Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella esperaba que hubiera Internet en el hotel."

Translation:She hoped that there would be Internet at the hotel.

5 years ago

77 Comments


mommasspanish1

the grammar of this sentence is strange

5 years ago

phototimmermans

The most common English construction would be: She was hoping to have Internet at the hotel, but DL says this is incorrect. It has the same meaning as She was hoping that there were Internet at the hotel, ... and is much more idiomatic.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

No, that's wrong. It's "She { hoped / was hoping } that there { was / would be } Internet at the hotel." The verb "haber" is merely about existence or presence; the sentence does not specify that she herself wanted to have/use it, just that she hoped it was available; it might be that her hope was on behalf of somebody else who needed to connect.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Yes - that was marked correct.

3 years ago

nitznitz
nitznitz

So... it means that she wasn't at the hotel at the moment and was hoping that when she get there there will be Internet, or it means that she was already at the hotel and there was no internet?

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

I vote both and that the confusion would be cleared up by the other sentences around it, just like in English.

4 years ago

Teo334689
Teo334689

The sentence narrates the former, but it's almost safe to assume that the narrator now knows that she later found out there was/is no internet

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

From my understanding, the former.

I think the latter would have used the preterite ("esperó") to show it was a completed action? (i.e. she no longer hoped)

Or maybe some form of the perfect tense? ("ella hubo/había esperado" = "she had hoped")

3 years ago

Teo334689
Teo334689

"Esperó" wouldn't work. Esperar can mean both "wait" and "hope/expect" (in this case it's of course the latter), but you would almost never use the preterite "esperó" when meaning hope because hope isn't usually something that happens at a given moment or finishes at a precise time. You could actually argue against that, but "esperó" meaning hoped would in most cases sound super weird, and one would usually assume "esperó" means "waited" unless the context (which would have to be a rare one) strongly suggests otherwise

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Thanks for the explanation, is it from personal experience?

I know that for most verbs that express state (as opposed to an action), the preterite doesn't get used much because it kind of changes their meaning when you turn them into more discrete "events". I just felt like esperó might be usable in the context given, but it was only an educated guess; I'm not qualified to say what's natural and what isn't, so posts like yours are very helpful.

3 years ago

Teo334689
Teo334689

Yes @malkeynz it's from personal experience. I'm not a native speaker (I'm Italian) but I've been living in Spain for 11 years (I took the Spanish test in DuoLingo just for fun). Indeed your translation would make a lot of sense if it wasn't for the peculiarity of the verb "esperar" which means both "hope" and "wait", where the preterite "esperó" is much, much more used for waiting, and also this is a context where "to wait" could even make sense ("she waited until there was internet in the hotel", though in that case you would say "esperó a que..."). One could make up examples where "esperó" for "waited" would work perfectly well, it's just rare to find such examples normally.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Perhaps "She expected there to be internet at the hotel"?

5 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"She was hoping that there were Internet at the hotel" is flat-out wrong. Subjunctive refers to a condition contrary to fact. There might be Internet or there might not, so it is not clearly contrary to fact. "I wish you were here" uses "were" correctly, since it is known that the person isn't here.

5 months ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Since you seem to be active here: How good are you at Spanish? Would you not say that "She was waiting for there to be internet at the hotel" should also be accepted? Esperar translates to both wait and hope, so...

4 months ago

jj_webholism
jj_webholism

I agree with TrashMaster5000, the sentence doesn't read like a native English speaker would say it. I would say the same, 'She hoped that there would be Internet at the hotel'.

5 years ago

vandermonde

This is accepted now! I would like to add though that using "internet" to mean "internet access" is currently still a bit slangy and might sound odd to some people despite its increasing use.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I don't understand how " there would be" is accepted and "there was" is not (i know "there WERE" is accepted but why not "there was")...? - "there was/were" IS the translation of "hubiera" isn't it, not "there would be"...?? - isn't that "habria"? If the sentence was meant to be translated that way shouldn't they have used the proper tense ( habria)? I don't understand why " there would be" is now accepted - it's confusing.

I agree that "Internet" should be interpreted as "Internet Access" though...

4 years ago

pleatkilty

there was is accepted now.

4 years ago

KevinMorri

It wasn't accepted when I just used it!

