Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday"

Translation:Lunes, martes y miércoles

5 years ago

32 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

These are easy to remember for anyone who knows etymology and/or Latin and/or mythology. Domingo = Domine day = Lord day, Rome's day of worship (Sunday). Lunes = moon-day (Monday). Martes = Mars day, Mars = god of war = Tyr/Tiw in Norse mythology, hence Tuesday. Miércoles = Mercury day, not equivalent to Odin but can be inferred by process of elimination or comparison with other days. Jueves = Jove's day, Jove = god of thunder = Thor (Thursday). Viernes = Venus day, Venus = goddess of love = Freyja (Friday). Sábado = Sabbath day, the seventh. Luckily I know a bit about etymologies, Latin AND mythology. :)

3 years ago

OtteKalon

it works for me gracias :)

3 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Please make more comments like this on other questions that was awesome to read!

9 months ago

effnus

why isn't there an article before each one? I thought we had to use an article before days of the week.

5 years ago

mitaine56

effnus- duo is just enumerating the days of the week. This isn't a sentence, just a kind of a list. If I ask you, what do you use to do on Fridays? You'll say : I run on Fridays / Corro los viernes. At school if the profesor asks the pupils, what are the three first days of the week, you'll answer, lunes, martes y miércoles.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thank you. You explain this well. Not sure why others repeat the same question.

4 years ago

Lexa578

Duolingo has a vocabulary that it uses and runs through a grammatical program for rough accuracy, but it often doesn't observe the finer points. This is also why weird sentences like "the windows are black" pop up.

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Lexa578: All true, but as explained above, this isn't a complete sentence; it's merely a list. It might reasonably occur in everyday spoken or written Spanish or English. There's not really anything weird about this example.

1 year ago

jkjacobt4

Maybe its it just give examples to remember how to say the days of the week in spanish

4 years ago

facekunal

Go to this link , you will get your answers. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/days.htm

2 years ago

VidiaPhillip

I typed e as opposed to y for and. In a previous question I was wrong when I used y for and .

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

I am probably oversimplifying but it has to do with the word that comes after the "y" or "e". In most cases you will use "y", but when the second word starts with " i" or" hi"(and makes an eee sound) you switch to e for pronunciation purposes. You can read more on this at www.spanishdict.com.

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

It's pretty much the same in English how we use "an" instead of "a" when the following noun sounds like it begins with a vowel. In Spanish, when the following noun sounds like it begins with "i" (or "eeeee"), you use "e" instead of "y."

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's not saying, "on Monday, on Tuesday and on Wednesday," so no proceeding "Los."

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Spanish do not capitalize the days of the week?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No.

9 months ago

facekunal

Spanish days of the week are not capitalized(except at starting of a sentence). The days of the week are all masculine like el lunes, el martes, etc. Please refer to the following article. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/days.htm

2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

In Duolingo, they never put an Oxford comma, or a comma before the "and" in a list of three or more items. Someone told me it isn't necessary in Spanish, even though it is technically correct in English. Are Oxford commas incorrect in Spanish? Would it be improper without one?

3 years ago

MasonEdwar1

I put "e" instead of "y" because I know they mean the same thing but I figured It would sound better with "e"

3 years ago

mitaine56

mason- e is used in front of words starting with i or hi, (the sound hee) hijos e hijas.

3 years ago

Benjahmonn

Here's a cool way to remember lunes. Monday is like "moon-day", lunes is like the word lunar. Maybe it'll help.

3 years ago

McPeLover

hi

2 years ago

Mandosto

Quick tip to remember the days: LuMaMiJuVi.

2 years ago

RustinDussell

I typed "Ayer, hoy y mañana" after hearing it too many times.

2 years ago

Donald798622

how would you differentate between "Monday" and "Mondays"? Would you need to include the article?

9 months ago

sacthequeen

How dare you not include the oxford comma, duolingo!

8 months ago

gab850072

1×1=2

2 months ago

gab850072

Pasig<<<<<<<>>>>>

2 months ago

gab850072

.

2 months ago