"Ægteskaberne"

Translation:The marriages

3 years ago

14 Comments


SamGotham
SamGotham

Am I wrong to think that "The weddings" should be accepted?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Et bryllup means "a wedding" (as in the actual event where marriages are started)

3 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

so does this word literally translate to "the real cupboards" or did i take it apart in translation incorrectly

if it IS, is there a story behind that? because that sounds like an incredible word for marriages aha

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

There are many "cupboards" in the Danish language: Borgerskab, venskab, partnerskab, ondskab, vildskab, ægteskab, etc., In much the same way that there are "boats" in the English language: Friendship, citizenship, partnership, championship, membership, etc. The suffix "ship" in English means a state or condition, and I belive the same applies to the Danish "skab".

3 years ago

desBiensche

I wondered the same and thanks for the explanation. I found this wiktionary page where it says what this old suffix -skapiz that represents "state" turned into in different languages. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/-skapiz

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Thanks. That is a very interesting link showing the connection between "skab" and "ship".

2 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

ah so it's just a suffix then? that's really cool! thx for lettin me know m8 :)

3 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkatPlus

Is its history that marriage is the egg cupboard?

11 months ago

smartZombie

good explanations here i really enjoy thinking about word relatioships and of course its so helpful in learning the words

2 years ago

ianbuckland

wedding and marriage are completely inter-changeble in most situations in English

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I would disagree. According to the Oxford Dictionary:

Mariage: The legally or formally recognized union of a man and a woman (or, in some jurisdictions, two people of the same sex) as partners in a relationship

Wedding: A marriage ceremony, especially considered as including the associated celebrations.

And according to Den Danske Ordbog:

Ægteskab: A legally binding relationship between two people, traditionally a man and a woman, involving mutual dependants and aims for cohabitation in a shared home. May be entered in a nationally recognised church or a town hall

The word in Danish for the ceremony is "bryllup"

3 years ago

marmitelove

I think the word "wedding" is often interchangeable with "marriage" as people don't generally have weddings if they aren't getting married.

However the word "marriage" doesn't always mean a "wedding" has taken place. I got married with my husband at the registrar in a private affair with about 2 friends present, but we never had a wedding.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I would disagree with you here, because a wedding is the ceremony of getting married, whether it be in a church or a registrar's office, and lasts for perhaps a couple of hours. A marriage is the state of being legally bound together (married), and lasts for as long as the couple stay together.

2 years ago

londoncallling

No they're not. A wedding is one day only; a marriage lasts for years. Marriage refers to the state of being a married couple. It is a similar sort of thing to a long-term relationship. A wedding is a similar sort of thing to a party.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.