Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quizá es jugo."

Translation:Perhaps it is juice.

5 years ago

162 Comments


jeffreelee

If you have to guess, you probably shouldn't drink it.

5 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

When did the word 'quiza' become the meaning for 'perhaps'. I had learned/been taught that i was 'quizas'?

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Both are correct. Did a little digging on About.com (http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/maybe.htm). Apparently, the 's' is often pronounced very softly. In the same way quiza and quizas are correct: tal vez and talvez = same thing.

4 years ago

Larsstberg

"quizas" is not ok, according to Duo. I should have used "quiza"....

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Quizá and quizás are both correct.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

SabrinaMor75779

It is the same, "quiza"- "quizas"

3 years ago

joser_
joser_

The two forms are correct and equally valid. Note that this word is tonic at last syllable: qui and quizás.

8 months ago

caminodelsol

Should this be in the subjunctive? ¿Quizá sea jugo?

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Quizás or, as it is also spelled, quizá is typically used with verbs in the subjunctive mood, although it isn't unusual to hear it used with a verb in the indicative mood."

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/maybe.htm

4 years ago

eshewan

I'm curious how many versions of this sentence are accepted by DL.

I put "Perhaps it is juice," which was accepted. Has anyone tried:

"Maybe it's/it is juice."

"It's/It is perhaps juice."

"It might be juice."

or anything else?

4 years ago

TheDerpySpoon

"It might be juice" was not accepted.

4 years ago

GoldenSofa

Maybe it's juice was accepted

4 years ago

stevengoodman

It may be juice was rejected

11 months ago

Sallyann_54

It may be juice - is not accepted

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

I said Perhaps it is a juice. Rejected.

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Take away the "a." I typed "Perhaps it is juice" and it worked.

1 year ago

LisaGregory0

"It's probably juice" was rejected.

1 year ago

snow83

"It is juice perhaps" did not work

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

Because "It is juice perhaps" isn't proper English. You could switch "juice" and "perhaps."

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

FoxGirl, So I might say, "Perhaps it is juice." ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

FoxGirl321

I was was giving an example of a sentence that could be used. I personally wouldn't say it the way I did, but I'm pretty sure it's grammatically correct.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

FoxGirl, I agree ( ! ) ...I think I would write, "It is juice, perhaps." But my 'comma' would not matter on Duo Lingo! ... Why? 'DL' ignores punctuation and capitalization. It simply was not prepared to accept your word order!! ( I think in England it would more often be said as you did! :) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

fabwash

Someone wrote a paper on this :) http://www.lingref.com/cpp/hls/13/paper2497.pdf very interesting.

4 years ago

Tomas188792

Could you use "Quiza" as maybe?

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Yes

2 years ago

sax51

I use Zumo for juice not jugo

2 years ago

spiderloft

I thought a while back on one of these forums they said either quizá or quizás was OK. by the way there is a British sit com called "Coupling" which uses the English version of the song quizâs, quizâs, quizâs as it's theme song

4 years ago

Krypto80

I had to go listen to it on YouTube. The cake version is the one I know best.

4 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

Tal vez is usually used for maybe... but "perhaps" you can use Quizá too! jaja

3 years ago

riya13s

"maybe it is Hugo" (random guy's name)...was not accepted :-/ :D

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

wales, ¡Me gusta mucho! ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

SRP87

Quizá es leche.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

SRP, Puede ser...¿con chocolate? ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

Ichibanohime

In swedish Quizá is pronounced like the word "kiss" which means "to pee"

1 year ago

audreyrku

My grandma after trying to cook a meatloaf: Ta da! Dinner is served!

awkward silence

Me: Perhaps ... it is juice!

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spain we say "zumo".

3 months ago

ThomasIsOK

What is juice?! I want some drink!

4 years ago

marielitavidal

quizas es como se usa la palabra en espanol

4 years ago

Quazzius

just give it a little sip

3 years ago

AnnaMiller765923

"It's probably juice" is a valid translation

2 years ago

CharlesBel17

But, for goodness sake don't drink it!!!!

2 years ago

Mac172779

"Maybe it's juice." I recommend that you NOT find out the hard way, Duo!

