1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her friend gives her a kilog…

"Her friend gives her a kilogram of tea."

Translation:Tugann a cara cileagram tae di.

December 20, 2014

5 Comments


CatMcCat

I was expecting the "give...her" part to be aici, rather than di. Is this just how it works with this verb?


galaxyrocker

Yeah. The person you give something to is introduced with do.


CatMcCat

Thanks. Those kinds of things are usually the ones that differ most and are therefore hardest to remember in various languages.


khmanuel

Yes, it is the prepositions that kill you in any new language.


AaronYoung7

I want to meet this friend.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.