Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A los padres les importa el bienestar de sus hijos."

Translation:The parents care about the well-being of their children.

5 years ago

47 Comments


aliciasification

Should it also accept "sons"?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Yes, I'm pretty sure it should be. I reported it.

4 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I would think so.

5 years ago

Ale401276

No because when you say sons it only includes boys and not girls.

6 months ago

Luis987756

It's ambiguous but it's right. Hijos means children and also sons

5 months ago

lindsbug
lindsbug

Cooome onnnn! Just "Parents" works here, too. Goodbye to one of my hearts. :-/

5 years ago

mommasspanish1

i hate these sentences with screwy semantic order

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It is obvious that the verb "importar" functions exactly like gustar. For a list of the most common Spanish verbs that function like gustar, check this out: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

My Duolingo pet peeve is that they do not have a unit devoted to verbs that behave like gustar. I have complained about this multiple times. These verbs are used all the time, and to not teach them is a serious omission. Here are a few: me agrada (to enjoy), me disgusta (I hate), me encanta (I like very much), me interesa (I am interested in), me importa (it matters to me), me preocupa (I am worried by), me falta (I lack). Examples: Me faltan dólares para comprar un boleto. Ne me importan tus ideas. Me agradan las películas del oeste. No me interesa la política.

4 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

I LOVE this idea ^_^ - Let's make it an addition to the Spanish Tree!!!!!

3 years ago

JGibbins

I wouldn't say it is obvious. But thanks for the link!

4 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

I tried something a bit closer to the Spanish original: "The well-being of their children matters to the parents" and Duo accepts it.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

It's a crap-shoot. It provides "to parents the well-being of their children is important" as a valid answer, but failed me for "to parents the well-being of their children matters."

4 years ago

danwizard2013
danwizard2013

the parents care about their children's wellbeing?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I found on another question that DL rejects "wellbeing" as one word even though that's normally how we use it.. DL should have an English speaker proof read their answers

4 years ago

chaolan77

Yes, I agree. Wellbeing is perfectly correct and it's marked as wrong. Surely DL can afford the time to get a person fluent in both Brit. English and American English to do some proofreading. I'm getting tired of reporting errors all the time.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Reporting errors is how things get fixed. Not having a paid proofreader is among the reasons that the site is free. They only have about three dozen people in the whole company.

We are the proofreaders.

4 years ago

vito731420

paid version have the same bugs.

5 months ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

this sentence has numerous possible translations just keep on reporting until DL will get all of therm

4 years ago

danwizard2013
danwizard2013

I should have had a dash in between well and being I suppose, I'm not sure if it accepts that one either

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

It accepts it OK since DL uses it later - but it should accept "wellbeing" without a dash http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/wellbeing It also translates as "welfare"

4 years ago

danwizard2013
danwizard2013

ah yes thanks for the clarity there :-)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

"The well being of their children is important to parents" was accepted.

4 years ago

ChristophG16

Would "The parents mind the welfare of their children" mean the same in English?

4 years ago

junevilleco

Would "El beinestar de sus hijos es importa a los padres" be correct as a sentence?

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I think it would have to be "es importante", an adjective. This sentence is "The well-being matters to them.", hence the need for "les" and "a los padres".

5 years ago

junevilleco

Thanks!

5 years ago

Ana167818

No, it would be: "El bienestar de sus hijos es importante para sus padres". In the phrase that you've wrote 'importa' is a verb, and we need an adjective, that would be 'importante'. Another option would be: "El bienestar de sus hijos les importa a sus padres".

7 months ago

wulfrunian

i also put sons instead of children. Why not have alternative answers for words like hijo and nino?

4 years ago

pderringer

hijo means son!!!! This shouldn't be wrong!

4 years ago

Melita2

Excuse me, but hijos with no other context than that given, means offspring of both sexes. Do you think that parents do not care about their daughters? Hijos = children.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Well said, Melita. Never crossed my mind to restrict this sentence to just sons. Those jockeying for "sons" need to heed your insight.

4 years ago

calampo

hijo can mean either son or child. Son should be correct in this sentence.

4 years ago

teoinke

"The well-being of the children matters for their parents" was not accepted. Reported.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Welfare and wellbeing are synonyms. In fact, "welfare of their children" would be my prefered translation as a native speaker. Do not know if Duolingo accepts it.

4 years ago

chaolan77

DL wouldn't let me say 'take care of the wellbeing'. Grrrr

4 years ago

harvey.hod

Sons is still not accepted

4 years ago

fahdnasr
fahdnasr

Should have been "their sons" or "their boys" not "her ...!

4 years ago

mazzyoo
mazzyoo

Why 'wellness' is not accepted here?

4 years ago

jonnyhewer

This is a bad sentence for this exercise. So many different possible translations would be correct.

3 years ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

I'm not very good at English, (but there are no free Danish-Spanish courses as good as Duo) and can anyone tell me why this sentence is incorrect: "For the parents are the well-being of their children important"? Thank you :)

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

In this particular sentence it seems a bit odd to translate "hijos" to "boys." Because it would seem like the parents care about their son's well- being but not their daughters.

4 months ago

TurtleTrend

Why is it not "Parents are important for the well being of their children"? It involves the same responsibility.

4 months ago