1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Die persoon is slecht."

"Die persoon is slecht."

Translation:That person is bad.

December 20, 2014

8 Comments


ijz3r

Shouldn't it be "Dat persoon is slecht."? (Dat -tr-> That)


CapnLee

As i understand it, dat changes to die if it is directly followed by a noun, and dit changes to deze, for example:

Dat is een slechte man

Die man is slecht


Severin_Wanderer

I used 'nasty' instead of 'bad.'


992619_39892RBN

"nasty" means "vies" or "smerig" but there are many other Dutch words that mean "nasty"


Jesisaac

That is a bad person and That person is bad, mean the same thing.


MentalPinball

They mean the same, but they are not the same in terms of syntax.


Thomas50510

This person should be also correct


Clive148704

Die persoon is slecht

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.