1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a dejar al perro comer."

"Voy a dejar al perro comer."

Translation:I will let the dog eat.

July 18, 2013

38 Comments


jshannon614

Why not "I am going to leave the dog to eat"? Could that not be a reasonable translation? (I'm imagining someone putting a bowl out for a dog and then leaving the room)


caiser

In Spanish we would say for you want to say "Voy a dejar al perro comiendo"


onopordum

Would that mean "I am going to leave the dog eating."? As in: the dog is already eating and I am going to go away and leave it to do that.


SteveVan

Google essentially translated it your way, as did I. I reported it.


PeterB44

I think that is "a" correct translation. It is the exact word for word translation, and that is what Duo usually wants. I'll report it and see if we can get it accepted.


KathrynDun

Im wondering the same thing. That was my translation as well


ischneid87

I'm happy for the dog.


TheAwesomeClair

United Against Animal Abuse XD


Daniel-in-BC

I am confused about dejar. How would we say "I'm going to stop the dog from eating" in Spanish?

What confuses me is that I know that dejar can mean "let" or "allow" but it can also mean "stop/keep [from doing something]" How do I make it clear which one I mean?


Melita2

Daniel, mi compatriota, Dejar de meaning stop from doing something refers to the subject of the sentence. Dejé de fumar. To stop someone else from doing something, you could use impedir, evitar, prevenir, prohibir, depending on the context. Prohibo al perro que coma. Oh, that sounds weird.


danieljvdm

You're getting into subjunctive here so it should be "Prohibo que el perro coma". Though I'd probably use "provenir".


Melita2

Daniel, you are right and I have corrected my indicative to subjuntive. Gracias. Melita


danieljvdm

To me 'Prohibo al perro que coma' still sounds wrong/awkward. The que takes the place of your 'al' and you define the subject in the second clause. So 'prohibo que el perro coma'.


Daniel-in-BC

Tiene sentido. Gracias.


Talca

Dan, Dejar de = stop


laura_mansfield2

Where I live we say we are leaving someone or something to do something in the sense of allowing them to. So if I say 'I'll leave you to it' I don't necessarily mean I'm physically leaving but that I'm letting you get on with it/not impeding or disrupting you. So that caught me out.


Lxstimpson

Why al perro and not el perro?


eaarthman

You use the "personal a" with pets.


B.Eduardo2

thanks, I was wondering about that too.


730N37

Reply this questions: ¿Quién va a dejar comer? ¿A quién va a dejar comer? You can see in spanish "a" points to the object. Then the answers are: "yo voy a dejarlo comer" and "a el perro". "A el" contracts to "Al". That is the reason. There are just a few contractions in Spanish, the other one I can remember now is "de el" to "del"


chl03k

What is it with Duo and letting the dog eat?


jfg93

Heads up! The phrase "dejar a alguien hacer algo" can mean "to let somebody do something." In this case, we have "dejar al (a + el) perro comer," i.e. "let the dog eat." Source: definition #7 -> http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20a


lofacki

Note for people who know subjunctive or like to skip ahead. I just heard from one native spanish speaker (definitely not representative of all speakers, contexts, or regions, but better than nothing) that a more natural spanish version would be "Voy a dejar que el perro coma" though both are correct.


iea.min

Is this a figure of speech? It sounds to me like it could be one.


SteampunkRaccoon

Could this be used idiomatically in a manner similar to "let them have their cake and eat it too."? If not, what would you use that would reflect a similar meaning?


pauljamero

I will allow the dog eat?


Apurv_A13

Spanish is more screwed up than english; how do i know? Well i m n indian and i had to learn both of them from scratch


BoredWithDuoNow

How would i say the imperative? Deja al perro comer. Or lo deja comer al perro. Google translate gave dejó comer al perro, which can't be correct.


chl03k

Creo que se puede decir "Deja al perro comer", en la forma de tú.


Jaunty480

can dejar and permitir be used interchangeably ?


LeeHerbage1

If this was "Voy a dejar al perro grande comer," then it could be a 'Tin Cup' reference.


DeniseIvan

When do you use AL ? And not just el perro.


hugh841818

I am going to leave the dog to eat should be accepted


Arturas465006

Why a el perro and not just el perro? Why do you need a here?


maryinbrasil

why do we say al perro and not el perro?


DennisThom228797

It is strange that we might say in english "I will allow the dog to eat." but never "I will let the dog to eat." even though let and allow are meant to mean the same thing in those sentences.


Chris859792

Yeah, you better let that dog eat

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.