"He is one of my best friends."

Translation:Lui è uno dei miei migliori amici.

July 18, 2013

12 Comments


Antny223

Why dei here instead of di?

December 8, 2017

sharkbbb

Superlatives (such as "best") require a definite article in Italian, because without it they are just comparatives (such as "better"):

  • migliori amici = better friends
  • i migliori amici = (the) best friends

In this case dei is the equivalent of di+i.

February 21, 2018

Phantomb

I have the same question

March 20, 2018

rydudecoolkid

I'm a little fuzzy on when to use "un" and when to use "uno" on masculine singular nouns. Can someone give me a summary?

October 21, 2017

sharkbbb

When used alone it is always uno or una. When used before a noun phrase it changes similarly to the definite article:

  • uno (masculine before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
  • un (masculine before a vowel or another consonant)
  • un' (feminine before a vowel)
  • una (feminine before a consonant)
February 21, 2018

MJavbp

I don't understand this answer. In this sentence "uno" comes before the consonnant "d" So why is it uno and not un

December 15, 2018

MB1010

Its not an article here, its a pronoun - its used a bit like qualcuno

November 12, 2017

areeyz

Why "dei" and not "di"

January 18, 2018

sharkbbb

See my answer to Antny223

February 21, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Why dei not di? Is it because it refers to a quantity where it could be one

March 23, 2018

Dany846094

cough Friendzoned cough

December 18, 2017

Tonguetied18

?

February 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.