1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is the next question?"

"What is the next question?"

Translation:Qual è la prossima domanda?

July 18, 2013

47 Comments


anna_ganda

Why is "la domanda prossima" wrong? Why "successiva"?


KieranAtki3

Because it is "la prossima domanda"


EleanorSam2

Why is is la prossima domanda and not la domanda prossima?


Pietro.F

Prossimo can mean both "next" and "close".
It is more frequently used with the former and, according to an Italian friend, when used to mean next it sounds unnatural to place it after the noun.


TomTorchia

Cos'è la prossima domanda should be ok


SusanRSteph

Marked it incorrect for me when I used 'cos'è la domanda prossima?'


Leanne534292

I am confused about this adjective (prossima) coming before the noun (domanda) when - for every other situation - the adjective has followed the noun. I put "Qual e la domanda prossima" and got it wrong. Anyone able to help me understand?


NikyRathbo

I think prossima domanda means next question and domanda prossima would mean close question, prossima is one of those adjectives which change meaning if they are used before the noun


WooMagoo

'e' is 'and' in Italian. You just forgot to put the accent on the e giving è meaning is/it is.


AnthonyLar1

I used "Che cosa è....." and was marked wrong.

Is it incorrect or should it have been accepted?


BampaOwl

I think it should be "Che cos'è".


Enrico438513

i thought the noun was before the adjective, as this is the pattern i usually find, why is it different here?


Robin138467

You are basically correct, generally the adjective comes after the noun. But as with almost all rules, there's some exceptions. Buono and nuovo are another couple of adjectives that usually come before the noun, but they are exceptions, not the rule.


rachelm55

Instead of "qual," can you say "che?"


TomTorchia

I said cos'è, why is that incorrect


makalove

I don't think so, but "cos'è" works.


Linda96564

It didn't work for me.


TomTorchia

That is what i typed in also. Should be ok


Jerrya9

I made the same error and then remember that in Spanish we use "cual/which" when it's before "es/is" but "qué/what" when it's before a noun. Does that make any sense at all????


AnnaBelle854406

No. It is because they use "quale" for that. In english it would be "Which question is next?".


abbasmustafa

Here is one lingot for the scientific risposta, thank you


Blackbearded

Why isn't it Qual'e ( the e with acc)?


klesus

it is (you wrote without)


la1990

Why is Qual'ė wrong? When it is Dov'ė?


Robin138467

The apostrophe is used to replace a dropped letter. So Dove è contracts to Dov'è, whereas with Qual è, there is no letter to drop and no contraction.

There are three forms of 'which':

Quale - singular Quali - plural Qual - used before è

So actually there's a special form of 'Qual' to be used before 'è' rather than taking 'Quale' and dropping the final letter.

Note Quale/Quali/Qual agrees with number, but gender doesn't matter.


BampaOwl

Does no-one know why it has to be successiva, not prossima? The latter is #1 in the drop-down!


JoannaMcIn1

There is a similar situation in French. The only solution is to learn by heart phrases which are not in the usual order and to read a lot of itslian do that we automatically put words in the right order.


shabzy

But "cosa è" was correct !


Francine236534

I put the exact answer that is shown above but was told I should have put successiva. We have never had that word in Duolingo and also the answer shown on the page uesd "prossima" which is what I used. What's wrong with Duolingo on this one. Is it a glitch? Did this happen to anyone else?


BrettThoma3501

I have the same question as many others here: Why is the correct answer "prossima domanda" instead of "domanda prossima"? I believe the notes in this section said that the adjectives come after the noun.


Celestina_Emma

Could somebody please explain, when to use Qual è or Cos'è and the difference?


kristinsusd

what is "domada"? it says this is correct: che cos'e la domada prossima


cuccumella

domanda means question


Milena_E

In italian, don't we accord the "qual" ? I mean "la domanda" is feminine so why isn't it qualE or qualA ?


blazinghaze

I dont think that goes according to anything , qual means what ; quale means which


Ninettalup

I think what you say sounds correct


MartinRH351

Surely the translation is 'Which is the next question?', which is not the question asked... Confused.


andrew233135

why is "cos'e la prossima domanda" but "cos'e la prossima successiva' correct? [keyboard won't let me put accent on the 'e' after cos]


Anne609994

Surely la domanda prossima should be correct


Rosie989821

Why not "domanda prossima"? Does it fall under "Size, quality or age"?


FlossProct

Why is prossima before the noun?


Juliannema4

This is exactly what I wrote

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.