Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is the individual sitting in the corner?"

Translation:¿Quién es el individuo sentado en la esquina?

3 years ago

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I thought esquina was the outside corner and el rincon (with accent on the o) the inside corner.

3 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

My best guess is that we should use "rincón" for someone sitting in the corner of a room, and "esquina" for someone sitting on a bench on a street corner.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Odd, I just learned 'rincon' after all this time.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Right! It was never in a previous lesson. I go over the lessons a LOT and I keep going back over them.

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Another is fork (tenedor)..DL taught spoon and knife though. HA

2 years ago

vicki.kura

I haven't come across this one yet. Thanks for the warning. :)

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I learned tenedor from the movie Romancing the Stone.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I just learned it today, 5/14/16, and your comment was a year old. (This is about the rincón vs esquina discussion.)

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Doing the reverse course seems to add more words and different sentence structures. I really enjoy this course.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

cdhicks, Yes, I noticed that about the reverse tree, also. My goals for the rt are Level 25 and golden tree. In the meantime, I am also doing the German tree; many of those words are so HARD!

2 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

this is my understanding of rincón also, one cannot sit in an outside corner

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Yes they can. I have a low wall and you can easily sit on the outside corner. You could turn around and sit on the inside corner.

3 years ago

Roddrew777

but then you would be sitting on the inside of the corner which would be rincon.

2 years ago

Jackstewart2

It would just depend on where you have your attention directed. If you are setting on the inside corner, then it would be the rincon corner; however, if you were facing from the outside corner, then it would be the esquina corner. The difference between the rincon and escuina corner is whether it is the inside or the outside corner, otherwise, it's the same corner.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I agree with you, AndrewsSuzy. For an outside corner one should say "on" or "at" the corner, not "in".

3 years ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

sitting IN the (inside) corner (rincón) of a space, sitting AT the (outside) corner (esquina) of (e.g.) the street

2 years ago

bdawsn

I wish DL would not present new words on the "Mark all correct translations". They often use words that are not yet presented on the wrong answers, but the correct ones? No fair!

3 years ago

ElSmurf
ElSmurf

I've finished almost all the lessons and this is the first time I've encountered this word.

3 years ago

tru-one
tru-one

I've finished all of them long time ago. And this is the first time I see 'rincón'

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Life is not fair. DL is a life-based learning model. They want you to know rather than assume. It is like a gentle swat with a newspaper on a cat's nose for urinating on the carpet. When I was young (long, long ago and far, far away) I stuck something I shouldn't in an electrical outlet. That one experience was a better teacher than the hundred times times my parents had told me "Do not stick anything but electrical plugs into electrical outlets." You should thank DL for the new word. Use everything for a learning opportunity.

3 years ago

fresauno
fresauno

I agree, definitely a learning tool.

2 years ago

rowith
rowith

It seems that when DL gives a choice of correct answers, only answers that are exactly correct are accepted. Here, you must select two answers to be counted as correct. I knew that one of the translations is literally "Who is the individual that is sitting in the corner". So, based on the way DL has scored previous questions, I did not select this translation. I was counted wrong.

3 years ago

7layerburrito

Yep! "That is sitting" is definitely not the word for word translation wich usually would be marked wrong.

3 years ago

ellieban

On this basis, I rejected both "correct" answers and chose the third and only wrong option "Quién es el individuo sentado en la esquina". I can see why, with that construction you might need "rincon" instead of "esquina", but as Duo accepts esquina as one of the two right answers with the other construction that doesn't seem to be the problem. Can anyone explain to me why this sentence isn't ok?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"¿Quién es el individuo sentado en la esquina?" is one of the two required answers for me today. (Dec 19, 16)

1 year ago

Roncito2012

I wrote "Quién es el individuo sentado en el rincón?" rincón is an inside corner as in a room, esquina is an outside corner as a street corner. You don't sit "in" a street corner you sit "on" one! This is COMPLETLY incorrect!

3 years ago

homefire

Exactly. I sent a note duolingo telling them that. This was given to me in English as "IN the corner" It said that both rincon and esqina were correct, but that is impossible. One cannot sit IN a streetcorner in English--only ON it. Translating the opposite way, this sentence works for both, but not this direction!

