"Ella esperaba que hubiera Internet en el hotel."

Translation:She hoped that there would be Internet at the hotel.

July 18, 2013

59 Comments


mommasspanish1

the grammar of this sentence is strange

July 18, 2013

daniel87359

The first part of the sentence is to express a wish. The verb in second part of the sentence has to be in subjunctive tense.

The verb in the first part is in imperfect tense. The verb in the second part has to be in imperfect subjunctive tense.

September 9, 2019

jj_webholism

I agree with TrashMaster5000, the sentence doesn't read like a native English speaker would say it. I would say the same, 'She hoped that there would be Internet at the hotel'.

August 4, 2013

vandermonde

This is accepted now! I would like to add though that using "internet" to mean "internet access" is currently still a bit slangy and might sound odd to some people despite its increasing use.

September 13, 2013

jjcthorpe

I don't understand how " there would be" is accepted and "there was" is not (i know "there WERE" is accepted but why not "there was")...? - "there was/were" IS the translation of "hubiera" isn't it, not "there would be"...?? - isn't that "habria"? If the sentence was meant to be translated that way shouldn't they have used the proper tense ( habria)? I don't understand why " there would be" is now accepted - it's confusing.

I agree that "Internet" should be interpreted as "Internet Access" though...

March 6, 2014

pleatkilty

there was is accepted now.

May 2, 2014

KevinMorri

It wasn't accepted when I just used it!

June 12, 2014

wazzie

Perhaps you typed something else wrong/different, but DL is accepting was:
Imgur
(http://i.imgur.com/VetukVg.png)

June 15, 2014

speedier

Nor was "there was" accepted when I just used it 1st Oct 2014 (I'm sure I've fallen foul of this same bad English months ago). Internet = internet access = singular = was not were.

October 1, 2014

jjcthorpe

same here - only thing rejected was my using "was" instead of "would be" - Oct 28/14. I reported it.

October 28, 2014

TrashMaster5000

I am very confused by the English translation, "She hoped that there were Internet...". It would seem to make sense if the indirect object is plural ("She hoped that there were people there"), but with the singular "Internet" it sounds strange. Shouldn't the English be something like "She hoped that there would be Internet at the hotel"? Am I off base here?

July 30, 2013

vandermonde

It's sort of archaic. "Was" does/used to switch to "were" sometimes in the subjunctive. "I wish I were a better man" for instance. It's basically useless pedantry though since "wish" already tells you it's subjunctive, so it has been fading out for quite a while.

September 13, 2013

Teo334689

But if you were to go archaic and use an actual subjunctive, wouldn't it be "She hoped that there be internet..."?

August 19, 2015

geneven

The sentence "I wish you were here" is still a postcard cliche, so it hasn't faded out entirely.

April 23, 2018

droma

I translated it as" "She hoped that the hotel would have internet." duolingo accepted this translation.

October 4, 2013

steve.rudman_cr

Lucky you! This section is a bear.

October 28, 2013

HelenWende1

I think you are correct - in this case "There were internet" is not used - as aurosharman above said, we'd use "She { hoped / was hoping } that there { was / would be } Internet at the hotel." instead.

November 23, 2014

Nikolai1234

Do Spanish speakers capitalize 'internet'?

October 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

Nikoa1234: some do , some don't

November 8, 2013

Turgidtom

haha, god bless serious discussions on the internet "I agree with Trashmaster5000".

November 18, 2013

Turgidtom

Imagine if Isaac Newton was named Trashmaster5000 instead haha

November 18, 2013

craecke

Couldn't it be, "She hoped that she would have Internet at the hotel"?

December 30, 2013

PaulZurin

that was my answer as well

January 16, 2014

GregStachelek

Mine as well. It would be helpful to know why it isn't an acceptable translation.

March 19, 2014

glukkon

Horrible. The "correct answer" is totally incorrect grammar.

January 15, 2014

PaulZurin

i put "in the hotel", was marked wrong!!

January 17, 2014

Talca

Paul, that is ridiculous. Please report it.

January 25, 2014

rilianxi

This also means "She expected there to be internet at the hotel."
I asked my mom for confirmation of this, and she has a PhD in spanish linguistics.

April 13, 2018

wadenbeisser

Could you please ask her why "she waited for there to be internet at the hotel" is wrong here? (might be the English sentence structure - i'm not native, but why wouldn't wait be o.k. here?)

April 19, 2018

SraMyers

internet and internet access are the same thing...I put internet access were should be was..not subjunctive like in Spanish..the translation sounds foreign to me as a native English speaker...

