Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá beirt chailíní ag rith."

Translation:Two girls are running.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Okay what's up with this... in one of the other examples the noun is singular "Tá triúr fear..." but in this example the noun is plural. Which way is better??. I'm also confused as to whether this noun has to be lenited or not in this context.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In your example triúr fear, the word fear is actually the genitive plural, not the nominative singular. It literally means "a trio of men". We might need to expand the "Tips and notes" for the genitive case to make this clearer.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Thanks. But in that case, why is "chailíní΅ lenited, but "fear" isn't lenited?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because beirt lenites, but triúr doesn’t.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I read the notes and I know now why the noun is lenited, but I still don't understand why the plural form "chailíní" is used here.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Counting in Irish is rather complicated! Have a look at chapter 11 of Gramadach na Gaeilge: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Use of the genitive plural following numbers with people was the older standard, and that's what's being used here.

Source

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The 2012 Caighdeán (§9.4.3, page 168) also mandates genitive plurals following personal numbers.

EDIT: So does the 2016 Caighdeán (§9.4.3 (a), page 156).

2 years ago

RichardMik2

Shouldn't "a couple of girls are running" be accepted?

2 years ago

siobhan199030

Ok silly question. How do I find the tips and tricks/notes I see folks reference?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

On the website, when you open a particular skill, if you scroll down below the five or six "sections" in that skill, you'll find "Tips & Notes" for that skill, if there are Tips & Notes for that particular skill. They may not be available in the various Duolingo apps, or in the browser on a phone.

Edit - Since the website redesign the Tips & Notes are no longer displayed when you open a skill - now you have to click on the lightbulb icon over the Start button when you select a skill.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Does anybody feel the urge to translate the "ag + verbal noun" forms as the dialectal English "a ..ing" as in "Two girls are a-running"?

I can barely help it!

10 months ago