1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben ondernemer."

"Ik ben ondernemer."

Translation:I am an entrepreneur.

December 20, 2014

11 Comments


AJDerr

Technically, "ondernemer" means "under+taker"... kind of a false friend there! In English, an undertaker is a funeral director. I looked it up, and in Dutch, a funeral director is a "begrafenisondernemer."


Marktic

I thought this too, but starting a business can be a big 'under taking' haha


The_Dutch_Girl

Former Dutch prime minister Joop den Uyl once remarked that "the Dutch are a nation of undertakers"!


malfoy444

My understanding is: onder (Dutch) = under (English) = entre (French); nemer (Dutch) = taker (English) = preneur (French)

Therefore ondernemer = entrepreneur


SJBlood

Would ondernemer also mean CEO?


Susande

No, CEO, is directeur (or informally baas). The term CEO is also used in Dutch, especially in bigger companies.


SebastianChw

Can bestuursvoorzitter or topman be used for CEO, too?


Susande

Topman/topvrouw for sure, used a lot, especially in the media. Bestuursvoorzitter is specific. Bestuur = board, voorzitter = chairman, so you can use it for companies which actually have a chairman of the board. However this probably isn't the best word to use whenever the actual structure of a company is unknown or not relevant.


SebastianChw

Thanks for the insights! :)


gofrusia

Probably it's a stupid question with an obvious answer, but why is it not "een ondernemer"?


Pieter235124

Changes the meaning in Dutch sightly, but if translating from English both probably should be accepted. Without 'een', it implies it is your (main/sole) profession, with 'een' it could be something part of your character. Which of those two would be a (more) 'true' entrepreneur depends on values/outlook, so it is tricky to interpret.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.