"You have several books."

Translation:Avete alcuni libri.

July 18, 2013

3 Comments


russodd

Some sentences allow "alcuni" and "diversi" interchangeably, and some don't (like this one). This should really be more clear.

July 18, 2013

gpriddy

The one I just had wanted both but because of previous ones I only went with diversi and got it wrong.

September 15, 2013

dewluca

in this one alcuni means several, but previous items translated it as "a few" . . . does anyone know if there are other ways to distinguish these amounts? In english we have a few, some, several . . . To me, "several" is more than "a few" . . .

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.