"Eu tenho um lote na fazenda."

Translation:I have a lot at the farm.

July 18, 2013

26 Comments


wimatoka

property, parcel, piece, section all should be correct.

December 1, 2013

TobyBartels

Joanna child below also suggests ‘plot’.

September 23, 2015

TobyBartels

In the USA, at least, ‘section’ means something more specific in a rural context: a square mile (640 acres) as plotted out in township and range (in the style derived from the Northwest Ordinance).

September 23, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

This is a bizarre word to introduce to a beginner, almost like they're trying to confuse us.

March 4, 2014

krausek

What do they mean by "A lot in the the farm"? A lot ON the farm? Still not a very useful or common phrase in English to put it mildly. Could it not be "a farm lot"?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Lote = a plot of land. So it means the person has a portion/share at the farm.

July 18, 2013

maryanfirpo

You are the most helpful person ever.

July 28, 2013

Joannachild

I put plot but it was not correct...

April 6, 2014

AndrewNico178454

In UK English we say plot or allotment.

May 19, 2018

brucethebogking

So- not "a lot" as in "many" eg: Question- "Do you have any tractors?" Answer- "I have a lot on the farm."

November 11, 2014

ragnhildr49

I do not understand what is meant by "lot" here - I translated it as "plot", which was wrong.

December 8, 2015

JFSPA

Should be plot; that's the right word for a personal sub-section of a farm. A lot is it's own thing, legally, right? Not an unofficial sub-part.

June 18, 2017

mbaguilar

The sound of LOTE is wrong. You need to speak this word the same way you pronounce in English. In Portuguese there are two syllables Lo - te. In English there is one syllable Lot. The same way you pronounce in English you should pronounce the first syllable in Portuguese.

November 15, 2018

Nonzo

That's useful to know. Thank you.

February 16, 2019

Sally386728

22/9/2018 'Plot' still not accepted.

September 22, 2018

sparkleraindrop

Just remember to report it every time it happens so Duo can correct...eventually :D

September 23, 2018

GrannySlasher

The word 'lote' is used for both lot (area of land) and lot (quantity)?

February 17, 2019

Paulenrique

"Lote" is not used in Portuguese to express quantity.

  • a lot of = muitos/muitas/um monte de
February 17, 2019

mbaguilar

Sorry Paulo, you are a reference for me, and hundreds or thousands of students. But, respectfully, in this issue I have other point of view.

Parmalat produces milk in Brazil. This company divides the production in lots (maybe in one thousand or more, I don't know ).

My example says : "The last lot of milk ( a large quantity - maybe 1,000 ) is spoilt / spoiled".


The link Investopedia says that one standard lot is equivalent a 100,000 units , when you invest your money. There is one standard lot that Reuters works that is 1.000.000 (one million units ).

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/standard-lot.asp


What is lot? The businessdictionary says : " Defined quantity of a thing . ............."

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/lot.html

Please read these two links that show clearly that one lot of production, depending the company, can be a huge quantity of the same product ( production standard).

February 18, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, in this case, I see "lote" as "bunch" in English.

  • O novo lote de produtos está pronto para a venda. = The new batch of products is ready for sale.

What I meant here is that you can't use "lote" in the same context as "a lot of" in English.

February 19, 2019

GrannySlasher

Thanks, Paulo. That's what I wanted to know about... whether it can be used as "a lot of" in the sense of there being many.

"The last lot of milk" doesn't contain 'lot' in the sense of many things, it contains lot in the sense of grouped things, just as a 'lot' at an auction contains a group or assortment of things.

March 3, 2019

mbaguilar

Yes, it works for both meanings : 1) The last lot of milk ( a large quantity) is spoilt/spoiled.

2) I bought a lot ( a piece of land ) to build my house.

February 17, 2019

Darkmind2

Was anything other than "a lot" accepted for anyone?

Also, would the phrase "I have a lot at the farm" ever make a native speaker think of some share or something instead of asking "a lot of what?"

March 31, 2019

GrannySlasher

All about context. If you started the conversation with that, the natives would think of an area of land you have there. If you're talking about some type of noun before saying that line, then the context has probably been established and you're likely to be talking about the quantity of that noun.

May 10, 2019

JakiODowd

A plot of land, a site to build a house, an acre of land, etc sounds better than a lot in English

June 10, 2019

RitaBombit

Why wouldnt it accept plot? We English don't use the term lot in this context and lote translates as plot

June 22, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.