1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænder spiser brød."

"Ænder spiser brød."

Translation:Ducks eat bread.

December 20, 2014

17 Comments


amgeleff

That's not true. You should NEVER feed bread to any wildlife!!

June 2, 2017

aria.ac

Instead you can give ducks peas or corn! :)

February 13, 2019

ilmolleggi

it seems that in this course they are prone to extremes: either all definite or all indefinite XD

December 20, 2014

zariuq

The question is: how's danish actually used? Do they use definitives so much :o?

April 3, 2015

TinaH14

Is the plural with a r at the end?

March 1, 2015

NiazK

With "r" or "er" at the end

March 7, 2016

Nicolaihagen

a duck: en and more ducks: flere ænder you can say the r are the plural but the whole word changes

April 30, 2015

MaryAnn396262

I typed the right answer it won't accept it it won't let me go on what the heck do I do. I don't have a Danish keyboard help

June 29, 2019

frederic34893

Ænder maver eksplod hvordan jeg give de brøg og øl fra under dokken hvordan jeg også fiskar død ænder efter og jeg ikke se hvad er gøra det på fugl kænd dyrene jeg ikke kunne sige hvorfår det er gør på det dyrene jeg kunne Ænder Sændmand fra Stæle Pæntera og det er all jeg kunne sige forpådinmedsåsomlighetningfrofrofrofro

July 27, 2018

MaryAnn396262

Put the correct answer and it doesn't accept it because I don't have a Danish keyboard. Frustrating as all get-out.

June 29, 2019

Kate321523

Same here. Really annoying.

November 1, 2019

Urakneu

Same here. I typed aender spiser brod and it marked it wrong. So annoying.

November 6, 2019

Kate321523

Hi, I don't see how to get the AE as it should be as I can only get the usual options, or Vietnamese for some reason! I'm not learning that so it's not much help to me.

November 6, 2019

Jackson568904

Yes,yes they do honey,go back to sleep.

September 9, 2017

amgeleff

Who are calling honey?

September 9, 2017

Comp1089

Try not to mistype the first word while typing the translation... You know what I mean :-)

August 28, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.