1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skon är din."

"Skon är din."

Translation:The shoe is yours.

December 20, 2014

48 Comments


staplesnout

-Haha, min hund äter din sko.

-Skon är din.

-FAIL.


dlsan

I think "the shoes are yours" is okay too right?


Lundgren8

No, that would be skorna är dina. (See Zmrzlina above).


cico

So I'm assuming "skor" is "shoes"..?


David7697

Shouldn't it be skoar or skoer, based on the indefinite plural notes?


Lundgren8

Some nouns ending in a vowel get only -r: sko skor; fiende fiender; ko kor etc.


Hannah832422

This is what I came here to look for. I was wondering how I would be able to tell if it was supposed to be shoe or shoes, but you cleared it up. Tack!


Sungchul

How do you say 'the shoes'?


Rasla143

sko= shoe skon=the shoe skor= shoes skorna = the shoes


Tholmquist

Isnt the shoe is yours the same as the shoe's yours?


Lundgren8

Yes, I think Duolingo accepts contractions by default, at least some.


kenmatin

why is it skoN?


Zmrzlina

Sko = shoe, skon = the shoe.


bigswedeej

Why is skorna wrong? Would thst be Skorna är dina?


David7697

Skorna translates to "The shoes", so yes, Skorna är dina would mean "The shoes are yours" (speaking to one person).


aliaalsham

Why do we write skon ?! Not sko ?! Its singular sko


fehrerdef

Because it is "the shoe".


OlsenKelly

Why not "skorna är din"


ThoopidThathe

The one... And only... Hole... Shoe......... Belongs to you....


bigswedeej

Why not skorna?


Tinriss

What is the difference between "era" and "dina"? Which one to choose?


mistersiree

Din: When one person has a singular object

Dina: When one person has a plural object

Er: When more than one person has a singular object

Era: When more than one person plural object


Polleke9

What's wrong with "sko är din" i thought din was also for singular indefinate?


RadhikaKsh1

Din means your or yours.


Naina403682

Can someone please tell words for shoe, shoes, the shoe, the shoes?


NirmanDeka

Why din? And not dig or ditt


czvee

Skon because it's 'en sko' ?


Bailador92

Why "skorna" is not comply?


AntiSpoofed

Why not the whole pair?


facundohst1

Why is it skon and not skor?


Falkbror

So would the swedish sentence differ if the english sentence was "the shoes are yours"?


Plentbeest

First time I had to use the delayed TTS.


GrgoireGan

I love your app but the voice is not working well


Saulo_Prado

Where is the article?


MariaM70

Me who are a native Swedish woman think her robot voice messes it up.

I heard "Skorna är din." And as I know if it is many shoes it must be that her voice on "dina" was wrong. But after getting this wrong I think should mention this, so you understand that it is imortant to say "skon" more seperated from "är" when you speak Swedish.


Victoria855492

Why can't skorna är din work? - the shoes are yours


Victoria855492

Why can't it be skorna? The shoes are yours


IlonaMusk

И как я должна понять, что речь идет об одном определённом ботинке? С таким де успехом можно сказать "The shoes is yours"


Anoma260581

I do not understand the difference between sko, skon, skor..


MunabbirHossain

Really hard and confusing.


Marta653530

Why is it sometimes "sko" and other times "skon"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.