Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo un abrigo."

Translation:I have a coat.

5 years ago

9 Comments


comradezack

Why is it tien(e/es..) for all forms except the yo form? Why is it "yo tengo" but also "usted tiene"?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola comradeezack: It is too much to explain here. You will need to get a good verb conjugation book like "500 Spanish Verbs" or "The Big Red Book of 555 Spanish Verbs". But basically it is this: Each person has a separate verb form in each tense. So, for example: for "tener" (to have): Yo tengo, Tú tienes, Usted tiene, Él tiene, Nosotros tenemos, Ustedes tienen, etc.. And all verbs have similar "conjugations" like this - in each tense. good luck

4 years ago

rspreng

It is tenemos in the "we" form. Many verbs follow this pattern and it often has to do with making pronunciation easier or more clear. You'll find, as you go on, that Spanish often makes a spelling change for the sake of pronunciation -- which is why Mexican kids that learned the language without going to school sometimes having trouble spelling. This will all make more sense after you have studied a few more verb tenses and more verbs that aren't regular.

The short answer to your question is "Cuz that's the way it is!" Why does English pronounce 'ough' the way it does in tough, thorough, dough, plough, and so on? ;)

5 years ago

comradezack

I see, i've never learned a new language before so I guess I just assumed languages like spanish were more uniform.

5 years ago

BarbaraCvejik

It is an irregular verb. In this case: Yo tengo, Tu tienes, El, Ella, Usted tiene Nosotros/as tenemos, Vosotros/as teneis, Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes tienen

With the irregular verbs you kind of have to learn them by heart, but after using them for a while your ear just gets used to the sound and you will start guessing what goes where...

1 year ago

midnight27

Yo tengo un abrigo. Es amarillo. Yo amo mi abrigo amarillo.

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Aren't we supposed to omit the indefinite article with "tener" ?

1 year ago

ChristinaL471317

YO TENGO

7 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

umm are you a fan of Albert/Flamingo??

3 months ago