1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why are those roofs complete…

"Why are those roofs completely white?"

Translation:Hvorfor er de tage helt hvide?

December 20, 2014

9 Comments


NielsSHansen

Please add more synonyms Completely = fuldstændig


ClayRoze

Why not fulstændige?


JohnJohnNL

Because it is an adverb.


Mare175129

Why not hele? Why is helt used?


xavierg73

Someone else should confirm this, but my read is that it is because helt is an adverb modifying hvide, rather than an advective modifying tage. A tricky one, I got it wrong.


Lisa79533

Why helt and not fuldstændig?


RyagonIV

Fuldstændigt works as well.


badjuju77

I used it and was told my answer was incorrect.


SantiAnnd

Hvide sounds like the typical mocking children do sticking their tongues out

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.