2 years ago

Barnesy4

Why is it Quiza and not 'Tal vez'?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Duolingo is not saying you can't say "Tal vez es judo." It's no different than English. There are many ways to say the same thing. The point here is that "quiza" or "quizas" can both mean "perhaps" or "maybe". If Duolingo had asked you to translate from English, either one might be accepted, if Duolingo puts both in the database as acceptable.

2 years ago

Sophiaiswatching

Quiza es jugo, quiza es sangre. No es un problema!

2 years ago

Alfanzo58
Alfanzo58

What is the difference between "zumo" and "jugo"

2 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

Whether you're in Spain (zumo) or the Americas (jugo).

1 year ago

ElDiablo25

Only if its apple juice

2 years ago

raydpratt

I, too, thought that the proper word should have been quizas, not quiza, but if some of the posts below are correct and both spellings are legitimate, then proper Spanish spelling seems to be getting reduced to a phonetic rendition of accepted dialects. I find that strange. Nonetheless, with the many regional and national dialects of Spanish having so many differences, I suppose that it is pointless to argue that there is only one correct Spanish.

1 year ago

AgastyaRao

What does quiza mean

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

AgastyaRao, quizá---maybe, perhaps

1 year ago

AgastyaRao

Ok, thanks. But what about "tal vez"

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

From my research, "tal vez" has the additional sense of : possibly

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

*** "vez" ---time, as in one time; "dos vezes"---two times [twice]

1 year ago

Dkiener

I said it may be juice. Is this incorrect?

1 year ago

gawroon7
gawroon7

Why not Quizás since there is no ´s´after?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

gawroon, I have googled, and so have a free download of, <SpanishDict> ....................SpanishDict says to you, gawroon, ... ¡Verdad!

1 year ago

vukica.vuk
vukica.vuk

Quizá es El Jugo. We've been wondering since 1994.

1 year ago

alexandra69776

disgusting

1 year ago

stevengoodman

I was marked wrong for It may be juice. How do I complain?

11 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Steven, (I think DL wants, "Maybe it's juice.") ... Right after you get "zinged," scroll down a bitty bit, and ... REPORT: (My answer should be accepted).

11 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i prefer if you swallow it and then ask for more

9 months ago

Maciasfiga
Maciasfiga

whats does mean "perhaps"?

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Maciasfiga, perhaps = maybe

9 months ago

Aterix

This entire lesson is a story: "Es probablamente un tomate." "No, actualmente no." "Quiza es jugo."

8 months ago

Jane995471

Don't drink the Kool Aid!

7 months ago

Jeroen285104

what about probably, because that gave an error

6 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Jeroen, I would translate "quisà = maybe, perhaps [which are "guesses"]; probably has ---Would you agree? --- more of a sense of certainty.

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Quizá es zumo

3 months ago

teemoore164

"Quizá es jugo." I put, "perhaps it is juice" and got it wrong?

1 month ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

teemoore, I once checked the dictionary : maybe=perhaps ; perhaps= maybe ...! [In 'American' English usage, which DL favors, 'maybe' is a commonly used word. When I'm writing, I may well choose 'perhaps.' *The moment after you see something like this, before carrying on, click on 'Report,' Then click on 'My answer should be accepted.'

1 month ago

nuclearwaster

whats the difference between quiza and quizas ?

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Since no one seems to be settling this issue, may I introduce the expression; 'tal vez'? Once, more, a following subjunctive would be requisite, if anything I ever learned is correct.

4 years ago

DaisySyrian

Shouldn't it be quizas? Where was that quiza made up?

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

...jugo no mancha como así

4 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Yes, this could be used in a scenario where they are talking about a stain on a child's clothing and wondering what it is. Perhaps it is juice.

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Maybe that is what Bill told Hillary.

6 months ago

JosephShir22

Maybe it's Maybelline

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

¡Creo que sí!

1 year ago

cnatty

I got graded wrong for "it might be juice." this seems like a mistake. Not surprised if duolingo is being too picky, just trying to make sure I'm not actually wrong

3 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Quizá sounds like the Swedish word kissa which means to pee... maybe that's a sign that it is pee (that's how I'll remember the word: quizá)

3 years ago

katiekaitz
katiekaitz

Is there a difference between 'zumo' and 'jugo'?

3 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

In Latin America people say jugo, but I think zumo is used in Spain.

3 years ago

guelen13

Yes, in Spain we used zumo

3 years ago

felipeferreira43

Es prácticamente sopa, quizá es jugo.

