"Katterna äter möss."

Translation:The cats eat mice.

December 20, 2014

14 Comments


Asfodela

Ohh I realize now :), Katterna means "the cats", but can i just say "Katter äter möss", as I just saw "Ankor äter fisk"?, I know it means "ducks eat fish" (without the "the"), it's just that when i translate it to spanish both for me means "the" ducks, i cannot say "patos comen pescado", I always say "los patos comen pescado". A Little bit confuse for me, but I try :)

January 23, 2015

RAlberdi

This is an exercise just to let you prove you can tell "cats" (katter) from "the cats" (katterna). Time will come to talk as in the real world. For now, let's keep practising...

February 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I just spelled cats with two Ts... svenka gör mig galen

January 2, 2016

MargitSage

Why is it mice and not the mice?

March 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's indefinite, and has to be translated as such. Here using it as indefinite implies they eat mice in general, not some specifically unfortunate ones.

April 1, 2015

Icelandeek

I don't understand why I can't say "mouses". I'm not english native and for me "möss" (plural of "mus") means "mouses" in english

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mouse has an irregular plural as mice in standard English usage.

April 1, 2015

ashakiran0

how would i say "the mouse"?

May 5, 2015

zinromando

mus -> musen (the mouse)

möss -> mössen (the mouses)

May 30, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Mouses? *Mice

June 21, 2017

ashakiran0

tack!

May 31, 2015

JaviMirand9

Is so confusing to know when to say "is eating, reading etc.. with -ing"

July 3, 2016

Tinriss

Is it an ett word?

June 5, 2018

ThecrazyTr

i think it is false

April 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.