"Appelsinen"

Translation:The orange

December 20, 2014

18 Comments


Kheraxis

I always hear appelsin

December 20, 2014

Megrothas

There is like two "n" in the end.

January 25, 2015

Kheraxis

Yeah, but it's hard to recognize it. It's like in German

February 21, 2015

Patrick.-

It is similar to German,Dutch,Norwegian and Swedish, cause they come from the GERMANIC languages,

February 24, 2017

Sprachbund

Dane here. It is wrongly pronounced.

November 11, 2015

ukuleilis

Thanks! How is it supposed to be pronounced?

January 14, 2016

Sprachbund

The indeterminate form 'appelsin' is pronounced here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=appelsin . DL makes the error of 'strecthing' the penultimate syllable '-sin-' into the final '-en'.

January 14, 2016

ukuleilis

So the -sin- and the -en are sort of more distinguishable from each other? Thanks!

January 14, 2016

Xneb
Mod

Forvo has a native recording of "appelsinen" with the definite article

Sprachbund, I imagine, will be able to tell you how well the person pronounced it better than I could, but normally Forvo is okay

January 15, 2016

Sprachbund

Yes, but not much. I wish I could find a sound sample with the determinate form for you!

If it is any help, the ending is pronounced similar to 'kaninen' (the rabbit), but different from 'maskinen' (the machine).

Edit: Xneb's link has the correct pronounciation.

January 14, 2016

Jackson568904

True

September 9, 2017

lucaturilli

i still don't understand when it is just the word and when word+definite article.

June 4, 2015

M.Ugatu

When a danish noun ends with "en" or "et" it is almost allways the definitive version.

July 27, 2015

lucaturilli

Thank you very much for answering. But i was talking about my problem with audio. Sorry for causing a misunderstanding.

July 27, 2015

M.Ugatu

In that case i don't know how to help, i'm a dane and to me the difference is obvious but i remember when i started to learn english i had trouble telling the difference between words like reed/weed and true/through and seat/seed. So all i can say is 'keep listening and soon or later you'll get it :) .

July 28, 2015

poocorn11

I understand challenging your brain is important, but there is a fine line between challenging, and just throwing new words at you they didnt even review.

May 5, 2016

KyleJDahl

I guess the hint is there is always an answer that starts with a capital letter.

July 3, 2016

Nicklas280088

i am from denmark

February 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.