"Se upp för simmande älgar!"

Translation:Watch out for swimming moose!

December 20, 2014

15 Comments


Sjodni

This is kinda funny...

January 21, 2015

GlennaJo

As a sentence it is funny, but a run in with a moose or even an elk is Not funny. They are large, unpredictable and so very dangerous animals and moose are surprisingly good swimmers.

April 10, 2018

use_her_name

'Se upp' means 'look out', but what if I wanted to say 'Look up!', as in if there is something happening above you?

August 7, 2015

Nathnainiel

It depends a little bit on the context. "He looked up from his newspaper" = "Han tittade upp från sin tidning" (with the stress on 'upp' as opposed to 'tittade') "Look up!" can be translated in a few different ways depending on how much you want to stress the up part. Normally we'd just say "Titta!" and point, but if you really want to stress that it is up that someone should look you can say "Titta upp!" or even "Titta uppåt!" if you really want to stress that it is not downwards one should direct ones gaze.

August 7, 2015

use_her_name

Tack så mycket!

August 7, 2015

Zerr_

Is this a common occurrence in Sweden?

January 9, 2017

IanRattigan

The audio is not correct. The word simmande is incorrectly pronounced.

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

It sounds good to me, though I can't hear the slow version. Maybe you're thinking about the sound that happens when r and s meet. In these cases, you get a retroflex consonant, even across word borders, which sounds a bit like English /sh/.

December 20, 2014

Nathnainiel

Jag tycker nog att betoningen på sh-ljudet är lite för stark här. Det är så klart lite dialektalt, men jag hade nog faktiskt inte dragit ihop rs här, eller i alla fall gjort ett väldigt diskret sh-ljud. Jag hade svårt att förstå meningen i ett lyssningstest. För mig så är det skillnad i utal mellan "för simmande" och "för tjimmande".

(English (not a translation): I think the sh-sound is to strong here, but it depends somewhat on your dialect. I'm from Västergötland and I would have interpreted this pronunciation as "Se upp för tjimmande älgar")

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag håller med dig om att det är ett uns för starkt. Själv är jag Stockholmare i mitt språk, men jag hade kanske inte heller dragit ihop till ett tje-ljud. Men jag tycker att det är viktigare att folk som relativt sett är nybörjare lär sig att det gäller även över ordgränser än att de får det helt rätt just här.

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

Nu har vi fått ett A/B test med en ny TTS och jag hör den nya rösten, som inte assimilerar alls. Det låter nästan sämre för mig, hon sväljer r-et i för helt istället. - För min del assimilerar jag tydligt här, fast det kanske lät lite för mycket tj och för lite rs med den gamla rösten.

February 3, 2015

Nathnainiel

Okej. Vi vill ju inte att alla ska lära sig småländska heller :)

EDIT: Å andra sidan, om jag inte assimilerar så uttalar jag inte Ret heller.

February 4, 2015

impy_imp

I put 'look out for the swimming moose' - this doesn't work ?

October 17, 2017

Nathnainiel

The Swedish is not in the definite form so you can't use the definite article in English. The Swedish translation for 'look out for the swimming moose' would be "Se upp för de simmande älgarna"

October 18, 2017

SarahPrest1

It's not just the one swimming moose you need to look out for, there might be dozens of them...

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.