1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du betalat för maten?"

"Har du betalat för maten?"

Translation:Have you paid for the food?

December 20, 2014

6 Comments


TwiceyHM

So, could this mean "have you been paying for the food?", or that would be a different verb form?


devalanteriel

That's correct. Just like we don't make a difference between "pay" and "is paying", the same reasoning goes for any other applicable verb form as well.


Yama842603

Is mat/maten not translatable as (the) meal at all?


devalanteriel

No, that's måltid.


Cathy283483

I didn't try it, but would "have you paid the food" also be an ok translation? Or would the "för" be left out in Swedish for that meaning?


devalanteriel

Is that really natural English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.