1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Appelsinen"

"Appelsinen"

Translation:The orange

December 20, 2014

23 Comments


Kheraxis

I always hear appelsin


Megrothas

There is like two "n" in the end.


Kheraxis

Yeah, but it's hard to recognize it. It's like in German


Patrick.-

It is similar to German,Dutch,Norwegian and Swedish, cause they come from the GERMANIC languages,


Sprachbund

Dane here. It is wrongly pronounced.


ukuleilis

Thanks! How is it supposed to be pronounced?


Sprachbund

The indeterminate form 'appelsin' is pronounced here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=appelsin . DL makes the error of 'strecthing' the penultimate syllable '-sin-' into the final '-en'.


ukuleilis

So the -sin- and the -en are sort of more distinguishable from each other? Thanks!


Xneb
Mod

Forvo has a native recording of "appelsinen" with the definite article

Sprachbund, I imagine, will be able to tell you how well the person pronounced it better than I could, but normally Forvo is okay


Sprachbund

Yes, but not much. I wish I could find a sound sample with the determinate form for you!

If it is any help, the ending is pronounced similar to 'kaninen' (the rabbit), but different from 'maskinen' (the machine).

Edit: Xneb's link has the correct pronounciation.


BenNoyce1

That sounds a bit like apple seed too me but definitely going to be useful to double check the pronunciation


lucaturilli

i still don't understand when it is just the word and when word+definite article.


M.Ugatu

When a danish noun ends with "en" or "et" it is almost allways the definitive version.


lucaturilli

Thank you very much for answering. But i was talking about my problem with audio. Sorry for causing a misunderstanding.


M.Ugatu

In that case i don't know how to help, i'm a dane and to me the difference is obvious but i remember when i started to learn english i had trouble telling the difference between words like reed/weed and true/through and seat/seed. So all i can say is 'keep listening and soon or later you'll get it :) .


poocorn11

I understand challenging your brain is important, but there is a fine line between challenging, and just throwing new words at you they didnt even review.


mason427870

Tip use as many the's as you can


Brownlow2

In Danish it is sounds like the apple


samsor1

Thanks i don have frand

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.