1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænder spiser brød."

"Ænder spiser brød."

Translation:Ducks eat bread.

December 20, 2014

21 Comments


amgeleff

That's not true. You should NEVER feed bread to any wildlife!!


aria.ac

Instead you can give ducks peas or corn! :)


ilmolleggi

it seems that in this course they are prone to extremes: either all definite or all indefinite XD


zariuq

The question is: how's danish actually used? Do they use definitives so much :o?


TinaH14

Is the plural with a r at the end?


Niaz.mn

With "r" or "er" at the end


frederic34893

Ænder maver eksplod hvordan jeg give de brøg og øl fra under dokken hvordan jeg også fiskar død ænder efter og jeg ikke se hvad er gøra det på fugl kænd dyrene jeg ikke kunne sige hvorfår det er gør på det dyrene jeg kunne Ænder Sændmand fra Stæle Pæntera og det er all jeg kunne sige forpådinmedsåsomlighetningfrofrofrofro


MaryAnn396262

I typed the right answer it won't accept it it won't let me go on what the heck do I do. I don't have a Danish keyboard help


DianeEsbec1

When they don't accept it they give you a correction. Memorize the correction that they want and use it.


MaryAnn396262

Put the correct answer and it doesn't accept it because I don't have a Danish keyboard. Frustrating as all get-out.


Kate321523

Same here. Really annoying.


Urakneu

Same here. I typed aender spiser brod and it marked it wrong. So annoying.


Kate321523

Hi, I don't see how to get the AE as it should be as I can only get the usual options, or Vietnamese for some reason! I'm not learning that so it's not much help to me.


mare890639

Same here over and over and over and I will never get past that lesson. very frustrating!


Awa329447

Cannot combine AE on my phone yet keep having to repeat it and fail every time.


mare890639

The Ae prescribed in Danish does not work on my English keyboard. So it will always be wrong. What do I do?


mare890639

Same here can't get past Ducks. I type it in correctly, aender, but I don't have a Danish keyboard! Hjaelp, Duolingo! (same shit, that's an ae together in help, hjaelp), os alle tak!Duolingo


Bluenosedfox

Is there any rule to A changing to Æ for plurals? I've noticed it with and/ænder and mand/mænd.


JamesDigri

This Ae keyboard cock up is the second one I've encountered. Sort it out, duolingo!


DragonNights

The language rule that should allow AE to replace Æ misfires when the letter is the first one in the sentence. People are crowd sourcing different ways of writing Æ here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.