1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik belde een dokter."

"Ik belde een dokter."

Translation:I called a doctor.

December 20, 2014

5 Comments


Scott.Hayes

Please give some more options for the answers in this section! I've been marked wrong variously for "called" "rang" and "phoned"!


StanKing1

Just remember to use the verb named after Alexander Graham Bell.


Scott.Hayes

Interesting! I had always assumed that it was in reference to the ringing bells on early telephones


StanKing1

I was joking! But I'm hoping for someone to correct me if I'm wrong.


OsoGegenHest

Just a bit of nominative determinism at work. I once met a writer called Danny Penman!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.