"Lui è il nostro cuoco."

Translation:He is our cook.

July 18, 2013

11 Comments


DianaO.1

"He is our cook. I live in a mansion. I have these things because my aunt is rich." "thats what all rich people say!"

October 30, 2015

annabelle683385

Please do not show off

January 18, 2018

NQM

if I say "lui è nostro cuoco", is it considered wrong? do I always need the article?

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

You need the article in this case. You do not need the article for something personal, like my hand or my brother, but you do need it for the plural forms of family members.

July 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

I would say "la mia mano."

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

Well it has been a while since I did those lessons... Maybe hand wasn't a good example, but I do vaguely remember that "my pocket" might not an article, is that correct?

July 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think it's possible to say "la mia tasca." I don't know the lessons you're referring to. I know there's something funny about body parts where you use the indirect object for the owner, like "Mi sono fatto male al naso," "I've hurt my nose."

July 18, 2013

NQM

So not using articles is actually an exception? As a rule the article is almost always needed?

July 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yup.

July 18, 2013

NQM

Thank you both for answering :D

July 19, 2013

taenaron

again, intoned as a question (I listen without reading when possible).

July 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.