"What is the next question?"

Translation:Qual è la prossima domanda?

July 18, 2013

26 Comments


anna_ganda

Why is "la domanda prossima" wrong? Why "successiva"?

December 21, 2014

KarenColle

Same question!!!

January 1, 2015

EleanorSam2

Why is is la prossima domanda and not la domanda prossima?

December 6, 2014

Pietro.F

Prossimo can mean both "next" and "close".
It is more frequently used with the former and, according to an Italian friend, when used to mean next it sounds unnatural to place it after the noun.

February 28, 2016

AnthonyLar1

I used "Che cosa è....." and was marked wrong.

Is it incorrect or should it have been accepted?

August 5, 2014

BampaOwl

I think it should be "Che cos'è".

February 26, 2015

AnthonyLar1

Grazie!

February 27, 2015

rachelmknight1

Instead of "qual," can you say "che?"

July 18, 2013

makalove

I don't think so, but "cos'è" works.

March 5, 2014

TomTorchia

That is what i typed in also. Should be ok

May 24, 2018

TomTorchia

I said cos'è, why is that incorrect

May 24, 2018

Blackbearded

Why isn't it Qual'e ( the e with acc)?

January 9, 2014

klesus

it is (you wrote without)

May 26, 2017

BampaOwl

Does no-one know why it has to be successiva, not prossima? The latter is #1 in the drop-down!

February 26, 2015

la1990

Why is Qual'ė wrong? When it is Dov'ė?

August 23, 2016

Robin138467

The apostrophe is used to replace a dropped letter. So Dove è contracts to Dov'è, whereas with Qual è, there is no letter to drop and no contraction.

There are three forms of 'which':

Quale - singular Quali - plural Qual - used before è

So actually there's a special form of 'Qual' to be used before 'è' rather than taking 'Quale' and dropping the final letter.

Note Quale/Quali/Qual agrees with number, but gender doesn't matter.

November 3, 2018

Enrico438513

i thought the noun was before the adjective, as this is the pattern i usually find, why is it different here?

July 19, 2018

Robin138467

You are basically correct, generally the adjective comes after the noun. But as with almost all rules, there's some exceptions. Buono and nuovo are another couple of adjectives that usually come before the noun, but they are exceptions, not the rule.

November 3, 2018

TomTorchia

Cos'è la prossima domanda should be ok

May 24, 2018

kristinsusd

what is "domada"? it says this is correct: che cos'e la domada prossima

November 18, 2013

cuccumella

domanda means question

April 5, 2014

shabzy

But "cosa è" was correct !

August 25, 2014

Milena_E

In italian, don't we accord the "qual" ? I mean "la domanda" is feminine so why isn't it qualE or qualA ?

September 8, 2014

blazinghaze

I dont think that goes according to anything , qual means what ; quale means which

September 21, 2014

Ninettalup

I think what you say sounds correct

November 11, 2017

JoannaMcIn1

There is a similar situation in French. The only solution is to learn by heart phrases which are not in the usual order and to read a lot of itslian do that we automatically put words in the right order.

June 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.