"Die persoon is slecht."

Translation:That person is bad.

December 20, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Severin_Wanderer

I used 'nasty' instead of 'bad.'

December 20, 2014

ijz3r

Shouldn't it be "Dat persoon is slecht."? (Dat -tr-> That)

March 27, 2015

CapnLee

As i understand it, dat changes to die if it is directly followed by a noun, and dit changes to deze, for example:

Dat is een slechte man

Die man is slecht

June 19, 2015

Jesisaac

That is a bad person and That person is bad, mean the same thing.

July 26, 2015

Thomas50510

This person should be also correct

July 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.