"Vems är fotografierna?"

Translation:Whose are the photographs?

December 20, 2014

26 Comments


MissMuse

This sounds a little strange to me. I think "Whose photigraphs (are these)? should also be accepted...

March 24, 2016

stephenbal4

"are they" too

June 11, 2016

Dan181291

Idiomatically in the U.S. at least, I'd say "Whose photographs are these?"

March 16, 2016

JPL5386

"Who do the photographs belong to?" should be an equally acceptable translation, no?

January 22, 2016

InvertedGo

That would be a different sentence in swedish, though.

May 12, 2019

Sythero

Whose photographs?

July 6, 2017

Jeanbean425734

"Whose are the photographs" is bad English.

July 18, 2018

MishkaWar

This sentence makes no sense.

January 4, 2017

Dan181291

It means "to whom do the photographs belong?" There's more tolerance in Swedish for this type of construction, idiomatically, but it absolutely makes sense in English. "Whose are these?" is a common, idiomatic English sentence that shows off the same grammatical structure as "Whose are the photographs?," which is rather unidiomatic in English, which is likely what bothers you, but it's actually perfect grammar.

January 4, 2017

DoctorFail

Thats a rather bold statement, I'm not entirely sure I can believe the claim that the construction "whose are the photographs" is "perfect grammar". Mind, I'm no english major but I've been speaking the language my entire life, and I cannot recall any construction that matches this use and is grammatically correct. I'll personally research this though, because if its true I'll have learned something. I just wanted to provide the voice of skepticism because IF this claim isn't true it threatens to poison non-native speakers' understanding of the language.

December 26, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Actually, "to whom do the photographs belong to?" is incorrect grammar. There must be only one word "to." You have to choose:

"To whom do the photographs belong?" or "Whom do the photographs belong to?"

"Whose are these" is not a common, idiomatic English sentence to me. It is grammatically correct, but it is a sentence that would be used only for brevity in a situation where someone has already said, "Whose ___ are these?" It would be used to avoid repeating the same words again. In general, we like to include the objects in a question like this.

To put the word "photographs"into the sentence, "Whose are these," we would insert it after the word "whose;" we would not replace the word "these" with the word "photographs." We would say, "Whose photographs are these?"

English does not have the "verb 2" rule that Swedish has. I think the v2 rule is being applied to the English translation when it shouldn't be.

April 29, 2019

Dan181291

Thanks, good catch on the double "to" error. Fixed. But I completely disagree with you on "Whose are these?" And I standby my original statement. Sounds just fine to me!

April 30, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Fair enough. Thanks for the good discussion! :D

May 1, 2019

Dan181291

Of course! It's one of the best parts of Duolingo! =D May I ask where you are from? I'm curious to know why "whose are these?" "Whose is that?" "Whose are those?" sound unidiomatic to you. I'm from Southern California and to me they sound perfectly normal; and they don't sound like they need any specific contexts as you've outlined.

May 1, 2019

Jeanbean425734

I'm from the Midwest.

May 6, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

If something is unidiomatic, it is flawed grammar by definition. “He played” shows off the same grammatical structure as “He eated,” but eated still isn't grammatical.

December 22, 2018

Dan181291

No, not at all. Eated is not a word in English. Thus eated cannot be used to form a grammatical sentence, except as an object. And, likely an object of ridicule. A sentence using the word eated as a verb would be ungrammatical, making it also automatically unidiomatic.

However, many sentences can be constructed that follow grammar rules... but just aren't said and sound wrong to many people.

December 22, 2018

Chris-Butler

Vem är korterna?

July 18, 2015

flindeberg

"Vem" = "Who", ie "Vem är korten" (assuming you with "korterna" means "korten"?) means "Who is the cards?"

July 20, 2015

Chris-Butler

Sorry I meant Vems and yes I was assuming that korterna = the photos. I was asking what the difference is between Kort and Foto, since in this lesson we learn that "Ta ett kort på oss" = "Take a photo of us"

July 21, 2015

flindeberg

"Kort" and "foto" är interchangable I would say, "kort" is more common at least in my dialect (Stockholm). There are three words (on the top of my head) which have similar meaning; foto, kort and bild. Foto is the most "formal", ie a professional photographer takes "foton" whilst the tourist might say "ta ett kort på oss // ta en bild av oss".

August 16, 2015

Arnauti

But bild is just picture, it doesn't have to be a photo.

August 16, 2015

roUl9t

Anyway why should photographs be wrong and pictures only correct, duolingo is wrong here

January 22, 2018

Ryan925016

hey though isn't it just a little bit funny how these Swedish people invent bizarre English? I really think we should think it's a little cool as linguistic type people, come on! Thank you you cool Swedish Duolingo people!

July 31, 2018

HaroldEngs

I am among those who think that "Whose are the photographs" is not a sentence anyone in an English-speaking place would likely say (not knowing how South Africans or New Zealanders might say it, however.) "Whose photographs are they?" or "Whose photographs are these." or some other meaning that moderators believe is accurate would be better, IMO.

April 26, 2019

Jeanbean425734

I agree. I think this sentence highlights the fact that English does not have v2 rule that exists in Swedish.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.