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Perhaps you typed something else wrong/different, but DL is accepting was:
Imgur
(http://i.imgur.com/VetukVg.png)

4 years ago

speedier

Nor was "there was" accepted when I just used it 1st Oct 2014 (I'm sure I've fallen foul of this same bad English months ago). Internet = internet access = singular = was not were.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

same here - only thing rejected was my using "was" instead of "would be" - Oct 28/14. I reported it.

3 years ago

SraMyers

Any place can proclaim that they have internet...but if there is no access to it for the guest, what use is it? I reserve a room via internet. Now I want to know if there is internet access in the guest rooms.

4 years ago

TrashMaster5000
TrashMaster5000

I am very confused by the English translation, "She hoped that there were Internet...". It would seem to make sense if the indirect object is plural ("She hoped that there were people there"), but with the singular "Internet" it sounds strange. Shouldn't the English be something like "She hoped that there would be Internet at the hotel"? Am I off base here?

5 years ago

vandermonde

It's sort of archaic. "Was" does/used to switch to "were" sometimes in the subjunctive. "I wish I were a better man" for instance. It's basically useless pedantry though since "wish" already tells you it's subjunctive, so it has been fading out for quite a while.

5 years ago

Teo334689
Teo334689

But if you were to go archaic and use an actual subjunctive, wouldn't it be "She hoped that there be internet..."?

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

The sentence "I wish you were here" is still a postcard cliche, so it hasn't faded out entirely.

5 months ago

droma
droma

I translated it as" "She hoped that the hotel would have internet." duolingo accepted this translation.

4 years ago

steve.rudman_cr

Lucky you! This section is a bear.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

I think you are correct - in this case "There were internet" is not used - as aurosharman above said, we'd use "She { hoped / was hoping } that there { was / would be } Internet at the hotel." instead.

3 years ago

Nikolai1234
Nikolai1234

Do Spanish speakers capitalize 'internet'?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Nikoa1234: some do , some don't

4 years ago

Turgidtom

haha, god bless serious discussions on the internet "I agree with Trashmaster5000".

4 years ago

Turgidtom

Imagine if Isaac Newton was named Trashmaster5000 instead haha

4 years ago

craecke
craecke

Couldn't it be, "She hoped that she would have Internet at the hotel"?

4 years ago

PaulZurin

that was my answer as well

4 years ago

GregStachelek
GregStachelek

Mine as well. It would be helpful to know why it isn't an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

glukkon
glukkon

Horrible. The "correct answer" is totally incorrect grammar.

4 years ago

PaulZurin

i put "in the hotel", was marked wrong!!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Paul, that is ridiculous. Please report it.

4 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

This also means "She expected there to be internet at the hotel."
I asked my mom for confirmation of this, and she has a PhD in spanish linguistics.

5 months ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Could you please ask her why "she waited for there to be internet at the hotel" is wrong here? (might be the English sentence structure - i'm not native, but why wouldn't wait be o.k. here?)

5 months ago

SraMyers

internet and internet access are the same thing...I put internet access were should be was..not subjunctive like in Spanish..the translation sounds foreign to me as a native English speaker...

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

My "was internet" CORRECTED to "were internet" !

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Does DL accept this? "She hoped that there was Internet at the hotel."

4 years ago

kjcrosby

It does not - I just tried it :/ I reported it because it should.

2 years ago

ryvs2578
ryvs2578

''She hoped the hotel had internet'' I think it's not wrong.

4 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

What's wrong about: "she waited for there to be internet at the hotel"? Is the problem that in this case, you would not use subjunctive in spanish?

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

The usage of esperar here is to hope, not to wait. "She hoped there would be internet at the hotel."

2 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Well, imagine some construction works going on...then it could take some time for the internet connection to return, so she could be waiting for that...

1 year ago

evadpvr

I agree with the people who say it should be "was" instead of "were". Nevertheless, I accept that in the purist form of English, the past subjunctive should be used in the subordinate clause. With this interpretation, "were" is correct. On the other hand, I know of no one who would actually use the subjunctive in English for this type of sentence. I think that Duolingo should accept both "were" and "was".

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

As I point out above, kazillions of tourists have written "I wish you were here" so you probably know lots of people who would use the subjunctive correctly.

