"Vi åker när som helst."

Translation:We leave at any time.

3 years ago

22 Comments


TomDzeri

I thought åker is travel by some vehicle we don't drive. Where leave came from :/

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but both går and åker are used in the sense 'leave', 'depart', in addition to their other meanings 'go/walk' or 'go [by vehicle]'.

1 year ago

TomMee9
TomMee9

I had the same mistake...now i'm a little confused

8 months ago

Adhis_E

I am confused :( När=when som=Like Vi åker när som helst (according to my understanding)-->>we leave when we like

why is that incorrect? :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think when we like is när vi vill, but när som helst is 'at any time' or 'any time now'. När som helst is not necessarily when we like, it can be when someone else likes us to for instance.

3 years ago

Wh0_
Wh0_

What does helst mean? It does not give a definition and I looked it up on google translate to find that it means, "preferably." But when I typed in preferably into google translate it came out with a different word. Please help, very confused.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

helst on its own is the superlative of the word gärna: gärna, hellre, helst. You don't really have an exact counterpart in English – gärna is a lot like gladly or I'd love to and both hellre and helst translate into rather. Or preferably.

But the combination när som helst means 'at any time' or 'any time now'.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Kind of like "gern/gerne" in German?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, they also have irregular forms in the comparative and superlative. In Swedish, gärna, hellre, helst and in German gern(e), lieber, am liebsten.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    but why, "som" is pronounced as if s would be followed by a vowel like y,i,e, à or ò?

    EditDelete2 years ago

ulrichsg

    It generally is not, but here we have the combination r+s ("när som"), which is pronounced like that even across a word boundary

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Now I noticed it! (Y)

      EditDelete2 years ago

kittykat688020

      I wrote "We'll depart at any time" and it was deemed incorrect. Is this simply the computer's mistake, or did I get something wrong in the translation?

      3 years ago

Arnauti
      Arnauti

      It's OK and it's been added now. We often use the present to mean future in Swedish. In the course, the idea is to accept it wherever it seems likely that the sentence could be about the future, which is certainly the case here. But we haven't always added all combinations, so just report them by using the 'my answer should be accepted' button.

      3 years ago

kittykat688020

      Thank you!

      3 years ago

czczczczcz
      czczczczcz

      Shouldn't 'leave' be accepted for åker as well? That's the first translation for åker.

      3 years ago

Arnauti
      Arnauti

      Could you rephrase that, I don't understand your question? The main translation is We leave at any time, so "leave" is accepted.

      3 years ago

chris.ainsworth1

      ..should translate to 'any second' (not 'any 2nd')

      3 years ago

Arnauti
      Arnauti

      Ouch, did it suggest that? The English numbers are generated automatically by the computer so strange things appear sometimes – there isn't really anything we as course constructors can do about it.

      3 years ago

myriam365
      myriam365

      How is the "v" pronounced in Swedish? As in German or maybe a bit softer? Or as a "b"?

      1 year ago

tvattbjorn

      Can This also mean "we leave whenever"?

      8 months ago

OlliPllnen
      OlliPllnen

      How about we go when we want?

      1 month ago
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.