"Ægteskaberne"

Translation:The marriages

December 20, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

madam_im_adam

so does this word literally translate to "the real cupboards" or did i take it apart in translation incorrectly

if it IS, is there a story behind that? because that sounds like an incredible word for marriages aha

March 17, 2015

epac-mcl

There are many "cupboards" in the Danish language: Borgerskab, venskab, partnerskab, ondskab, vildskab, ægteskab, etc., In much the same way that there are "boats" in the English language: Friendship, citizenship, partnership, championship, membership, etc. The suffix "ship" in English means a state or condition, and I belive the same applies to the Danish "skab".


desBiensche

I wondered the same and thanks for the explanation. I found this wiktionary page where it says what this old suffix -skapiz that represents "state" turned into in different languages. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/-skapiz


epac-mcl

Thanks. That is a very interesting link showing the connection between "skab" and "ship".


madam_im_adam

ah so it's just a suffix then? that's really cool! thx for lettin me know m8 :)


dpatkat

Is its history that marriage is the egg cupboard?


SGotham

Am I wrong to think that "The weddings" should be accepted?


Xneb
Mod

    Et bryllup means "a wedding" (as in the actual event where marriages are started)


adriennecd57

    I too think it is wrong as I use an english keyboard and use the separate letters Aand E it will not accept it ...


Veronica1694

    good explanations here i really enjoy thinking about word relatioships and of course its so helpful in learning the words

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.