"As mulheres primeiro."

Translation:Women first.

July 18, 2013

29 Comments


TaliaKG

Translated to English, wouldn't it be more natural to say "ladies first?"

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

July 18, 2013

DeanG6

Not necessarily. "women first" is perfectly fine English. "mulheres" = "women" so you may as well translate it as "women first".

August 19, 2015

Frencesca

I agree, I'll suggest the change

January 30, 2014

LawrenceEric

so in this case, 'primeiro' is actually an adverb, being that it describes how (/when) they go?

February 13, 2014

kigglebum

Exactly. I've gotten this same question twice in one lesson - a lesson on adjectives - when there is no adjective involved. Anybody know how we can suggest a change? It's a good expression to know, but it's misplaced.

January 3, 2015

Danielconcasco

I wonder if they do this to show you that not ever occurrence of it is adjectival.

Or maybe it's just a glitch :).

April 13, 2015

Jamesalex1

I think you're right there.

April 16, 2014

Paulie-Waulie

Why not "The first ladies"?

January 28, 2014

LawrenceEric

I think that would be 'As mulheres primeiras'

February 13, 2014

Johnni0

Trick question... no adjective in this sentence

February 16, 2014

saccarozy

I agree, that one is tricky

September 22, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It must be "as primeiras mulheres".

As an adjective, we don't use "primeiro(as)" after the nous.

January 31, 2018

Ali019
Plus

I put 'The first ladies' too. As it was my first lesson in adjectives, it seemed logical (though apparently incorrect) to assume that the word 'first' was actually being used as an adjective.

May 24, 2016

Mr.Robbyy

i said "the first women" ... ok i get how its suppose to mean ladies first... but then tell me how one would say, the first women?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

= as primeiras mulheres.

June 18, 2014

olsztynr

Wouldn't it be "as mulheres primeiras" since adjectives follow the noun in Portuguese?

So to answer others' question, because "primeiro" is used, the translation is "women/ladies first". By changing "primeiro" to "primeiras", you get "the first women".

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

February 5, 2015

Scutigera

Numbers (both cardinal and ordinal) come before the noun. :)


Except with, for instance, the nobles such as Dom João IV (one of the Portuguese kings which would translate in English to King John the Fourth).

So do most "quantifiers" (few, many, some) and probably most other determiners (really these are "determiners" more than "adjectives"):

https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/determiners/

http://partofspeech.org/determiner-explanation-and-examples/

Here's one where the English and the Portuguese is opposite what we expect (especially given that "enough" is a quantifier):

  • A minha explicação foi bastante clara.
  • My explanation was clear enough.
May 18, 2017

Alphaf

[12/06/15] The adjective expresses something about the noun and in Portuguese may appear before or after the noun.

  • As mulheres primeiro = Women first. In this case "primeiro" is an adjective.
  • As primeiras mulheres = The first women. In this case "primeiras" is a numeral.
June 12, 2015

DeanG6

Actually, your first example is an Adverb and your second example is an Adjective.

Alphaf wrote:

  • As mulheres primeiro = Women first. In this case "primeiro" is an adjective.

  • As primeiras mulheres = The first women. In this case "primeiras" is a numeral.

August 19, 2015

Georgeolim

Why primeiro and not primeira?

November 23, 2016

Scutigera

Because in this sentence primeiro is actually an adverb (in a lesson module on adjectives) and adverbs do not inflect (decline). As an adjective (or really, a "determiner" which come before nouns generally) it would be primeiras (plural as well as feminine) in this DL exercise.

  • Women first = Mulheres primeiro
  • First women = Primeiras mulheres

It is actually ingenious to getting us to think about the differences. :)

May 18, 2017

dtturman

So, how would you say "the first women"?

January 9, 2015

AutumnAkin1

As mulheres primeiras I think

February 12, 2015

a22brad22

This is a special kind of adjective. When talking about number adjectives, they go before. First, second, third, etc. As primeiras mulheres is correct.

June 2, 2016

DeanG6

This sentence illustrates adjective vs adverb. It shows that when used as an adverb, 'primeiros' does not agree with 'mulheres' in gender and number. The implied meaning is, "women go first". ('first' modifies 'go' and is therefor an adverb.) If it were an adjective, it would look like this: "as mulheres primeiras" = "the first women".

August 19, 2015

2dghi6

wait, why not "primeiras?"

May 18, 2018

eleo-eleo

In this case 'primeiro' is not an adjective! It's an adverb!!!!!! ...whatever...but you loose reliability....

October 15, 2014

AutumnAkin1

Yes I agree with you primeiro is an adverb. I describes how they go. Go being implied.

February 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.