"Vi åker när som helst."

Translation:We leave at any time.

December 20, 2014

42 Comments


TomDzeri

I thought åker is travel by some vehicle we don't drive. Where leave came from :/

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but both går and åker are used in the sense 'leave', 'depart', in addition to their other meanings 'go/walk' or 'go [by vehicle]'.

January 20, 2017

Mlle_Leah

So why is "we walk at any time" wrong ? I understand why this use sounds odd but is it correct ?

June 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Only can mean "walk" - åka exclusively means to go by vehicle.

June 10, 2019

Mlle_Leah

Oh ok I thought both words do, thank you !

June 10, 2019

TomMee9

I had the same mistake...now i'm a little confused

January 24, 2018

Adhis_E

I am confused :( När=when som=Like Vi åker när som helst (according to my understanding)-->>we leave when we like

why is that incorrect? :)

June 10, 2015

Arnauti

I think when we like is när vi vill, but när som helst is 'at any time' or 'any time now'. När som helst is not necessarily when we like, it can be when someone else likes us to for instance.

June 10, 2015

Wh0_

What does helst mean? It does not give a definition and I looked it up on google translate to find that it means, "preferably." But when I typed in preferably into google translate it came out with a different word. Please help, very confused.

November 25, 2016

Arnauti

helst on its own is the superlative of the word gärna: gärna, hellre, helst. You don't really have an exact counterpart in English – gärna is a lot like gladly or I'd love to and both hellre and helst translate into rather. Or preferably.

But the combination när som helst means 'at any time' or 'any time now'.

January 20, 2017

CatMcCat

Kind of like "gern/gerne" in German?

May 3, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, they also have irregular forms in the comparative and superlative. In Swedish, gärna, hellre, helst and in German gern(e), lieber, am liebsten.

May 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    but why, "som" is pronounced as if s would be followed by a vowel like y,i,e, à or ò?

    July 16, 2016

ulrichsg

    It generally is not, but here we have the combination r+s ("när som"), which is pronounced like that even across a word boundary

    July 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Now I noticed it! (Y)

      July 26, 2016

kittykat688020

      I wrote "We'll depart at any time" and it was deemed incorrect. Is this simply the computer's mistake, or did I get something wrong in the translation?

      August 21, 2015

Arnauti

      It's OK and it's been added now. We often use the present to mean future in Swedish. In the course, the idea is to accept it wherever it seems likely that the sentence could be about the future, which is certainly the case here. But we haven't always added all combinations, so just report them by using the 'my answer should be accepted' button.

      August 27, 2015

kittykat688020

      Thank you!

      August 30, 2015

czczczczcz

      Shouldn't 'leave' be accepted for åker as well? That's the first translation for åker.

      December 20, 2014

Arnauti

      Could you rephrase that, I don't understand your question? The main translation is We leave at any time, so "leave" is accepted.

      December 20, 2014

dthief

      It seems like a better translation than any time, is any time now, an English idiom which implies the event will occur soon

      January 31, 2015

Arnauti

      That should be accepted, I've added it now. You could say när som helst nu in Swedish, but I feel you're less likely to include nu in Swedish than now in English, even if you mean exactly the same thing.

      June 10, 2015

chris.ainsworth1

      ..should translate to 'any second' (not 'any 2nd')

      August 27, 2015

Arnauti

      Ouch, did it suggest that? The English numbers are generated automatically by the computer so strange things appear sometimes – there isn't really anything we as course constructors can do about it.

      August 27, 2015

myriam365

      How is the "v" pronounced in Swedish? As in German or maybe a bit softer? Or as a "b"?

      January 20, 2017

devalanteriel

      As in German. :)

      December 9, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Can This also mean "we leave whenever"?

        February 7, 2018

devalanteriel

        Yep, also accepted. :)

        December 9, 2018

OlliPllnen

        How about we go when we want?

        September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

        No, that's really not a translation of the phrase.

        December 9, 2018

NightyLik

        Why "We leave at any moment" is wrong?

        November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

        I'll add that - we accepted "any moment" already so I think "at any moment" was just an oversight.

        December 9, 2018

Abronsius77

        How do we know when åker means leave and not go in this instance?

        December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

        Contextually, I suppose, though it's usually pretty clear which is meant. You wouldn't say "at any time" for an ongoing action usually.

        December 9, 2018

Ty732

        is 'we go whenever' correct?

        January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

        Yes, though not as idiomatic.

        January 20, 2019

LaneV88

        Is this another one of those idioms we just have to memorize? Cause it doesn't directly translate at ALL.

        January 21, 2019

devalanteriel

        No, it's pretty literal and straightforward.

        You can think of när som helst as "when-so-ever", maybe that helps?

        January 21, 2019

ThomasFAustria

        I wrote: Vi åcker när som hälst. And it was accepted without hint. Is that really a possible way to write? åcker= åker? hälst= helst?

        May 24, 2019

devalanteriel

        Sigh, no. That's just the system being stupid - neither of those is correct at all. I'm really sorry, but there's nothing I can do about it.

        May 24, 2019

joonas281

        Could this be interpreted as "We are leaving at any time now" in a way of assuring that we are really leaving now and also "We go when we feel like going" in a way of saying that we are in no hurry whatsoever?

        June 10, 2019

devalanteriel
        1. Yes, though I'd say vi ska åka när som helst is better for that, as it signals intention.
        2. No, that'd be e.g. vi åker när vi vill, i.e. "we go/leave when we want to".
        June 10, 2019
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.