"They have a lion."

Translation:De har en løve.

December 20, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kheraxis

In Denmark lions are pets.

December 20, 2014

mitni

Really

October 27, 2015

Karnissa

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that's illegal...

April 19, 2015

computerwinner

They have a cave troll

May 25, 2016

Petipuki
January 24, 2018

Alicyia1

Is 'they" a zoo or is owning lions a normal occerance in Denmark?

February 26, 2018

Arkadios200

It doesn't really matter for the purpose of the lesson. They're just trying to pound the fact that løve=lion into your head.

April 20, 2018

Patsy536249

I like that en love means a lion

June 5, 2018

Patsy536249

Anyone know how to put the forward slash through the. O to show the accent mark

June 5, 2018

Denis43405

when im using my phone i can hold "a" and select "æ" as well as "o" i can hold and select "ø"

August 7, 2018

MMR_LM

If you're using mobile I'd suggest adding a Danish keyboard in phone settings, it'll also add Danish autocorrect as well :)

July 20, 2019

MMR_LM

As well as the extra Danish characters (æ ø å) to the right I should add

July 20, 2019

PriyankNam2

How to know the difference between 'en' & 'et' ?

January 4, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

Løve is hard to pronounce. I hope I never need this sentence.

January 16, 2019

camy144843

Seriously

July 8, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.