"They eat sandwiches."

Translation:De äter smörgåsar.

December 20, 2014

20 Comments


Inna39873

Why does it correct my mistake to mackor and not to smörgåsar for "sandwich"?

June 11, 2017

Arnauti

en macka and plural mackor is a colloquial word for 'sandwich'. The machine tries to match your answer to the closest accepted answer and sometimes it makes pretty odd choices … unfortunately we have no control over that.

June 17, 2017

Mar443837

Smörgåsar should work perfectly fine for sandwiches too

June 17, 2017

Arnauti

That's the suggested answer, as you can see on top of this page.

June 17, 2017

marlinka

is there a difference between äter and spiser?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, spiser is a Danish word and äter is a Swedish word :-)

December 20, 2014

marlinka

oohps, thank you, didn't know that

December 21, 2014

the0untitled

Doesn't "mackorna" also mean "the sandwiches"?

January 6, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes, but it’s in the indefinite form here, so mackor.

January 6, 2016

LukeDuale

What is the difference between 'de' and 'det'?

April 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

De = they

Det = it

April 14, 2016

LukeDuale

Thank you :)

April 15, 2016

MarcusCarv

What is "mackor"? ❤❤❤❤ off!!

November 2, 2017

Jade.Warner

why can ´De äter smörgåsen´ not work

April 25, 2018

sotnosen93

"Smörgåsen" is definite singular. The correct answer, "smörgåsar", is indefinite plural.

July 18, 2018

KatcatTede

I am hearing deya instead of dome for de, (they) in this sentence on my audio. Thank you

May 14, 2018

alan26964

Ive noticed that DE is mainly pronounced DOM but every so often it is pronounced DEE. I havnt spotted a pattern as to why. Help!

May 23, 2018

sotnosen93

There is no pattern other than that "dom" is the casual pronunciation you will hear the vast majority of the time.

July 18, 2018

KatcatTede

Thank you sotnosen93

July 18, 2018

Lucian117998

Why does sandwich end in "ar" at plural? Is it one of those words with its own ending, not following any plural rules?

November 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.