1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi åker när som helst."

"Vi åker när som helst."

Translation:We leave at any time.

December 20, 2014

48 Comments


TomDzeri

I thought åker is travel by some vehicle we don't drive. Where leave came from :/


Arnauti

Late answer, but both går and åker are used in the sense 'leave', 'depart', in addition to their other meanings 'go/walk' or 'go [by vehicle]'.


Mlle_Leah

So why is "we walk at any time" wrong ? I understand why this use sounds odd but is it correct ?


devalanteriel

Only can mean "walk" - åka exclusively means to go by vehicle.


Mlle_Leah

Oh ok I thought both words do, thank you !


TomMee9

I had the same mistake...now i'm a little confused


Adhis_E

I am confused :( När=when som=Like Vi åker när som helst (according to my understanding)-->>we leave when we like

why is that incorrect? :)


Arnauti

I think when we like is när vi vill, but när som helst is 'at any time' or 'any time now'. När som helst is not necessarily when we like, it can be when someone else likes us to for instance.


Wh0_

What does helst mean? It does not give a definition and I looked it up on google translate to find that it means, "preferably." But when I typed in preferably into google translate it came out with a different word. Please help, very confused.


Arnauti

helst on its own is the superlative of the word gärna: gärna, hellre, helst. You don't really have an exact counterpart in English – gärna is a lot like gladly or I'd love to and both hellre and helst translate into rather. Or preferably.

But the combination när som helst means 'at any time' or 'any time now'.


CatMcCat

Kind of like "gern/gerne" in German?


Arnauti

Yes, they also have irregular forms in the comparative and superlative. In Swedish, gärna, hellre, helst and in German gern(e), lieber, am liebsten.


[deactivated user]

    but why, "som" is pronounced as if s would be followed by a vowel like y,i,e, à or ò?


ulrichsg

    It generally is not, but here we have the combination r+s ("när som"), which is pronounced like that even across a word boundary


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Now I noticed it! (Y)


RomanyRowan

      What does "we leave at any time" mean in English? It sounds very strange to me (being English)


SmokerT69

      I guess an example would be you're sitting on a plane and your wife is asking why you havent taken off yet. "We leave at any time"? I dunno. It's a pretty weird sentance. Lemme ask my wife


SmokerT69

      So my wife said it means we can leave whenever. At least thats how she would take it


kittykat688020

      I wrote "We'll depart at any time" and it was deemed incorrect. Is this simply the computer's mistake, or did I get something wrong in the translation?


Arnauti

      It's OK and it's been added now. We often use the present to mean future in Swedish. In the course, the idea is to accept it wherever it seems likely that the sentence could be about the future, which is certainly the case here. But we haven't always added all combinations, so just report them by using the 'my answer should be accepted' button.


matthew583808

      Whenever and at any time, naturally, have very different meanings to me soo...which is it?


.o_

      Shouldn't 'leave' be accepted for åker as well? That's the first translation for åker.


Arnauti

      Could you rephrase that, I don't understand your question? The main translation is We leave at any time, so "leave" is accepted.


dthief

      It seems like a better translation than any time, is any time now, an English idiom which implies the event will occur soon


Arnauti

      That should be accepted, I've added it now. You could say när som helst nu in Swedish, but I feel you're less likely to include nu in Swedish than now in English, even if you mean exactly the same thing.


chris.ainsworth1

      ..should translate to 'any second' (not 'any 2nd')


Arnauti

      Ouch, did it suggest that? The English numbers are generated automatically by the computer so strange things appear sometimes – there isn't really anything we as course constructors can do about it.


myriam365

      How is the "v" pronounced in Swedish? As in German or maybe a bit softer? Or as a "b"?


devalanteriel

      As in German. :)


      [deactivated user]

        Can This also mean "we leave whenever"?


devalanteriel

        Yep, also accepted. :)


OlliPllnen

        How about we go when we want?


devalanteriel

        No, that's really not a translation of the phrase.


NightyLik

        Why "We leave at any moment" is wrong?


devalanteriel

        I'll add that - we accepted "any moment" already so I think "at any moment" was just an oversight.


Abronsius77

        How do we know when åker means leave and not go in this instance?


devalanteriel

        Contextually, I suppose, though it's usually pretty clear which is meant. You wouldn't say "at any time" for an ongoing action usually.


Ty732

        is 'we go whenever' correct?


devalanteriel

        Yes, though not as idiomatic.


LaneV88

        Is this another one of those idioms we just have to memorize? Cause it doesn't directly translate at ALL.


devalanteriel

        No, it's pretty literal and straightforward.

        You can think of när som helst as "when-so-ever", maybe that helps?


ThomasFAustria

        I wrote: Vi åcker när som hälst. And it was accepted without hint. Is that really a possible way to write? åcker= åker? hälst= helst?


devalanteriel

        Sigh, no. That's just the system being stupid - neither of those is correct at all. I'm really sorry, but there's nothing I can do about it.


joonas281

        Could this be interpreted as "We are leaving at any time now" in a way of assuring that we are really leaving now and also "We go when we feel like going" in a way of saying that we are in no hurry whatsoever?


devalanteriel
        1. Yes, though I'd say vi ska åka när som helst is better for that, as it signals intention.
        2. No, that'd be e.g. vi åker när vi vill, i.e. "we go/leave when we want to".

5JUKeZu0

        Why "when ever" is not accepted?


JYH6UtXB

        I always think is 'We go when we want,' but would that be "Vi går när vi vill?" Would åker be better?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.