1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes iban a esa región."

"Ustedes iban a esa región."

Translation:You were going to that region.

December 20, 2014

20 Comments


carter.ag

So the distinction between "used to go" as a habitual past action vs "were going" as an incomplete action in the past should be clear from context in real language use, right?

December 20, 2014

rspreng

yep

December 20, 2014

Syran

Is it just me or do i hear 'région' instead of 'región' in this example?

March 30, 2015

angeldeleon177

I am native spanish speaker and DL sounds sometimes very weird

February 5, 2016

Foomancrue

With a word like iban, I'm kinda like wait.. what? So I click on it to see what it is, and find out it's a form of ir. I'm like, okay cool, so I look through the chart of all the different forms of ir and there is no iban. So... uhh......

November 24, 2015

BevinP

Jason, iban is the indicative imperfect conjugation for Ustedes, http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

December 22, 2015

Foomancrue

How did you know my name! Oh, it's in my profile. Well I guess that explains it. Those Usted words are tricky. I plan to never use them. I plan to be a very impolite Spanish speaker. Gracias por la cadena (I don't know how to say link but chains have links)

December 22, 2015

Dar320

Foo: Same problem for months, today I click on Iban, then conjugate, and see down at the bottom (for more tenses) click and there it is. I can't believe its been there all along and never noticed, maybe its new.

April 27, 2016

24adithya

does past imperfect always need 'used to' ? can't we have 'you would go in that region' as a translation ?

April 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That could also work, if you mean "would" as in the past. You could also use "were going" as a translation

July 3, 2016

avaz25

It marks "you would go" as wrong

January 7, 2017

TheBurlapC

POKEMON!

August 27, 2016

Rollercoas7

TheBurlapChap who has 0xp in Dutch, And likes Pokemon. The only guys i know from pokemon are: Pikechu, Charasard, Squrtal, And Lucario!

March 21, 2018

Doseofrich

Why doesn't it mean "used to go" in this sentence?

July 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It could mean that as well.

July 16, 2016

marcy65brown

"You used to go to that region" accepted 10/15/16. :-)

October 15, 2016

terry124495

how come when I translate to: you went to that region, it was correct when it should have been : you were going? either it past tense or past imperfect . this is very confusing

July 2, 2017

GraysonEng

How is: You went to that "place"; not okay?

October 10, 2017

Andreaja69

You 'went' would usually be expressed as 'ustedes fueron', which would imply one occasion, whereas 'iban' implies repeatedly.

October 30, 2017

Rollercoas7

Moo Moo

March 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.