"I put the quilt on the bed."

Translation:Jag lägger täcket på sängen.

December 20, 2014

6 Comments


pushmatrix

What's the difference between ställa and lägger?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

I wrote something about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5926617

December 20, 2014

hornedhorse9

Ställa is like stand Lägger is like lay I think :3

March 28, 2016

HoroTanuki

why is "Jag sätta täcket på sängen" incorrect?

August 22, 2015

LenaStorli

Because the quilt is flat and you spread it out. Thus it takes a lying position (ligger) on the bed. "I put the teddy bear on the bed" is "jag sätter nallen på sängen" because it takes a sitting position (sitter).

April 17, 2016

KteCMHkt

"put" can be both present tense and past tense. Both should be accepted, don't you think?

January 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.