"I feel nauseated."

Translation:Jag mår illa.

December 20, 2014

15 Comments


Adelhaidar

why is "jag känner mig illa" not accepted?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

We don't say that. illa is an adverb, but after Jag känner mig you need an adjective. Accepted versions with Jag känner mig right now are dålig, illamående and äcklad.

December 20, 2014

Sjodni

Can someone define mår for me?

January 21, 2015

schudder

I'm wondering the same, I can't remember coming across it before.

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

mår describes how you feel, in terms of well vs unwell. Jag mår bra = 'I'm fine', jag mår dåligt = 'I feel sick, unwell, or nauseated'. You cannot more descriptive adverbs like glad 'happy' etc, it's just bra or dåligt and similar.

May 16, 2015

schudder

Thanks. Was that taught somewhere though? I got it as a mobile exercise where you have to choose and put words in the right order (so there's no word hint), and it completely confused me. Could be I just forgot, of course.

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

Let's see… It's in Verbs present 3, the first lesson, so it's quite a bit earlier in the tree than you are now.

May 16, 2015

schudder

... Well... Guess I have some relearning to do.

Thank you.

May 16, 2015

Coreopsis2943

How do you know that "illa" is "nauseated" and not some other kind of feeling bad or feeling sick?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

bad and sick are accepted answers the other way around. Also unwell, which might even be the best of them all – but I think all of them work.

May 5, 2015

susanna233364

England here. In my experience 'to feel nauseated' means to feel emotionally affected by some terrible, shocking behaviour or incident and you could also say 'I felt sickened'. To actually be feeling physically ill when you might feel like vomitting is 'to feel nauseous' or 'to feel sick'. If you were describing how you felt the day before you would say 'I felt nauseous' or 'I felt sick'.

March 5, 2019

MissMuse

So mår for asking/telling about feeling unwell and kanner for everything else?

March 31, 2016

Arnauti

Not quite. It's correct to say that mår is restricted to feeling well or unwell, but känner sig can be used for everything. Jag känner mig illamående basically means the same as Jag mår illa.

May 17, 2016

podgorsk

How one indicates that it involves inclination to vomit.

August 19, 2018

PetulantVi

"jag känner mig yr" ?

January 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.