"Skon är din."

Translation:The shoe is yours.

December 20, 2014

36 Comments


staplesnout

-Haha, min hund äter din sko.

-Skon är din.

-FAIL.

August 28, 2016

dlsan

I think "the shoes are yours" is okay too right?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that would be skorna är dina. (See Zmrzlina above).

January 22, 2015

cico

So I'm assuming "skor" is "shoes"..?

November 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

November 8, 2015

David7697

Shouldn't it be skoar or skoer, based on the indefinite plural notes?

January 9, 2016

Lundgren8

Some nouns ending in a vowel get only -r: sko skor; fiende fiender; ko kor etc.

January 9, 2016

Hannah832422

This is what I came here to look for. I was wondering how I would be able to tell if it was supposed to be shoe or shoes, but you cleared it up. Tack!

September 23, 2016

Sungchul

How do you say 'the shoes'?

June 24, 2016

Rasla143

sko= shoe skon=the shoe skor= shoes skorna = the shoes

December 17, 2017

Tholmquist

Isnt the shoe is yours the same as the shoe's yours?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, I think Duolingo accepts contractions by default, at least some.

February 16, 2015

kenmatin

why is it skoN?

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sko = shoe, skon = the shoe.

May 27, 2015

bigswedeej

Why is skorna wrong? Would thst be Skorna är dina?

January 4, 2016

David7697

Skorna translates to "The shoes", so yes, Skorna är dina would mean "The shoes are yours" (speaking to one person).

January 9, 2016

aliaalsham

Why do we write skon ?! Not sko ?! Its singular sko

February 5, 2016

fehrerdef

Because it is "the shoe".

August 30, 2018

OlsenKelly

Why not "skorna är din"

May 18, 2016

ThoopidThathe

The one... And only... Hole... Shoe......... Belongs to you....

May 23, 2017

RandomDude245612

“Thanks, master“

February 15, 2018

bigswedeej

Why not skorna?

April 14, 2018

Tinriss

What is the difference between "era" and "dina"? Which one to choose?

April 17, 2018

Chemielaborant

Why the shoe...?

May 23, 2018

Clinton941410

Fy

June 16, 2018

Polleke9

What's wrong with "sko är din" i thought din was also for singular indefinate?

June 28, 2018

CristinaDa67225

Why not skorna?

July 12, 2018

RadhikaKsh1

Din means your or yours.

July 24, 2018

Naina403682

Can someone please tell words for shoe, shoes, the shoe, the shoes?

July 29, 2018

MesutOzile

Why din? And not dig or ditt

August 30, 2018

Adrin9158

Why so?

September 10, 2018

czvee

Skon because it's 'en sko' ?

January 18, 2019

Bailador92

Why "skorna" is not comply?

February 7, 2019

AntiSpoofed

Why not the whole pair?

March 2, 2019

facundohst1

Why is it skon and not skor?

March 6, 2019

Falkbror

So would the swedish sentence differ if the english sentence was "the shoes are yours"?

June 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.