1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ægteskaberne"

"Ægteskaberne"

Translation:The marriages

December 20, 2014

15 Comments


madam_im_adam

so does this word literally translate to "the real cupboards" or did i take it apart in translation incorrectly

if it IS, is there a story behind that? because that sounds like an incredible word for marriages aha


epac-mcl

There are many "cupboards" in the Danish language: Borgerskab, venskab, partnerskab, ondskab, vildskab, ægteskab, etc., In much the same way that there are "boats" in the English language: Friendship, citizenship, partnership, championship, membership, etc. The suffix "ship" in English means a state or condition, and I belive the same applies to the Danish "skab".


desBiensche

I wondered the same and thanks for the explanation. I found this wiktionary page where it says what this old suffix -skapiz that represents "state" turned into in different languages. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/-skapiz


epac-mcl

Thanks. That is a very interesting link showing the connection between "skab" and "ship".


madam_im_adam

ah so it's just a suffix then? that's really cool! thx for lettin me know m8 :)


Hopealokki

"There are many "cupboards" in the Danish language."

:-D You made my day. Have a lingot.


dpatkat

Is its history that marriage is the egg cupboard?


SGotham

Am I wrong to think that "The weddings" should be accepted?


Xneb

Et bryllup means "a wedding" (as in the actual event where marriages are started)


adriennecd57

I too think it is wrong as I use an english keyboard and use the separate letters Aand E it will not accept it ...


Veronica1694

good explanations here i really enjoy thinking about word relatioships and of course its so helpful in learning the words


DragonNights

The language rule that should allow Ae as Æ is misfiring when it is the first letter. People are crowd sourcing ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


watsond2255

Is there any error checking going on in reviewing sets?


DerekPoole3

Why does it not accept ae. Mostly it does but not always. Can this not be fixed, as it is ruining my efforts to learn Danish. Really frustrated by this


DerekPoole3

Again a problem with ae. Why can you not fix this

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.