1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have a lion."

"They have a lion."

Translation:De har en løve.

December 20, 2014

15 Comments


Kheraxis

In Denmark lions are pets.


Karnissa

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that's illegal...


computerwinner

They have a cave troll


PriyankNam2

How to know the difference between 'en' & 'et' ?


Alicyia1

Is 'they" a zoo or is owning lions a normal occerance in Denmark?


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't really matter for the purpose of the lesson. They're just trying to pound the fact that løve=lion into your head.


Patsy536249

    I like that en love means a lion


Patsy536249

    Anyone know how to put the forward slash through the. O to show the accent mark


Denis43405

    when im using my phone i can hold "a" and select "æ" as well as "o" i can hold and select "ø"


MMR_LM

    If you're using mobile I'd suggest adding a Danish keyboard in phone settings, it'll also add Danish autocorrect as well :)


MMR_LM

    As well as the extra Danish characters (æ ø å) to the right I should add


FionaOnDuoL

    Løve is hard to pronounce. I hope I never need this sentence.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.