1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat sandwiches."

"They eat sandwiches."

Translation:De äter smörgåsar.

December 20, 2014

23 Comments


Inna39873

Why does it correct my mistake to mackor and not to smörgåsar for "sandwich"?


Arnauti

en macka and plural mackor is a colloquial word for 'sandwich'. The machine tries to match your answer to the closest accepted answer and sometimes it makes pretty odd choices … unfortunately we have no control over that.


Mar443837

Smörgåsar should work perfectly fine for sandwiches too


Arnauti

That's the suggested answer, as you can see on top of this page.


LukeDuale

What is the difference between 'de' and 'det'?


Zmrzlina

De = they

Det = it


Anika829378

And the difference to 'dem' please?


marlinka

is there a difference between äter and spiser?


Arnauti

Yes, spiser is a Danish word and äter is a Swedish word :-)


marlinka

oohps, thank you, didn't know that


the0untitled

Doesn't "mackorna" also mean "the sandwiches"?


Lundgren8

Yes, but it’s in the indefinite form here, so mackor.


Jade.Warner

why can ´De äter smörgåsen´ not work


sotnosen93

"Smörgåsen" is definite singular. The correct answer, "smörgåsar", is indefinite plural.


KatcatTede

I am hearing deya instead of dome for de, (they) in this sentence on my audio. Thank you


alan26964

Ive noticed that DE is mainly pronounced DOM but every so often it is pronounced DEE. I havnt spotted a pattern as to why. Help!


sotnosen93

There is no pattern other than that "dom" is the casual pronunciation you will hear the vast majority of the time.


KatcatTede

Thank you sotnosen93


Lucian117998

Why does sandwich end in "ar" at plural? Is it one of those words with its own ending, not following any plural rules?


AGreatUserName

Not sure what you mean. -ar is one of the most common plural endings.


AGreatUserName

Jag ville skriva smörgäss, hahaha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.