"The child is eating the orange."

Translation:Barnet äter apelsinen.

December 20, 2014

10 Comments


SinisterThought

These kids really like oranges in this course

January 27, 2015

tisrandi

Right? I was just gonna say, I'm kinda tired of having the same words over and over and over when I know there are other words in this lesson.

March 12, 2015

Bobby634064

I wish there was a way to use the accents. I keep getting typos because i have no way to use them. And what is up with everyone and oranges in this course?

January 13, 2016

moarcaffeine

If you're doing these on a mobile device, download the different language to your keyboard app and switch to it when when you're playing. On a computer, copy+paste+save the accented letters to a text file and copy them from it whenever you need. (if someone has a smarter way of doing it on the pc, please share. I'm Finnish so I have the åäö on default :D)

January 16, 2016

Bobby634064

Sweet thanks. I didn't know that was available. Im not very tech savy lol.

January 16, 2016

DarkMoonFire

If you're on a computer: you should see the accented letters just below the box where you type in your answers, and you can just click on them.

If you're on a mobile device: I've seen other comments saying that you can hold down the letter key and it will show a choice of accented letters to choose from. (I don't use a mobile device, so I can't check this)

January 30, 2016

bigswedeej

Yes, you can hold down the letter, and the options pop up. You can also go into keyboard settings and add Swedish. There will be a button next to the space bar where you can switch between English and Swedish. Be careful, though, not to change the language of the entire device.

January 30, 2016

KarimN.Mak

Barnet and barnen. Difference?

June 3, 2017

Arnauti

barnet is 'the child' and barnen 'the children'.
It's because it's an ett word, so it's ett barn 'a child' and the plural is barn 'children'.

June 3, 2017

bigswedeej

Would be nice to have a "previous screen" button

September 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.