1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I feel nauseated."

"I feel nauseated."

Translation:Jag mår illa.

December 20, 2014

22 Comments


Adelhaidar

why is "jag känner mig illa" not accepted?


Arnauti

We don't say that. illa is an adverb, but after Jag känner mig you need an adjective. Accepted versions with Jag känner mig right now are dålig, illamående and äcklad.


Lauriegirl2

I thought this section was about adjectives and now illa is thrown into the mix as an adverb. We're trying our best out here to make sense of these lessons.


podgorsk

I noticed that using adjectives vs adverbs varies across languages. So maybe the idea is to teach this particular case, where English uses an adjective Swedish uses an adverb. For example in Polish is the same as in Swedish. Another example Maten smakar gott and The food tastes good (not well).


Lauriegirl2

I really appreciate your input here. Thank you for taking the time to give me another perspective on this lesson.


Priscilla39118

Interesting note about känner mig needing an adjective. Could someone say something more about that? Do other reflexive verbs use adjectives? What is it about känner mig that makes using an adverb incorrect?


Sjodni

Can someone define mår for me?


schudder

I'm wondering the same, I can't remember coming across it before.


Arnauti

mår describes how you feel, in terms of well vs unwell. Jag mår bra = 'I'm fine', jag mår dåligt = 'I feel sick, unwell, or nauseated'. You cannot more descriptive adverbs like glad 'happy' etc, it's just bra or dåligt and similar.


schudder

Thanks. Was that taught somewhere though? I got it as a mobile exercise where you have to choose and put words in the right order (so there's no word hint), and it completely confused me. Could be I just forgot, of course.


Arnauti

Let's see… It's in Verbs present 3, the first lesson, so it's quite a bit earlier in the tree than you are now.


schudder

... Well... Guess I have some relearning to do.

Thank you.


Jorge56864

Can it be "jag känner mig bra" also?


Coreopsis2943

How do you know that "illa" is "nauseated" and not some other kind of feeling bad or feeling sick?


Arnauti

bad and sick are accepted answers the other way around. Also unwell, which might even be the best of them all – but I think all of them work.


susanna233364

England here. In my experience 'to feel nauseated' means to feel emotionally affected by some terrible, shocking behaviour or incident and you could also say 'I felt sickened'. To actually be feeling physically ill when you might feel like vomitting is 'to feel nauseous' or 'to feel sick'. If you were describing how you felt the day before you would say 'I felt nauseous' or 'I felt sick'.


InvertedGo

Only there is this big debate about how "nauseous" actually means "to cause nausea in someone else" that DL probably was trying to avoid. A lot of people still say they're "feeling nauseous" when they feel sick to their stomachs but there's always the underlying possibility that someone may pounce on you for doing so.


MissMuse

So mår for asking/telling about feeling unwell and kanner for everything else?


Arnauti

Not quite. It's correct to say that mår is restricted to feeling well or unwell, but känner sig can be used for everything. Jag känner mig illamående basically means the same as Jag mår illa.


podgorsk

How one indicates that it involves inclination to vomit.


PetulantVi

"jag känner mig yr" ?


InvertedGo

That means "I'm feeling dizzy".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.