1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um lote na fazenda."

"Eu tenho um lote na fazenda."

Translation:I have a lot at the farm.

July 18, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTKee-EnglishEng

This is a bizarre word to introduce to a beginner, almost like they're trying to confuse us.


MaynardHogg

"lot" or just "plot"? In Canada, the former is larger.


AndrewsSuzy

I wrote plot as it was one of the options....it was marked correct although I had a typo, apparently, and the 'p' was the typo!!


wimatoka

property, parcel, piece, section all should be correct.


TobyBartels

Joanna child below also suggests ‘plot’.


TobyBartels

In the USA, at least, ‘section’ means something more specific in a rural context: a square mile (640 acres) as plotted out in township and range (in the style derived from the Northwest Ordinance).


MaynardHogg

Same idea on the Canadian Prairies, where I was born. In a previous century, note.


krausek

What do they mean by "A lot in the the farm"? A lot ON the farm? Still not a very useful or common phrase in English to put it mildly. Could it not be "a farm lot"?


Paulenrique

Lote = a plot of land. So it means the person has a portion/share at the farm.


maryanfirpo

You are the most helpful person ever.


Joannachild

I put plot but it was not correct...


AndrewNico178454

In UK English we say plot or allotment.


brucethebogking

So- not "a lot" as in "many" eg: Question- "Do you have any tractors?" Answer- "I have a lot on the farm."


MaynardHogg

In North America, a "lot" is for a building. Then there are lots of (groan) "parking lots."


ragnhildr49

I do not understand what is meant by "lot" here - I translated it as "plot", which was wrong.


JFSPA

Should be plot; that's the right word for a personal sub-section of a farm. A lot is it's own thing, legally, right? Not an unofficial sub-part.


mbaguilar

The sound of LOTE is wrong. You need to speak this word the same way you pronounce in English. In Portuguese there are two syllables Lo - te. In English there is one syllable Lot. The same way you pronounce in English you should pronounce the first syllable in Portuguese.


Nonzo

That's useful to know. Thank you.


RitaBombita

Why wouldnt it accept plot? We English don't use the term lot in this context and lote translates as plot


Cely386728

22/9/2018 'Plot' still not accepted.


sparkleraindrop

Just remember to report it every time it happens so Duo can correct...eventually :D


GrannySlasher

The word 'lote' is used for both lot (area of land) and lot (quantity)?


Paulenrique

"Lote" is not used in Portuguese to express quantity.

  • a lot of = muitos/muitas/um monte de

mbaguilar

Sorry Paulo, you are a reference for me, and hundreds or thousands of students. But, respectfully, in this issue I have other point of view.

Parmalat produces milk in Brazil. This company divides the production in lots (maybe in one thousand or more, I don't know ).

My example says : "The last lot of milk ( a large quantity - maybe 1,000 ) is spoilt / spoiled".


The link Investopedia says that one standard lot is equivalent a 100,000 units , when you invest your money. There is one standard lot that Reuters works that is 1.000.000 (one million units ).

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/standard-lot.asp


What is lot? The businessdictionary says : " Defined quantity of a thing . ............."

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/lot.html

Please read these two links that show clearly that one lot of production, depending the company, can be a huge quantity of the same product ( production standard).


Paulenrique

Yes, in this case, I see "lote" as "bunch" in English.

  • O novo lote de produtos está pronto para a venda. = The new batch of products is ready for sale.

What I meant here is that you can't use "lote" in the same context as "a lot of" in English.


GrannySlasher

Thanks, Paulo. That's what I wanted to know about... whether it can be used as "a lot of" in the sense of there being many.

"The last lot of milk" doesn't contain 'lot' in the sense of many things, it contains lot in the sense of grouped things, just as a 'lot' at an auction contains a group or assortment of things.


MaynardHogg

That "lot" had crossed my mind, but I simply rejected dismissed it as not fitting this context.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/lot.html (emphasis mine)

Defined quantity of a thing used as a unit of inventory, output, sale, sampling, or transportation. Items in a lot are of a single class, composition, model, size, type, or version, are produced under essentially the same conditions, and are intended to have uniform quality and characteristics within specified limits. A lot is ordered, sold, released, or delivered in its entirety. An exact lot is called a round lot, any quantity more or less than a lot is called an odd lot. Also called batch.


mbaguilar

Yes, it works for both meanings : 1) The last lot of milk ( a large quantity) is spoilt/spoiled.

2) I bought a lot ( a piece of land ) to build my house.


Darkmind2

Was anything other than "a lot" accepted for anyone?

Also, would the phrase "I have a lot at the farm" ever make a native speaker think of some share or something instead of asking "a lot of what?"


GrannySlasher

All about context. If you started the conversation with that, the natives would think of an area of land you have there. If you're talking about some type of noun before saying that line, then the context has probably been established and you're likely to be talking about the quantity of that noun.


MaynardHogg

My interpretation would immediately be that the farmer is subdividing, a land usage change with onerous tax implications in Canada, Japan, and many other countries, I would assume.


JakiODowd

A plot of land, a site to build a house, an acre of land, etc sounds better than a lot in English


anthonydav260678

The word "lot" used to describe a plot of land just does not sound right in English. Is it meant to be an abbreviation of "allotment "? Duo seems to like using obscure English words such as "trimester" and weird usages such as "outlet" for a power socket.


KeithForbes

I put "I have a batch on the farm". Could be a batch of eggs. Why was this marked wrong?


betsy54168

Nov 2019 it rejected "I have a plot on the farm." I'm not sure if it's rejecting it for "PLOT" or for using "ON." I believe both PLOT and ON should be correct. Many commenters argue for PLOT - indeed, the English word "plot" means a smaller portion of land within a bigger lot of land, which sounds like "lote." Portuguese "EM" can translate to ON or AT, and as an American, "ON the farm" sounds better to me than "AT the farm".


4oYBIxtO

Could it be that I bought a lot in a lottery hoping to win some money and I keep that lot on the farm?


MaritaBrow3

Although both 'lot' and 'plot' suggest a portion of, usually, land, as Duo has it now it suggests - a lot if, much, plenty of etc. Duo should accept 'plot' as well

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.