"I have no pillow."

Translation:Jag har ingen kudde.

December 20, 2014

7 Comments


xolove24xo

Why Ingen

December 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Ingen means ”no” for en-words. For ett-words, it’s inget and in the plural, inga.

December 20, 2014

kalcy

I assume you mean Ingen instead of inte? (Ingen, inget and inga) are , for lack of a better word "Noun negatives" or "things you can count" that match up with the respective "ett" or "en" word. (inte) is for "not". in some cases ive seen them interchangeable like... "jag har inte barn" or "jag har inget barn" .

someone correct me if im wrong, or if there is a more correct way to think about this.

December 30, 2014

Jormungand10

I put in "jag har inte kudde" which wasn't accepted. Instead it gave me "jag har inte nån kudde". Could someone please explain the significance of nån?

September 21, 2017

sotnosen93

"Nån" is the shortened, informal form of "någon", which in this context means "any". Literally it means "I do not have any pillow". "Inte" is a verb negator, the word for saying you do not possess anything at all of something is "ingen" for en-words, "inget" for ett-words, and "inga" for plural words.

March 7, 2019

karvor

Varför passar dyna inte här?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

dyna is a more special word, mostly used for sofa cushions, the kind of cushions that are on chairs etc. Image google dynor to see what they tend to look like. (dyna just gives you a lot of motorcycle images because there's an HD model called that). I don't think this is anybody's first idea of what a pillow is, but possibly we should accept the word anyway.

January 12, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.