1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As mulheres primeiro."

"As mulheres primeiro."

Translation:Women first.

July 18, 2013

28 Comments


TaliaKG

Translated to English, wouldn't it be more natural to say "ladies first?"


DeanG6

Not necessarily. "women first" is perfectly fine English. "mulheres" = "women" so you may as well translate it as "women first".


geronimoQ

Agreed Dean .... some would argue that "ladies first" has sexist connotations. Safer with "women (and children) first"


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Why is sexist? For me: it seems an artificial problem of an artificial world. (So, at this moment I became all sort of ...ists which are not comme il faut.)


LawrenceEric

so in this case, 'primeiro' is actually an adverb, being that it describes how (/when) they go?


kigglebum

Exactly. I've gotten this same question twice in one lesson - a lesson on adjectives - when there is no adjective involved. Anybody know how we can suggest a change? It's a good expression to know, but it's misplaced.


Danielconcasco

I wonder if they do this to show you that not ever occurrence of it is adjectival.

Or maybe it's just a glitch :).


Paulie-Waulie

Why not "The first ladies"?


LawrenceEric

I think that would be 'As mulheres primeiras'


Johnni0

Trick question... no adjective in this sentence


saccarozy

I agree, that one is tricky


Danmoller

It must be "as primeiras mulheres".

As an adjective, we don't use "primeiro(as)" after the nous.


Ali019

I put 'The first ladies' too. As it was my first lesson in adjectives, it seemed logical (though apparently incorrect) to assume that the word 'first' was actually being used as an adjective.


DeanG6

This sentence illustrates adjective vs adverb. It shows that when used as an adverb, 'primeiros' does not agree with 'mulheres' in gender and number. The implied meaning is, "women go first". ('first' modifies 'go' and is therefor an adverb.) If it were an adjective, it would look like this: "as mulheres primeiras" = "the first women".


Mr.Robbyy

i said "the first women" ... ok i get how its suppose to mean ladies first... but then tell me how one would say, the first women?


Paulenrique

= as primeiras mulheres.


olsztynr

Wouldn't it be "as mulheres primeiras" since adjectives follow the noun in Portuguese?

So to answer others' question, because "primeiro" is used, the translation is "women/ladies first". By changing "primeiro" to "primeiras", you get "the first women".

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Scutigera

Numbers (both cardinal and ordinal) come before the noun. :)


Except with, for instance, the nobles such as Dom João IV (one of the Portuguese kings which would translate in English to King John the Fourth).

So do most "quantifiers" (few, many, some) and probably most other determiners (really these are "determiners" more than "adjectives"):

https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/determiners/

http://partofspeech.org/determiner-explanation-and-examples/

Here's one where the English and the Portuguese is opposite of what we expect (especially given that "enough" is a quantifier):

  • A minha explicação foi bastante clara.
  • My explanation was clear enough.

dtturman

So, how would you say "the first women"?


AutumnAkin1

As mulheres primeiras I think


a22brad22

This is a special kind of adjective. When talking about number adjectives, they go before. First, second, third, etc. As primeiras mulheres is correct.


Georgeolim

Why primeiro and not primeira?


Scutigera

Because in this sentence primeiro is actually an adverb (in a lesson module on adjectives) and adverbs do not inflect (decline). As an adjective (or really, a "determiner" which do come before nouns generally in PT) it would be primeiras (plural as well as feminine) in this DL exercise.

  • Women first = Mulheres primeiro
  • First women = Primeiras mulheres

It is actually ingenious to getting us to think about the differences. :)


tomh1980

Why not: As mulheres primeirA?


Paulenrique

As an adverb, "primeiro" does not change.


AnnaBooth4

How would you say 'the first women'?


Paulenrique

As primeiras mulheres.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.