Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es mi habitación?"

Translation:Which is my room?

5 years ago

12 Comments


PeanutJar

Is cuarto and habitacion the same?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, in some countries "pieza" is used like a synonym too.

5 years ago

AnnikaNehr1

I remember that habitation means room because it sounds like habitat, which is where we live. I know the people don't really live in their rooms but i think it kind of makes sense.

2 years ago

Vangarde75

I do the same to remember this word. I find word association helps a lot with this language.

1 year ago

chuckiemcgib

shouldn't estar be used since this is asking about a location?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

It isn't asking directly about location. "Which room?" will be answered with a noun - "This room", "That one", "The smallest room", or "The one that is on the third floor" - so it uses ser.

4 years ago

PuppyChow3

You wouldn't ask the question, "Which is my room?" except for these reasons: 1: You just moved in. 2: You're joking. 3: You're a guest at a sleepover.

1 year ago

villagegardener

This voice is very hard to understand.

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

7 months ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Good conversation

1 year ago

John675270

What about 'sala' as room?

1 year ago

fsantann
fsantann

Why not What is my room?

11 months ago