1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is one of my best friends…

"He is one of my best friends."

Translation:Lui è uno dei miei migliori amici.

July 18, 2013

16 Comments


Antny223

Why dei here instead of di?


sharkbbb

Superlatives (such as "best") require a definite article in Italian, because without it they are just comparatives (such as "better"):

  • migliori amici = better friends
  • i migliori amici = (the) best friends

In this case dei is the equivalent of di+i.


AnthonyJan4

Also, it's a possessive, which requires a definitive article as well.

So, there are actually two reasons for the article.


Phantomb

I have the same question


rydudecoolkid

I'm a little fuzzy on when to use "un" and when to use "uno" on masculine singular nouns. Can someone give me a summary?


sharkbbb

When used alone it is always uno or una. When used before a noun phrase it changes similarly to the definite article:

  • uno (masculine before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
  • un (masculine before a vowel or another consonant)
  • un' (feminine before a vowel)
  • una (feminine before a consonant)

MJavbp

I don't understand this answer. In this sentence "uno" comes before the consonnant "d" So why is it uno and not un


AnthonyJan4

In this case, consider "uno" as standing by itself, separate from the noun phrase, as per sharkbbb's answer. Here, it's part of the phrase "one of" and not really attached to the noun itself.


areeyz

Why "dei" and not "di"


sharkbbb

See my answer to Antny223


MB1010

Its not an article here, its a pronoun - its used a bit like qualcuno


carolfair

what happened to adjectives follow the noun? miei amici migliori?


JosephT.Madawela

Why dei not di? Is it because it refers to a quantity where it could be one


Norma212801

It would be gli amici, not i amici, right? So why is it dei instead of degli? Thanks :-)


CharlesPit19

Norma, it is because it refers to 'migliori', not 'amici.'


NajiAloref

Can we use : amici migliori

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.