3 years ago

samueljose13

The movie Disturbia prepared me for this one!

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

So quizá y tal vez can be used in same context?

2 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

... Or maybe it's not...

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

Q: "Hun, what's that white liquid on the blanket?" A: "Quizá es jugo."

2 years ago

spanglishsp

quiza es maybelline

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sí, ¡verdad!

1 year ago

smhwrd
smhwrd

O quizá no es

2 years ago

thomasKoni1

i wrote "its", and didnt put the apostrophe, and got it wrong.........

2 years ago

sax51

I have done that many times. it should recognise it,

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Actually, it shouldn't. It is = it's

it is does not equal its. Because its is a possessive pronoun.

It's gold = it is gold

Its gold = (the object/being's gold that it possesses.) Does that make sense?

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

"It's" = it is / " its" means 'it' [posesses something] !

1 year ago

nutapa

funny sentences. My native speaker bf says that in Spanish from Spain it´s "Zumo"

2 years ago

EastCoastArce

Could you also just say "Tal vez es jugo" ? I come from a Spanish speaking family, but I have never heard quizá.

2 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

In American Enlgish we would say "maybe it juice" It is much more common.

1 year ago

Cameron771402

Maybe it's Maybelline

1 year ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

pienso que... tú debes probarlo

1 year ago

CharlesBel17

May I have another glass please, and one for my friend here!

1 year ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

Would this not normally be a situation for a subjunctive ?

7 months ago

Lingots4Luck

"What's that red stuff on the knife?"

"Perhaps it is juice."

7 months ago

LoopyBustin

If you have to guess, don't drink it

7 months ago

xo.natii
xo.natii

Thats wrong its "Quizás" it makes more sense because right now your saying "perhap it is juice" its like you took away the "s" from perhaps

7 months ago

iceburgert1

Perhaps its wine.

6 months ago

faith1026
faith1026

Do I really want to know the context of this?

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

quiza es no wink wink

4 months ago

thesnowmaster

My dad left a bottle of wild cherry pepsi but it has oil in it! I don't drink it!

2 months ago

Chloe266041

Is it yellow? Watch out...

1 month ago

Rodi179749

Bill Cosby...

2 years ago

miguel629564

What's the difference between 'that' and 'it'?

2 years ago

ameeels

maybe its not

3 years ago

Philosowater
Philosowater

Ojalá que es jugo

2 years ago

BentMller

it is perhaps juice

1 year ago

DreamsOfFluency

I'm a little confused as to why you posted this translation. In the Spanish, the word "Quizá is first in the sentence, "Quizá es jugo", so to translate as closely as possible, you would say "Perhaps" at the beginning of the sentence in English, too—"Perhaps it is juice." And, since we would normally say it that way in English, I"m not certain why you would move it.

Also, if you are going to move it in English, for the sake of grammar and understanding, you need commas, "It is, perhaps, juice."

1 year ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

English---> oops!

1 year ago

Nekhatetis
Nekhatetis

Famous last words

1 year ago

CSMHscholar123

perhaps?!!!! Seriously, u should be sure before u drink it ppls!

1 year ago

BillyWhizz27

Famous last words ...

1 year ago

petermitchell77

salty apple juice... (may not contain apples)

1 year ago

VerdeNino

Perhaps it is Juice, of course it's not poison... Go ahead, drink it!

10 months ago

simpsongeorge

Again, such a weird sentence i had to look up words even though i knew them just as a double-take. Perhaps its juice, perhaps rainwater or cat's piss, i think just leave it in the bushes and not talk to people wanting to drink out of discarded bottles.

3 years ago

Kookkie
Kookkie

I wrote it might be juice but DL did not accept it.Why not??;-)

3 years ago

Clampee

Perhaps he is juice?

3 years ago

Indigoes
Indigoes

For some reason I thought 'quiza' was spelled 'kisa'.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Dunno why this is downvoted so much, you'll see qu subsituted with k in French textspeak and I feel like I've seen it in the Spanish, too.

3 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Definitely. I see my students write tkm for te quiero mucho.

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

:P

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

And maybe that puk sized tablet fizzing in it is a rennie.

4 years ago

sigepcane17

WHAT THE F*CK IS JUICE??!?

3 years ago