1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il nostro cuoco."

"Lui è il nostro cuoco."

Translation:He is our cook.

July 18, 2013

13 Comments


DianaO.1

"He is our cook. I live in a mansion. I have these things because my aunt is rich." "thats what all rich people say!"


[deactivated user]

    Please do not show off


Mino.Italiano

    yeah, what he said


NQM

    Thank you both for answering :D


taenaron

    again, intoned as a question (I listen without reading when possible).


Stan98658

    just wondering why you have to put "il' in front of "our"??


NQM

    if I say "lui è nostro cuoco", is it considered wrong? do I always need the article?


ziggKogg

    You need the article in this case. You do not need the article for something personal, like my hand or my brother, but you do need it for the plural forms of family members.


Viaggiatore

    I would say "la mia mano."


ziggKogg

    Well it has been a while since I did those lessons... Maybe hand wasn't a good example, but I do vaguely remember that "my pocket" might not an article, is that correct?


Viaggiatore

    I think it's possible to say "la mia tasca." I don't know the lessons you're referring to. I know there's something funny about body parts where you use the indirect object for the owner, like "Mi sono fatto male al naso," "I've hurt my nose."


NQM

    So not using articles is actually an exception? As a rule the article is almost always needed?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.