"È una buona torta."

Translation:It is a good cake.

July 18, 2013

16 Comments


DanielPomp5

Who is a good cake? You are!

January 21, 2016

rachelmknight1

Why is "buona" in front of the noun this time?

July 18, 2013

giuliap

Some adjectives can be used both before or after the noun. Buono is an example, but also bello, bravo, brutto, etc. It basically depends on the importance of the adjective with respect to the noun. I found this online, but it's in italian: http://www.adgblog.it/2012/02/02/grammatica-la-posizione-degli-aggettivi-qualificativi-esercizio/ (see 5,6 and 7), however I am sure that if you research online you will find the same rules explained in English.

July 18, 2013

JudithDimarte

A more probable translation in this case would be "it's a nice cake."

July 3, 2014

musmoulay

yes, I put that as it sounds so much better and lost a heart! I knew they wanted "a good cake" but took the chance.

August 20, 2014

AndyJamesM

Yes, but you'd hate to meet a naughty cake!

September 24, 2014

musmoulay

cakes are apparently both, according to mr. kipling anyway.

September 24, 2014

lalo7696

Do you use (buono) for masculine word like using (buono olio)

February 15, 2015

Budd01

The following is from my notes from a similar discussion. I failed to document the author:

Is it wrong not to reduce buono to buon in this scenario?

If it's masculine, and BEFORE the word it's describing, the final -o is omitted, and if it's AFTER the word, the final vowel is there. Feminine, the final -a stays whether in front or after the word it describes. buon sapore, sapore buono; buona mela, mela buona

February 20, 2015

joseph.abr

Would "è una bella torta" work? This is similar to "è un bello film" which I understand is correct.

August 14, 2015

Zumei2014

Your question got me thinking and I did a little bit of google. Here is a nice blog about the different between buono/bello and bravo/bene. Check it out! http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/buono-o-bello/

December 23, 2015

Zumei2014

Why can't I use "it is a nice pie" for this? Can't buona be nice?

December 22, 2015

Gotenks33

Is "è una torta bene' accepted?

April 1, 2016

italikaren

It read my mind! I was just eating cake!

July 31, 2017

Andy562708

Me when I eat cake: Awww whose a good cake? Whose a good cake? You are! Yes you are! Yes you are!

August 15, 2017

Revilo_N

I think buona in front of the word means technically good, and after the word it means of good character (what wouldn't make a lot of sense if the "word" is a cake). Better think of una buona insegnante vs. un' insegnante buona.

November 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.