1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad håller polisen på med?"

"Vad håller polisen med?"

Translation:What are the police doing?

December 20, 2014

11 Comments


sjaelsamlaren

Lundgren8, your replies are always so clear and helpful. You're a great addition to the Swedish learning community. Thanks, and keep up the great work.


Jonathan606349

Agreed; and there isn't really an opportunity to say this on every reply, but I've been very impressed by and grateful for the help given here by the mods, and by the larger community of native speakers. I really appreciate it.


Adelhaidar

I don't understand why this sentence is written like that, shouldn't it be "vad håller polisen på att göra?"


Lundgren8

”Hålla på” is a vague verb meaning roughly to be occupied with something, and it’s usually created with the preposition med. Often we use this verb to show an extended action, like the English -ing-forms, since we lack the distinction:

  • Jag höll på (med) att baka, när hon kom hem. (I was baking, when she came home.)

It’s also often used on its own in sentences like these:

  • Vad håller du på med? (What are you up to?)

”Hålla på” can therefore mean ”to do” on its own, and you don’t need to complement it with ”göra”. Your sentence is also grammatically correct however.


Vithralas

What's the difference between "Jag bakade" and "Jag höll på (med) att baka"?


BarbaraMorris

If it's possible to change it, it would be great if the Tips section for this lesson had something about "hålla på med".


JeanLibera1

I am really glad that the swedish course has sentences like this because it's really hard to figure out what an idiom like this means otherwise.


DanielePrisco17

De lägger advokatens son på fängelset! (Only a few people will understand what I refer to)


Dasani_WB

Unless I'm deeply mistaken, you're referring to one of the previous sentences on the Swedish course?


BarbaraMorris

Yep. Daniele is referring to "Min vän, vars pappa är advokat, sitter i fängelset". But I disagree with Daniele that only a few people will understand. I bet lots of people understand.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.