5 months ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Well, technically it might be the subjunctive here, but since "you" goes with "were" also in the simple past, it's not so much of an exception. If you say "I wish she were here", then you really make a difference between simple past and past subjunctive. Would you really say that it's wrong (not in a strict grammatical sense, but in the sense that it sounds wrong to the ears of a native speaker), when one says: "I wish she was here"?

4 months ago

linburnlane

I thought I was getting a grasp on the subjunctive till I hit this. I translated this in the Present. So how would you say, "she hopes that there will be Internet at the hotel"?

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Would "She expected there to be internet at the hotel" be a correct translation?

5 months ago

SaqlainAli

I think esperar also meant " to expect" so why is that wrong

5 years ago

steve.rudman_cr

It does mean to expect or wait for as well as to hope. Duolingo allows several possible translations (some stilted) but disallows valid translations for reasons known only to themselves. It comes with the territory. It obviously is a work in progress and hopefully our comments will be taken into consideration.

4 years ago

PaulZurin

i'm getting so tired of this question, I've answered it wrong in so many ways, i'm bound to get it right sooner or later

4 years ago

glukkon
glukkon

I actually got this question so many times that I had memorized the correct (although grammatically incorrect) answer... and somehow, this time.. I was wrong! Baffling, indeed. Did they change the answer?

4 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

HOW MANY INTERNETZ WERE THERE?

4 years ago

hennie.hur
hennie.hur

She hoped to have internet in the hotel?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

i put 'she hoped that they had the internet at the hotel' which would be the most natural way of saying it 'that there were' implies either that internet is plural or that it is conditional - which it doesn't seem to be

4 years ago

evadpvr

The grammar in this sentence in English is wrong

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

It is actually correct. It's just that so many people get it wrong these days. 'If I were you' for example (conditional)

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

If I were you is impossible, so the subjunctive is correct. It's quite possible that there is Internet at the hotel; it's not like a logical contradiction or anything, so the subjunctive is not appropriate. I think that the usage of the subjunctive may have shifted over the years , so you or your teacher might have been correct 50 years ago.

3 years ago

Subidonpop

"There were internet" ? there was more like!!!!!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

No, it's conditional - or is it subjunctive? Anyway, it's right 'if there were' 'if he were' 'would that I were' etc.

4 years ago

Subidonpop

No, it's pretérito de imperfecto & imperfecto de subjuntivo.

LOOK AT THE DUOLINGO TRANSLATION: She hoped that 'there were Internet' at the hotel.

She hoped that there 'was' internet at the hotel. It cannot be 'were' as the intenet is not plural, it's an uncountable noun, like rice.

You cannot say I hope there were rice. Nor can you say I hope there were internet!

4 years ago

spanish-lady

I wrote "she hoped that they have Internet in the hotel" - Please explain why that would be incorrect - thank you

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"That they (would) have" would use tener and the 3rd person plural conjugation (imperfect subjunctive) = "Ella esperaba que (ellos) tuvieran Internet en el hotel."

"hubiera" is the subjunctive imperfect conjugation for "hay" - the verb that means "there is/there are" - something that states the presence of something. There is a tree. There are buildings across the street.

She hoped that THERE WOULD BE internet = hubiera

She hoped that THEY WOULD HAVE internet = tuvieran

4 years ago

Terminosaur

Shouldn't the correct translation be "She hoped that there would be WiFi at the hotel"?

2 months ago

oddfisher

The answer I was shown was "She hoped they would've internet in the hotel." Totally incorrect. "Internet" is not a participle!

2 months ago

Stevo2k50

'There were internet' English grammar FAIL

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Nope - that's the subjunctive in English!

It's like the song from Fiddler on the Roof - If I WERE a rich man. Not if I "was"

The English subjunctive is so rare most people don't know it exists. I didn't really until I started learning Spanish :)

4 years ago

vegetableman

This is where DL falls flat on its face! Hoped there was/ hoped there would be are fine, but only a crazy Mexican robot housemaid would come up with 'hoped there were.' Apologies in advance

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

No, it is correct. It's just that most people get it wrong!!

4 years ago

Subidonpop

You cannot say I hope there were rice! Nor can you say I hope there were internet.

It cannot be 'were' it's not plural, it's an uncountable noun.

4 years ago