1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du ihåg mig?"

"Kommer du ihåg mig?"

Translation:Do you remember me?

December 20, 2014

32 Comments


Terence1511

Komma ihåg litt. means 'call to mind'; håg = mind


cuylerotsuka

Hejsan, what is the difference between att komma ihåg and att minnas? Tacka!


Zmrzlina

They're synonymous.


CsabaSndor

Yeah, like in Hungarian. We express remembering in various ways with different idioms, like "Do you remember me" or "Am I creeping?" or "Does it jump?"


Chris-Butler

Yes, like in English too. "It will come to me" can essentially means "I will remember"


NiCooa2

but thats literal, i dont think it can work the same way


NickTheEngineer

The memory isn't coming to you, you're finding it


[deactivated user]

    "Do I come to mind to you", but that's a little clunky.


AustinCui

    or "it just hit me"


RAlberdi

    Is there any register difference (or any other type of) between Minns du mig and Kommer du ihåg mig?

    Edited to fix the error pointed by Zmirzina.


Jblakd

    How then would you say "Will you remember me?"? Exactly the same way?


Arnauti

    Kommer du att komma ihåg mig? (or Kommer du att minnas mig?)


bigswedeej

    Is this the only way ihåg is used, in combination with komma?


Dixy

    Can you explain what meaning this word (ihåg) has, please?


Zmrzlina

    Originally, "håg" meant "mind, mindset, temper, inclination", but it has fallen out of use completely except for the phrase "komma ihåg".


Dixy

    Thank you!


Claqing

    "Kommer du ihåg mig nittonhundra nitti sommaren i city" Svensk pop är den bästa någonsin!


_SvenskaFisk

    sounds like the future tense


devalanteriel

    That's probably because kommer att creates future tense. :)


Ezra746950

    Is "Minns du mig?" another way to ask, "Do you remember me?"


jennifer856684

    i dont understand why kommer is used when ihåg means remember?


devalanteriel

    ihåg doesn't mean remember - kommer ihåg means remember.

    The word ihåg literally means "to mind", although the original meaning is largely archaic.


Olesja386275

    Wow. Can someone explain it please word by word?


devalanteriel

    The verb:

    • mind = håg (archaic in itself)
    • to mind = ihåg
    • remember = komma ihåg (literally "come to mind")

    So we have a phrasal verb for remembering, i.e. one consisting of more than one word.

    Now for the construction:

    • The basic word order is du kommer ihåg mig (subject verb object)
    • The question word order is (verb subject object) so you move the verb to the front: kommer ihåg du mig? (not grammatical - we're not done)
    • But for phrasal verbs, you just move the first word to the front and leave the rest: kommer du ihåg mig?

jennifer856684

    I really dont understand why you dont use minnas for remember?


devalanteriel

    We do accept that as well, but you need the present tense minns.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.