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

But in this sentence, there is no mention of it being a street corner.

2 years ago

homefire

Exactly. I have only ever seen esquina used to mean an outside corner like a street corner, which is something you can't sit IN. Though when I check spandict, it seems that apparently it can be used other ways. I have just been going by DL's previous usage of it, so maybe I am wrong!

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

This discussion was my first exposure to words for inside corner or outside corner. All I'd ever learned from Duo is esquina. The discussions are so informative.

2 years ago

eskerjim

Strange with so much discussion, you are one of the very few that mentioned this... I agree with you.

2 years ago

carolinede880424

Inside corner, outside corner?!! When was there a lesson on that??

3 years ago

dr_harries

Any reason "the corner" can't be translated "el rincon" think I missed an accent but seemes harsh.

3 years ago

JoeHookham

Yeah I understand rincón to be an internal corner whilst esquina is external...

3 years ago

travellers2

Esquina is an outside angle, thgus unlikely to be sat in

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I don't remember ever having had "el rincón" before on duolingo.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

... la individua sentada?

Is this how you would say the feminine?

3 years ago

rspreng

Per my dictionary 'individuo' as a noun is always masculine, just as 'persona' is always feminine. Similarly, I am a 'victima' even though I am a male.

3 years ago

puffinwoman

thank you. that is what I needed.....are you still duo-ing?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I got a feedback from one of the moderators and it is now accepted. That was less than a day later. I have a feeling that might be a record! :-D

3 years ago

Gomos

As Mavry said, "individua" is hardly ever used.

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Yes MeredithNa, you're right.

"Individua" es una palabra válida de acuerdo a la RAE

individuo, dua.

(Del lat. individŭus).

<pre>adj. individual. adj. Que no puede ser dividido. m. y f. coloq. Persona cuyo nombre y condición se ignoran o no se quieren decir. m. Cada ser organizado, sea animal o vegetal, respecto de la especie a que pertenece. m. Persona perteneciente a una clase o corporación. Individuo del Consejo de Estado, de la Academia Española. m. coloq. Persona, con abstracción de las demás. Tomás cuida bien de su individuo. </pre>
  1. f. despect. Mujer despreciable.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=individua

And you can also say (AmL, coloquial) tipo, tipa nm. nf (ES, coloquial) tío, tía nm, nf

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=individual

3 years ago

artweld

the individual is setting "in" the corner means the that the corner is concaved "on" the corner means convexed. concaved means turned in, convexed means turned out.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I'm wondering if a better translation of "sitting" would be the present tense está plus the gerund -- for example, like "está estudiando" (is studying)? Why did duo use sentado?

3 years ago

raydpratt

I think that sentar (to sit) changes its stem form to sientiendo in the form that you are describing, but in Spanish that form is never a "gerund," i.e., a verb form that can function as a noun, such as "Thinking is good," as might be said in English. In Spanish, the only verb form that can function as a noun is the infinitive, such as «pensar es bueno.» That said, I understand your point of asking why we should not describe someone as "está sintiendo en la esquina." I'm not a native Spanish speaker or a Spanish scholar, so please take the following with a grain of salt: that verb form, "está sintiendo," is rarely used in Spanish and is only used to describe an immediate action taking place right now, not as a general description. So, "está sentado" (is seated) is closer to a general description than to any emphasis on an immediate ongoing process.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, raydpratt. I see that I used the wrong term to describe sientiendo, but I'm glad you still understood my basic question. Your answer really helps. Please have a lingot. ¡Gracias!

3 years ago

raydpratt

Thank you. Strangely enough, in one of the lessons that have not opened up for me yet, there is a module called Gerund. I am confused about that for now, but I assume that it will use the infinitive form, not the Spanish cognates to our English -ing words, which we can use as gerunds (nouns).

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Raydpratt, this happens a lot to me, too. I get ahead of myself and get into grammar I really haven't learned yet. Sometimes I'm right and sometimes wrong :) I'm so glad when I finally learn a grammar rule that is certain! It just takes time :) Thanks again!

