1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du får försöka"

"Du får försöka"

Translation:You can try

December 20, 2014

10 Comments


itatane

Am I correct that får is a statement of permission (You may try.), whereas kan is a statement of ability (You can try.)? Sorry to split hairs, but my old grammar teacher would come back to haunt me if I didn't ask.


mb1e08

Får also means "get", so I think of this as, "you get to try", which conveys the permission without the ambiguity of using "can".


GeorgeFerguson93

Can anyone explain why we don't say 'du kan försöka'...I'm perplexed


Arnauti

That would work too. Du får försöka can be translated as You may try, You can try, You get to try, or You are allowed to try.


larsbangsimonsen

What is the difference between 'må' and 'får'?

I am a Dane, so I can see that the Swedish 'får' is not used in the same way as the similar Danish verb.


Arnauti

You cannot use here. Basically today we only use for 'feel' like in hur mår du, and in the set expression ja må han leva. When you say in Danish meaning 'be allowed to', 'have to', that is får or måste in Swedish.


larsbangsimonsen

All right. Thank you, Arnauti.

It's interesting to see, how different the same words today are used in our Nordic languages.


BBroxi

Why not "you'll have to try"


devalanteriel

That expresses obligation, but the Swedish sentence does not. We'd say e.g. du måste försöka for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.