1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I put the quilt on the bed."

"I put the quilt on the bed."

Translation:Jag lägger täcket på sängen.

December 20, 2014

6 Comments


pushmatrix

What's the difference between ställa and lägger?


hornedhorse9

Ställa is like stand Lägger is like lay I think :3


HoroTanuki

why is "Jag sätta täcket på sängen" incorrect?


LenaStorli

Because the quilt is flat and you spread it out. Thus it takes a lying position (ligger) on the bed. "I put the teddy bear on the bed" is "jag sätter nallen på sängen" because it takes a sitting position (sitter).


KteCMHkt

"put" can be both present tense and past tense. Both should be accepted, don't you think?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.