"Ju snabbare, desto bättre"

Translation:The quicker, the better

December 20, 2014

24 Comments


Adelhaidar

can anyone explain more about "ju" and "desto" for me? . Do they only mean "the" or they have other uses?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

ju … desto is a combination, in English the combination is the … the
These expressions work like this: If you have more X, you will have more Y.
Ju mer du läser, desto mer lär du dig - The more you read, the more you learn
Ju större fötter du har, desto större skor behöver du - The bigger feet you have, the bigger shoes you need
Ju fler desto roligare - The more the merrier
Ju fler kockar, desto sämre soppa - The more cooks, the worse the soup (Proverb: too many cooks spoil the broth)

December 20, 2014

yourbuddy_

So like a cause and effect?

July 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be correlative rather than causal, but yeah, that's the general gist. :)

July 3, 2017

MissZahrah

Direct translation aside, could a more creative understanding of this be something along the lines of "if ... therefore"? or something similar?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

If X to a higher degree, then Y to a higher degree too
Or covariance https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Covariance

January 19, 2016

MissZahrah

Perfect! Thank you, I think that gets me where I need to be in my head. :)

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Ju has other uses too. A common one is to reinforce that something is already known. This is often not translated into English.
Jag har ju sagt det! - lit. I have [ju] said that - idiomatic translation: I told you so!

December 20, 2014

heimaey

What does Ju literally mean?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

It doesn't really mean anything else, it's a word in its own right. Ord.se has good examples of how to use it.

January 8, 2015

Matt92HUN

Is it kinda like doch in German?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

I think it could be doch, aber or ja in German:
Det vet jag ju! 'Das weiß ich doch!'
Du talar ju tyska – 'Du sprichst ja Deutsch'
Det är ju inte så bra – 'Das ist aber nicht so gut'

July 11, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks, that's what I thought. Also, doch can be used as aber and ja too in German. And I think as jo is used in Swedish too.

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

I thought some more about this and came to the conclusion that ja is the best translation after all. In doch, I feel there's always a sense of contradiction, and in most cases it would be better translated with fast (or fast + ju) in Swedish (although fast works a little differently syntactically). And fast is definitely a very false friend :)

July 13, 2015

Matt92HUN

Speaking of false friends, you probably know this one, but I'll leave it here for the rest: It's not the fart that kills, it's the smäll.

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, so there's no 1=1 here. And you can't ever put this ju first in a sentence in Swedish, as you can with doch in German.

July 11, 2015

Matt92HUN

Yeah, it's just easier to understand things if you can compare them to something you already know. Germanic languages are so similar, yet there are a bunch of minor details that make even very similar languages different.

July 12, 2015

Aqualorium

In german it's also Je... and desto... no one can explain why, it just is

March 20, 2015

_Avgust

Thanks for the great explanation!

June 30, 2015

Solvind

This construction should be very easy for all Germans^^

May 24, 2016

Matt92HUN

It's pretty cool that Swedish has this.

July 11, 2015

PresswurstZwei

Is there a difference between using "Ju ..., desto ..." and "Ju ..., ju ..."?

There's this Swedish article here: https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=411&artikel=3240910 I believe it says that using "Ju ..., ju ..." is more colloquial. Am I interpreting this right? Is there anything else worth knowing about this?

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

ju ... ju is actually an older form, but it's been considered incorrect or very colloquial for ages now. I would recommend not ever using it, and we only accept ju ... desto.

July 25, 2018

PresswurstZwei

Tack så mycket! :-)

July 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.