1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du ihåg mig?"

"Kommer du ihåg mig?"

Translation:Do you remember me?

December 20, 2014

31 Comments


Terence1511

Komma ihåg litt. means 'call to mind'; håg = mind


KiwiDressager

Tack! Jag behövde det här. Det hjälper mig att minnas "att komma ihåg"! Vad betyder "litt" i det här mening?


Terence1511

Det betyder "literally"


KiwiDressager

Tack! Är det svenska eller abbreviated engelska?!


devalanteriel

It's English - we use bokstavligen for "literally".


devalanteriel

It's quite good! I've been asked to stick to English by other learners, though, so I virtually always reply in it.

Yes, bokstav is of course "letter", which has the same root as "literal", and the -ligen suffix serves basically the same purpose as "-ly".


KiwiDressager

haha! Tack! Jag försöker men har en lång väg att gå! My reading comprehension is a lot better than my writing (which is in turn faaaaaaar better than my verbal skills!) but being able to see responses in English can often make life easier when trying to understand a new concept - at least for now!


KiwiDressager

Tack! Jag antog det men var inte säker. Betyder det någonting som "to the letter" på engelska? Ursäkta min dålig svenska.... I am trying to be more adventurous in trying out written Swedish and I am certain will be making mistakes as I am guessing at the best way to phrase things most of the time!


cuylerotsuka

Hejsan, what is the difference between att komma ihåg and att minnas? Tacka!


Zmrzlina

They're synonymous.


CsabaSndor

Yeah, like in Hungarian. We express remembering in various ways with different idioms, like "Do you remember me" or "Am I creeping?" or "Does it jump?"


Chris-Butler

Yes, like in English too. "It will come to me" can essentially means "I will remember"


NiCooa2

but thats literal, i dont think it can work the same way


NickTheEngineer

The memory isn't coming to you, you're finding it


[deactivated user]

    "Do I come to mind to you", but that's a little clunky.


RAlberdi

    Is there any register difference (or any other type of) between Minns du mig and Kommer du ihåg mig?

    Edited to fix the error pointed by Zmirzina.


Jblakd

    How then would you say "Will you remember me?"? Exactly the same way?


Arnauti

    Kommer du att komma ihåg mig? (or Kommer du att minnas mig?)


bigswedeej

    Is this the only way ihåg is used, in combination with komma?


Zmrzlina

    AFAIK, yes.


Dixy

    Can you explain what meaning this word (ihåg) has, please?


Zmrzlina

    Originally, "håg" meant "mind, mindset, temper, inclination", but it has fallen out of use completely except for the phrase "komma ihåg".


Dixy

    Thank you!


_SvenskaFisk

    sounds like the future tense


devalanteriel

    That's probably because kommer att creates future tense. :)


Claqing

    "Kommer du ihåg mig nittonhundra nitti sommaren i city" Svensk pop är den bästa någonsin!


Ezra746950

    Is "Minns du mig?" another way to ask, "Do you remember me?"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.