Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a dejar al perro comer."

Translation:I will let the dog eat.

5 years ago

38 Comments


jshannon614

Why not "I am going to leave the dog to eat"? Could that not be a reasonable translation? (I'm imagining someone putting a bowl out for a dog and then leaving the room)

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

In Spanish we would say for you want to say "Voy a dejar al perro comiendo"

5 years ago

onopordum

Would that mean "I am going to leave the dog eating."? As in: the dog is already eating and I am going to go away and leave it to do that.

4 years ago

SteveVan

Google essentially translated it your way, as did I. I reported it.

4 years ago

PeterB44

I think that is "a" correct translation. It is the exact word for word translation, and that is what Duo usually wants. I'll report it and see if we can get it accepted.

1 year ago

KathrynDun
KathrynDun

Im wondering the same thing. That was my translation as well

1 year ago

ischneid87
ischneid87

I'm happy for the dog.

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

United Against Animal Abuse XD

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

I am confused about dejar. How would we say "I'm going to stop the dog from eating" in Spanish?

What confuses me is that I know that dejar can mean "let" or "allow" but it can also mean "stop/keep [from doing something]" How do I make it clear which one I mean?

4 years ago

Melita2

Daniel, mi compatriota, Dejar de meaning stop from doing something refers to the subject of the sentence. Dejé de fumar. To stop someone else from doing something, you could use impedir, evitar, prevenir, prohibir, depending on the context. Prohibo al perro que coma. Oh, that sounds weird.

4 years ago

danieljvdm

You're getting into subjunctive here so it should be "Prohibo que el perro coma". Though I'd probably use "provenir".

3 years ago

Melita2

Daniel, you are right and I have corrected my indicative to subjuntive. Gracias. Melita

3 years ago

danieljvdm

To me 'Prohibo al perro que coma' still sounds wrong/awkward. The que takes the place of your 'al' and you define the subject in the second clause. So 'prohibo que el perro coma'.

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Tiene sentido. Gracias.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Dan, Dejar de = stop

4 years ago

laura_mansfield2

Where I live we say we are leaving someone or something to do something in the sense of allowing them to. So if I say 'I'll leave you to it' I don't necessarily mean I'm physically leaving but that I'm letting you get on with it/not impeding or disrupting you. So that caught me out.

3 years ago

Lxstimpson

Why al perro and not el perro?

4 years ago

eaarthman

You use the "personal a" with pets.

4 years ago

B.Eduardo2

thanks, I was wondering about that too.

1 year ago

730N37
730N37

Reply this questions: ¿Quién va a dejar comer? ¿A quién va a dejar comer? You can see in spanish "a" points to the object. Then the answers are: "yo voy a dejarlo comer" and "a el perro". "A el" contracts to "Al". That is the reason. There are just a few contractions in Spanish, the other one I can remember now is "de el" to "del"

3 years ago

chl03k
chl03k

What is it with Duo and letting the dog eat?

3 years ago

lofacki

Note for people who know subjunctive or like to skip ahead. I just heard from one native spanish speaker (definitely not representative of all speakers, contexts, or regions, but better than nothing) that a more natural spanish version would be "Voy a dejar que el perro coma" though both are correct.

2 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

Is this a figure of speech? It sounds to me like it could be one.

3 years ago

SteampunkRaccoon
SteampunkRaccoon

Could this be used idiomatically in a manner similar to "let them have their cake and eat it too."? If not, what would you use that would reflect a similar meaning?

2 years ago

jfg93

Heads up! The phrase "dejar a alguien hacer algo" can mean "to let somebody do something." In this case, we have "dejar al (a + el) perro comer," i.e. "let the dog eat." Source: definition #7 -> http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20a

2 years ago

pauljamero
pauljamero

I will allow the dog eat?

1 year ago

John911139
John911139

I sure hope so!

10 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

How would i say the imperative? Deja al perro comer. Or lo deja comer al perro. Google translate gave dejó comer al perro, which can't be correct.

2 years ago

chl03k
chl03k

Creo que se puede decir "Deja al perro comer", en la forma de tú.

2 years ago

Jaunty480
Jaunty480

can dejar and permitir be used interchangeably ?

1 year ago

LeeHerbage1

If this was "Voy a dejar al perro grande comer," then it could be a 'Tin Cup' reference.

1 year ago

DeniseIvan

When do you use AL ? And not just el perro.

1 year ago

hugh841818

I am going to leave the dog to eat should be accepted

9 months ago

Apurv_A13

Spanish is more screwed up than english; how do i know? Well i m n indian and i had to learn both of them from scratch

9 months ago

Arturas465006
Arturas465006

Why a el perro and not just el perro? Why do you need a here?

8 months ago

maryinbrasil

why do we say al perro and not el perro?

8 months ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

It is strange that we might say in english "I will allow the dog to eat." but never "I will let the dog to eat." even though let and allow are meant to mean the same thing in those sentences.

5 months ago

Chris859792

Yeah, you better let that dog eat

4 months ago