"Her friend gives her a kilogram of tea."

Translation:Tugann a cara cileagram tae di.

3 years ago

5 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I was expecting the "give...her" part to be aici, rather than di. Is this just how it works with this verb?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. The person you give something to is introduced with do.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks. Those kinds of things are usually the ones that differ most and are therefore hardest to remember in various languages.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Yes, it is the prepositions that kill you in any new language.

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

I want to meet this friend.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.