1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mi diede una mano."

"Lui mi diede una mano."

Translation:He gave me a hand.

December 20, 2014

29 Comments


LynnSerafi

Does this mean "he gave me a hand" in terms of helping someone, or does it literally mean that he gave/extended his hand for me to grasp/take/hold/shake)?


silen03

The first. It's an idiom in Italian too. The second is "mi diede la mano".


LynnSerafi

Ah, so give "a" hand vs. give "the" (i.e. his/her) hand. Thank you. Have a Lingot. :-)


silen03

Exactly. Thanks! :)


Izabela_K

Of course no one has yet mentioned that maybe this was a seriously disturbed individual who gave a severed hand to someone. It's not always an idiom and sometimes creepy.


Otto_Didactyl

Ah! Have you heard Tom Lehrer's love song "I hold your hand in mine"?


wolfhamcote

Past historic tense is not often used in speech I thought. It is literary more found in books??


Roadlawyer

Passato remoto is commonly used in the southern part of the country.


rljones

The English sentence has several meanings:

  1. He applauded me. (more often plural)

  2. He helped me.

  3. He held out his hand to be shaked/shaken.

  4. He held out his hand to be taken/grasped. (a romantic gesture or a possible conjunction of 2 and 3)

I doubt that Italian has adopted the first one. But has it incorporated the second sense? I doubt it, since "aiutare" is a good verb. But which option is more likely to be better for option 3 and 4?

This is a long-winded version of LynnSerafi's quetion. Is there an answer?


silen03

Actually the Italian phrase means only the second: "he helped me".

"He applauded me" corresponds to "battere le mani" (applaudire).

"He held out his hand to be shaked/shaken" is "dare la mano" (see above).

"He held out his hand to be taken/grasped" is "porgere / tendere la mano", that can be for the purpose of 3 or something else. You can also say "porgere / tendere una mano", eg for help you to lift, but it isn't idiomatic.


Germanlehrerlsu

silen03: Again, I've got to hand it to you -- your explanations are always hands down the best! Grazie.


Mico_di_Ostia

Maybe I'm old-fashioned but I recalled the equivalent english phrase as, "he lent me a hand".


mariaelena256

why does the prompt have diede / dette and diedero/dettero?


Roadlawyer

Because some irregular verbs have two forms in the passato remoto for first and third person singular and third person plural. diedi/detti, diede/dette and diedero/dettero. It's the same with vedere.


mariaelena256

Which form is more common? Thanks.


Roadlawyer

They're both commonly used, but the -etti, ette, ettero form is especially found in speech.


mariaelena256

Grazie per questo.


Caterinabella

Roadlawyer: So that explains why "diede" isn't shown in the conjugation dropdown? Thanks. It puzzled me.


Otto_Didactyl

So I tried changing this to "He gave her a hand" 'Lui lei diede una mano'. Which reverso.net translated as "She gave him a hand". So I went to 'lei lui diede una mano'. Which reverso.net also translated as "She gave him a hand". Working the other way in reverso 'He gave her a hand' becomes 'Lui diede lei una mano'. is this correct? If so why not 'lui diede mi una mano' for 'he gave me a hand'? Thanks.


silen03

Actually not all the translations by reverso.net are right.

"He gave her a hand" = "Lui le diede una mano" and "Lui diede a lei una mano".

"She gave him a hand" = "Lei diede a lui una mano" and "Lei gli diede una mano".

"He gave me a hand" = "Lui mi diede una mano" and "Lui diede a me una mano".


Otto_Didactyl

That is what I thought and why I asked here. Google translate is even worse at times. Thanks for the help.


silen03

You're right, google also sometimes is wrong. You're welcome


Emik73

I am italian: "dare una mano" means help, so: "Lui mi diede una mano" could/should be "He helped me"? Asking for confirmation. Ciao


Germanlehrerlsu

Emik73: Yes that's correct. To give someone a hand mean to help that person. That said the English has another idiomatic meaning, i.e., to applaud someone or someone's performance, as in "Let's give this little singer a hand!" as everyone claps. I don't know if the italian idiom 'dare una mano' has the same meaning.


Emik73

No it doesn't: to clap we say "battere le mani" - Ciao


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. I appreciate your clearing that up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.