September 28, 2013

Pigslew

My "was internet" CORRECTED to "were internet" !

December 27, 2013

Talca

Does DL accept this? "She hoped that there was Internet at the hotel."

January 25, 2014

kjcrosby

It does not - I just tried it :/ I reported it because it should.

December 11, 2015

ryvs2578

''She hoped the hotel had internet'' I think it's not wrong.

May 15, 2014

wadenbeisser

What's wrong about: "she waited for there to be internet at the hotel"? Is the problem that in this case, you would not use subjunctive in spanish?

June 8, 2014

s-partridge

The usage of esperar here is to hope, not to wait. "She hoped there would be internet at the hotel."

September 2, 2016

wadenbeisser

Well, imagine some construction works going on...then it could take some time for the internet connection to return, so she could be waiting for that...

October 17, 2016

evadpvr

I agree with the people who say it should be "was" instead of "were". Nevertheless, I accept that in the purist form of English, the past subjunctive should be used in the subordinate clause. With this interpretation, "were" is correct. On the other hand, I know of no one who would actually use the subjunctive in English for this type of sentence. I think that Duolingo should accept both "were" and "was".

July 31, 2014

geneven

As I point out above, kazillions of tourists have written "I wish you were here" so you probably know lots of people who would use the subjunctive correctly.

April 23, 2018

wadenbeisser

Well, technically it might be the subjunctive here, but since "you" goes with "were" also in the simple past, it's not so much of an exception. If you say "I wish she were here", then you really make a difference between simple past and past subjunctive. Would you really say that it's wrong (not in a strict grammatical sense, but in the sense that it sounds wrong to the ears of a native speaker), when one says: "I wish she was here"?

May 1, 2018

linburnlane

I thought I was getting a grasp on the subjunctive till I hit this. I translated this in the Present. So how would you say, "she hopes that there will be Internet at the hotel"?

December 7, 2015

elizadeux

Would "She expected there to be internet at the hotel" be a correct translation?

April 23, 2018

SaqlainAli

I think esperar also meant " to expect" so why is that wrong

August 13, 2013

steve.rudman_cr

It does mean to expect or wait for as well as to hope. Duolingo allows several possible translations (some stilted) but disallows valid translations for reasons known only to themselves. It comes with the territory. It obviously is a work in progress and hopefully our comments will be taken into consideration.

October 28, 2013

PaulZurin

i'm getting so tired of this question, I've answered it wrong in so many ways, i'm bound to get it right sooner or later

January 17, 2014

glukkon

I actually got this question so many times that I had memorized the correct (although grammatically incorrect) answer... and somehow, this time.. I was wrong! Baffling, indeed. Did they change the answer?

January 23, 2014

arekolek

HOW MANY INTERNETZ WERE THERE?

February 24, 2014

hennie.hur

She hoped to have internet in the hotel?

March 17, 2014

Charley-Farley

i put 'she hoped that they had the internet at the hotel' which would be the most natural way of saying it 'that there were' implies either that internet is plural or that it is conditional - which it doesn't seem to be

May 7, 2014

evadpvr

The grammar in this sentence in English is wrong

June 15, 2014

Charley-Farley

It is actually correct. It's just that so many people get it wrong these days. 'If I were you' for example (conditional)

July 29, 2014

Subidonpop

"There were internet" ? there was more like!!!!!

July 29, 2014

Charley-Farley

No, it's conditional - or is it subjunctive? Anyway, it's right 'if there were' 'if he were' 'would that I were' etc.

July 29, 2014

spanish-lady

I wrote "she hoped that they have Internet in the hotel" - Please explain why that would be incorrect - thank you

August 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"That they (would) have" would use tener and the 3rd person plural conjugation (imperfect subjunctive) = "Ella esperaba que (ellos) tuvieran Internet en el hotel."

"hubiera" is the subjunctive imperfect conjugation for "hay" - the verb that means "there is/there are" - something that states the presence of something. There is a tree. There are buildings across the street.

She hoped that THERE WOULD BE internet = hubiera

She hoped that THEY WOULD HAVE internet = tuvieran

August 19, 2014

Terminosaur

Shouldn't the correct translation be "She hoped that there would be WiFi at the hotel"?

June 26, 2018

oddfisher

The answer I was shown was "She hoped they would've internet in the hotel." Totally incorrect. "Internet" is not a participle!

July 20, 2018

DebbieDrum

Why is internet with a capital I?

February 12, 2019

HelenPenge

Internet shouldn't have a capital letter as it's not a proper noun.

June 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.