1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am an international man."

"I am an international man."

Translation:Is fear idirnáisiúnta mé.

December 20, 2014

9 Comments


Saerbhreathach

why does idirnáisiúnta break the usual broad w/ broad, slender w/ slender rules? is it a typo or does it actually get spelled differently?

December 20, 2014

scilling

That’s its correct spelling. Think of idir- and -náisiúnta as two parts of a compound word, where broad and slender can be neighbors at their junction.

December 20, 2014

hca61grad

Why is Taim fear idirnaisiunta not correct?

July 6, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

When you are using a noun (fear)to identify or categorize another noun or pronoun (mé), you use the copula, not the verb - you can't say tá mé fear, you have to say is fear mé - adding an adjective like idirnáisiúnta* doesn't change that.

July 22, 2019

sheila-33

my answer appears to be correct

February 19, 2018

Lancet

Could you clarify what your answer was?

February 21, 2018

TrevorPowe2

How do you say ...of mystery

April 21, 2018

KittDunne

Bhí an cheist chéanna agamsa freisin. Fear idirnáisiúnta mistéireach mé.

September 1, 2019

TArdy44

Cheesy!! A pick-up line?

July 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.