"What is the next question?"

Translation:Qual è la prossima domanda?

July 18, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anna_ganda

Why is "la domanda prossima" wrong? Why "successiva"?


KristinHoeschele

Sounding unnatural to an Italian is not a logical reason for interchanging "domenica prossima "!


EleanorSam2

Why is is la prossima domanda and not la domanda prossima?


Pietro.F

Prossimo can mean both "next" and "close".
It is more frequently used with the former and, according to an Italian friend, when used to mean next it sounds unnatural to place it after the noun.


ph.c7fF3l

Then could you please ask your italian friend why "Domenica prossima " is ok? Because just picked that option in the previous question, could it be because of the "la" in "la domanda"?


Alex_Luka

Same with "il caffè prossimo", which was also accepted.


LeanneandKitapup

I am confused about this adjective (prossima) coming before the noun (domanda) when - for every other situation - the adjective has followed the noun. I put "Qual e la domanda prossima" and got it wrong. Anyone able to help me understand?


NikyRathbo

I think prossima domanda means next question and domanda prossima would mean close question, prossima is one of those adjectives which change meaning if they are used before the noun


TomTorchia

Cos'è la prossima domanda should be ok


SusanRSteph

Marked it incorrect for me when I used 'cos'è la domanda prossima?'


AnthonyLar1

I used "Che cosa è....." and was marked wrong.

Is it incorrect or should it have been accepted?


BampaOwl

I think it should be "Che cos'è".


abbasmustafa

Here is one lingot for the scientific risposta, thank you


Enrico438513

i thought the noun was before the adjective, as this is the pattern i usually find, why is it different here?


Robin138467

You are basically correct, generally the adjective comes after the noun. But as with almost all rules, there's some exceptions. Buono and nuovo are another couple of adjectives that usually come before the noun, but they are exceptions, not the rule.


rachelg55

Instead of "qual," can you say "che?"


TomTorchia

I said cos'è, why is that incorrect


Jerrya9

I made the same error and then remember that in Spanish we use "cual/which" when it's before "es/is" but "qué/what" when it's before a noun. Does that make any sense at all????


makalove

I don't think so, but "cos'è" works.


Linda96564

It didn't work for me.


TomTorchia

That is what i typed in also. Should be ok


UmbraNemesis0011

No. It is because they use "quale" for that. In english it would be "Which question is next?".


la1990

Why is Qual'ė wrong? When it is Dov'ė?


Robin138467

The apostrophe is used to replace a dropped letter. So Dove è contracts to Dov'è, whereas with Qual è, there is no letter to drop and no contraction.

There are three forms of 'which':

Quale - singular Quali - plural Qual - used before è

So actually there's a special form of 'Qual' to be used before 'è' rather than taking 'Quale' and dropping the final letter.

Note Quale/Quali/Qual agrees with number, but gender doesn't matter.


Luciano_017

how do you know when to use "cos'è" and "qual è"


Chel451498

In basic terms, cosa is used when you truly mean 'what' is this X-thing. As in you are asking for an explanation of what X is. Qual is asking for an answer to the question being asked. English uses the word 'what', while Italian uses 'which'.

In this lesson, we aren't asking what does the term 'next question' mean, but we want to know what IS the next question.

I found this discussion helpful https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19374273/Quale-vs-Cosa.


Blackbearded

Why isn't it Qual'e ( the e with acc)?


klesus

it is (you wrote without)


BampaOwl

Does no-one know why it has to be successiva, not prossima? The latter is #1 in the drop-down!


JoannaMcIn1

There is a similar situation in French. The only solution is to learn by heart phrases which are not in the usual order and to read a lot of itslian do that we automatically put words in the right order.


BrettThoma3501

I have the same question as many others here: Why is the correct answer "prossima domanda" instead of "domanda prossima"? I believe the notes in this section said that the adjectives come after the noun.


Celestina_Emma

Could somebody please explain, when to use Qual è or Cos'è and the difference?


Chel451498

In basic terms, cosa is used when you truly mean 'what' is this X-thing. As in you are asking for an explanation of what X is. Qual is asking for an answer to the question being asked. English uses the word 'what', while Italian uses 'which'.

In this lesson, we aren't asking what does the term 'next question' mean, but we want to know what IS the next question.

I found this discussion helpful https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19374273/Quale-vs-Cosa.


CharlieJohnBoi

Really helpful, thank you


shabzy

But "cosa è" was correct !


Francine236534

I put the exact answer that is shown above but was told I should have put successiva. We have never had that word in Duolingo and also the answer shown on the page uesd "prossima" which is what I used. What's wrong with Duolingo on this one. Is it a glitch? Did this happen to anyone else?


Anne609994

Surely la domanda prossima should be correct


Rosie989821

Why not "domanda prossima"? Does it fall under "Size, quality or age"?


Chel451498

An earlier sentence was 'next week', la settimana prossima. Now la domanda prossima is incorrect. After reading these comments I see prossima always comes before domanda...ok. But any advice on when it comes before or after the noun? Are we really saying 'the close week' with la settimana prossima? Grazie


Cathy938918

Is la settimana prossima correct? That's how we say it in Italian class. I'm confused.


PattQuattr

Why doesnt domando come before prossima?...noun before adjective


Peter787755

"la domanda prossima" vs "la prossima domanda" gets the same translation (to english) in google translate. but english to italian yields "la prossima domanda".

I think it comes down to the individual who wrote that particular question and how they feel it's answered.

But is it the only correct answer? We'll never know. Duo does not monitor these boards.


kristinsusd

what is "domada"? it says this is correct: che cos'e la domada prossima


cuccumella

domanda means question


Milena_E

In italian, don't we accord the "qual" ? I mean "la domanda" is feminine so why isn't it qualE or qualA ?


blazinghaze

I dont think that goes according to anything , qual means what ; quale means which


andrew233135

why is "cos'e la prossima domanda" but "cos'e la prossima successiva' correct? [keyboard won't let me put accent on the 'e' after cos]


FlossProct

Why is prossima before the noun?


Azmina_Urooj

Qual è la prossima domanda is being marked incorrect yet that is the right answer :')


btS1tBLE

Quale e is which is right..what is cos e..isnt it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.