1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am an international man."

"I am an international man."

Translation:Is fear idirnáisiúnta mé.

December 20, 2014

12 Comments


Saerbhreathach

why does idirnáisiúnta break the usual broad w/ broad, slender w/ slender rules? is it a typo or does it actually get spelled differently?


scilling

That’s its correct spelling. Think of idir- and -náisiúnta as two parts of a compound word, where broad and slender can be neighbors at their junction.


TrevorPowe2

How do you say ...of mystery


KittDunne

Bhí an cheist chéanna agamsa freisin. Fear idirnáisiúnta mistéireach mé.


hca61grad

Why is Taim fear idirnaisiunta not correct?


SatharnPHL

When you are using a noun (fear)to identify or categorize another noun or pronoun (), you use the copula, not the verb - you can't say tá mé fear, you have to say is fear mé - adding an adjective like idirnáisiúnta doesn't change that.


Vince801481

Hello, could you elaborate on that a bit more. The difference between tá and is

My basic understanding is to use 'is' in situations where "x is y" where both x and y are nouns if x or y isn't a noun you would use 'tá'. Is that correct. Am i on the right track?

I have one other question. I have heard you and others on Duolingo refer to the 'tips and notes' section. How do i find that? I am using the Android app, which doesn't show the forums. I found them when i signed in to Duolingo through my phone's browser. But i still can find the tips and notes.

I also want to thank you for all of your help so far in this course. You have a very consise way of explaining things.


SatharnPHL

My basic understanding is to use 'is' in situations where "x is y" where both x and y are nouns if x or y isn't a noun you would use 'tá'. Is that correct. Am i on the right track?

That's basically it. Obviously there are more advanced uses, and there are are nuances in the way the copula is used, and there are ways to say things using the verb rather than the copula, but, at it's heart, the copula is used to link two nouns or pronouns.

When you select a skill in the web browser, there should be a "Tips" button above the "Start" or "Practice" button.


MollyCusta

wouldn't mise be acceptable instead of mé?


NDCCalum

I though a direct noun was not allowed right after the copula. What am I missing?


SatharnPHL

A definite noun, not a direct noun. fear is not a definite noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.