"Katterna äter möss."

Translation:The cats are eating mice.

December 20, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asfodela

Ohh I realize now :), Katterna means "the cats", but can i just say "Katter äter möss", as I just saw "Ankor äter fisk"?, I know it means "ducks eat fish" (without the "the"), it's just that when i translate it to spanish both for me means "the" ducks, i cannot say "patos comen pescado", I always say "los patos comen pescado". A Little bit confuse for me, but I try :)


RAlberdi

This is an exercise just to let you prove you can tell "cats" (katter) from "the cats" (katterna). Time will come to talk as in the real world. For now, let's keep practising...


Ungewitig_Wiht

I just spelled cats with two Ts... svenka gör mig galen


Dylan600886

Seems like there's a bit of a hiccough-y glitch in the synthesized voice for möss.


ashakiran0

how would i say "the mouse"?


zinromando

mus -> musen (the mouse)

möss -> mössen (the mouses)


JaviMirand9

Is so confusing to know when to say "is eating, reading etc.. with -ing"


Dhawal.Vaghela

Eats, reads, are exactly the same thing as "is eating", "is reading" in Swedish. There is no difference.


Tinriss

Is it an ett word?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.