"Kommer du ihåg mig?"

Translation:Do you remember me?

December 20, 2014

31 Comments


cuylerotsuka

Hejsan, what is the difference between att komma ihåg and att minnas? Tacka!

December 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

They're synonymous.

December 20, 2014

Terence1511

Komma ihåg litt. means 'call to mind'; håg = mind

April 23, 2016

loukaki

tack!

September 20, 2016

KiwiDressager

Tack! Jag behövde det här. Det hjälper mig att minnas "att komma ihåg"! Vad betyder "litt" i det här mening?

March 27, 2017

Terence1511

Det betyder "literally"

March 31, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack! Är det svenska eller abbreviated engelska?!

March 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's English - we use bokstavligen for "literally".

March 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's quite good! I've been asked to stick to English by other learners, though, so I virtually always reply in it.

Yes, bokstav is of course "letter", which has the same root as "literal", and the -ligen suffix serves basically the same purpose as "-ly".

March 31, 2017

KiwiDressager

haha! Tack! Jag försöker men har en lång väg att gå! My reading comprehension is a lot better than my writing (which is in turn faaaaaaar better than my verbal skills!) but being able to see responses in English can often make life easier when trying to understand a new concept - at least for now!

March 31, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack! Jag antog det men var inte säker. Betyder det någonting som "to the letter" på engelska? Ursäkta min dålig svenska.... I am trying to be more adventurous in trying out written Swedish and I am certain will be making mistakes as I am guessing at the best way to phrase things most of the time!

March 31, 2017

CsabaSndor

Yeah, like in Hungarian. We express remembering in various ways with different idioms, like "Do you remember me" or "Am I creeping?" or "Does it jump?"

February 3, 2015

Chris-Butler

Yes, like in English too. "It will come to me" can essentially means "I will remember"

June 4, 2015

NiCooa2

but thats literal, i dont think it can work the same way

April 27, 2016

NickTheEngineer

The memory isn't coming to you, you're finding it

February 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Do I come to mind to you", but that's a little clunky.

    January 16, 2018

RAlberdi

    Is there any register difference (or any other type of) between Minns du mig and Kommer du ihåg mig?

    Edited to fix the error pointed by Zmirzina.

    March 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

    No.

    June 7, 2016

Jblakd

    How then would you say "Will you remember me?"? Exactly the same way?

    June 12, 2016

Arnauti

    Kommer du att komma ihåg mig? (or Kommer du att minnas mig?)

    June 12, 2016

bigswedeej

    Is this the only way ihåg is used, in combination with komma?

    June 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

    AFAIK, yes.

    June 7, 2016

Dixy

    Can you explain what meaning this word (ihåg) has, please?

    June 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

    Originally, "håg" meant "mind, mindset, temper, inclination", but it has fallen out of use completely except for the phrase "komma ihåg".

    June 9, 2016

Dixy

    Thank you!

    June 11, 2016

_SvenskaFisk

    sounds like the future tense

    March 2, 2018

devalanteriel

    That's probably because kommer att creates future tense. :)

    March 2, 2018

Claqing

    "Kommer du ihåg mig nittonhundra nitti sommaren i city" Svensk pop är den bästa någonsin!

    September 14, 2016

Ezra746950

    Is "Minns du mig?" another way to ask, "Do you remember me?"

    May 16, 2018

devalanteriel

    Sure is. :)

    May 16, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.