" beirt chailíní ag rith."

Translation:Two girls are running.

December 20, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Stephen_87

Okay what's up with this... in one of the other examples the noun is singular "Tá triúr fear..." but in this example the noun is plural. Which way is better??. I'm also confused as to whether this noun has to be lenited or not in this context.

December 20, 2014

Lancet

In your example triúr fear, the word fear is actually the genitive plural, not the nominative singular. It literally means "a trio of men". We might need to expand the "Tips and notes" for the genitive case to make this clearer.

December 20, 2014

Stephen_87

Thanks. But in that case, why is "chailíní΅ lenited, but "fear" isn't lenited?

December 21, 2014

scilling

Because beirt lenites, but triúr doesn’t.

February 10, 2015

Stephen_87

I read the notes and I know now why the noun is lenited, but I still don't understand why the plural form "chailíní" is used here.

December 20, 2014

PatHargan

Counting in Irish is rather complicated! Have a look at chapter 11 of Gramadach na Gaeilge: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

January 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

Use of the genitive plural following numbers with people was the older standard, and that's what's being used here.

Source

December 20, 2014

scilling

The 2012 Caighdeán (§9.4.3, page 168) also mandates genitive plurals following personal numbers.

EDIT: So does the 2016 Caighdeán (§9.4.3 (a), page 156).

January 11, 2016

ilmolleggi

Does anybody feel the urge to translate the "ag + verbal noun" forms as the dialectal English "a ..ing" as in "Two girls are a-running"?

I can barely help it!

October 23, 2017

Graham453604

I didn't till I read this!

April 14, 2019

RichardMik2

Shouldn't "a couple of girls are running" be accepted?

September 30, 2015

scilling

It should.

January 11, 2016

siobhan199030

Ok silly question. How do I find the tips and tricks/notes I see folks reference?

September 1, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

On the website, when you open a particular skill, if you scroll down below the five or six "sections" in that skill, you'll find "Tips & Notes" for that skill, if there are Tips & Notes for that particular skill. They may not be available in the various Duolingo apps, or in the browser on a phone.

Edit - Since the website redesign the Tips & Notes are no longer displayed when you open a skill - now you have to click on the lightbulb icon over the Start button when you select a skill.

September 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.