Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is certainly a fantastic occasion."

Translation:Dit is zeker een fantastische gelegenheid.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Alfameel
Alfameel

Gelegenheid en aangelegenheid zijn synoniem

3 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

How would you distinguish between this and 'this is certainly a fantastic opportunity'? They're quite different in english...

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In that case one might use "mogelijkheid" or "kans". "Gelegenheid" can also be used but in that case you will need to distinguish based on the context.

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

I'm confused by "zeker". One dictionary listed it as a synonym to "waarschijnlijk". Can it mean both "probably" and "certainly"?

2 years ago

Alfameel
Alfameel

No there is definitely a difference, zeker is certainly and waarschijnlijk is probably (som sikker og sandsynligvis på Dansk/Svensk)

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Thank you for answering. I don't doubt that "certainly" is the most common meaning for the adverb "zeker", but four different dictionaries tell me it also used similarly to "waarschijnlijk" (this one, for example: http://www.woorden.org/woord/zeker).

Example sentences that I've found:

"Jij komt zeker met de trein?"

"Hij komt zeker weer te laat."

So does it mean "certainly" or "probably" in these cases?

2 years ago

Alfameel
Alfameel

In the first case it indeed means 'probably' but that is because of the context. It is posed as a question, if it wasn't a question it would have the translation: "You will certainly come by train." In the second case it literally translate into: "He will come certainly again too late" but because it is a loose statement you can translate it into 'probably'. You can't really be certain he will be too late.

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Thanks again, that makes sense.

2 years ago