3 years ago

raydpratt

Er. . . I suppose that I should give the lingot back.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Lol, no, no raydpratt! I want you to keep the lingot! This is the way we learn together. We all make mistakes. You earned the lingot for sharing with me. ¡Gracias, mi amigo!

3 years ago

michaelgrose

This is a bad translation. If 'esquina' is outside corner the correct translation is 'Who is the individual sitting on/at the corner'. If someone is sitting in a corner it suggests internal corner or 'rincon'.

1 year ago

Roddrew777

exactly !!

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

que esta sentanda?

3 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Que es sentada? seated. Que está sentado? El individuo

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

sí traté de decir 'que está sentada' gracias

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Why not "que se sienta" instead of "sentado"?

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

And another heart lost, because rincon was in one of the options and I've never seen it before.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

At no point up to now have I been introduced to the word 'rincon'. I hate being nicked with a wrong answer because I wasn't taught a word and then expected to know how to use it.

3 years ago

SunnySimantov

Exactly. In the multi-choice part, I didn't choose the sentence with the word "rincon" and got a wrong answer, unfairly.

3 years ago

MichaelDes092188

='( aw.

2 years ago

DatBluejay

"He's one of them rangers. Dangerous folk they are — wandering the wilds. What his right name is I've never heard, but around here, he's known as Strider."

2 years ago

bdawsn

DL is trixy

3 years ago

rgeorge12

Why is this 'es sentada' but another example in this section is 'esta sentada'?

3 years ago

SunnySimantov

We didn't learn the word "rincon". This is not fair...

3 years ago

raydpratt

I noticed several people saying that we cannot actually sit on an outside corner, but we often say something similar in English when we say that we are standing on a corner. It is not possible to stand perpendicular to and from the corner of a wall, at least not without some support, but the meaning is not limited to that, and it is not limited as such in Spanish. I only knew the difference between esquina and rincón from a conversation I had years ago with a native speaker, so the difference is not even commonly taught, but esquina for an outside corner and rincón for an inside corner is correct. It may have come up in the Spanish classes that I took in community college, but my English use of just one word for corner may have deleted that.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

You are correct. Esquina for the outside corner and rincón for the inside corner.

3 years ago

axixic1

Why can't I say "que está sentando"?

3 years ago

wklem88

I think the reflexive would be required as is "que se está sentando". However, I still do not understand how they get sitting from "sentado".

2 years ago

zekecoma

I liked how I got this wrong and was never taught the word "rincón."

2 years ago

axixic1

shouldn't it be sentando (notice the n).

2 years ago

Danina33

I believe that "sentado" is an adjective meaning "sitting" or "seated". I came across another sentence "La vecina está sentada."

2 years ago

Felicia238664

The last one in this quiz doesnt work, like non of the options

2 years ago

Blue204

So does "sentado" mean both "seated" and "sitting"?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Hola Blue, According to the online dictionary seated is sentó. Ella se sentó a una mesa = She is seated at a table.

2 years ago

axixic1

But it is past tense.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Hola axi, I'm not an English or grammar expert, but to me the use of is implies present tense. (edit) Is seated and is sitting seems like the same thing to me.

2 years ago

Blue204

Hola FLchick, gracias por tu repuesta, pero no creo que lo es correcto. "Sento" is the past tense of someone's action. Viene del verbo "sentar". Por ejemplo, "Ellas se sento a una mesa" means "She sat at a table" , not "She was seated at a table, porque eso significa algo diferente. My question is about "sentado" y no es un verbo. Sabes utilizarlo?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Blue, That translation is from Spanishdict.com which I have found to be a reliable source. Hopefully a native speaker will reply soon. Buena suerte!

2 years ago

josienice

They translated english "seating" to sentado "seated"; shouldn't that be sentando "sitting" instead??

2 years ago

eollmann

No matter what i choose it says its wrong.

1 year ago

Jordan97532

Therevisva glitch. I tried all 3 options and the answers were wrong.

1 year ago