1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om henne."

"Hon tycker om henne."

Translation:She likes her.

December 20, 2014

25 Comments


Hashmush

Proper pronounciation (by me): http://vocaroo.com/i/s0xKEJzUWVJS

Full thread with pronounciations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851


Markle0

The vocaroo link has expired


PachaTchernof

Thank you, it's really helpfull.


Chris-Butler

Hej jag har en fråga, whilst it doesn't relate specifically to this question, it does relate to pronouns...

What are the possessive and object pronouns for the gender neutral word hen ?

Tack så mycket!


HelenCarlsson

Possessive is "hens" and the object pronoun is "hen" or "henom". I prefer "hen" here (e.g. jag tycker om hen).


Chris-Butler

Okej tack! Så man kan såger Hen älskar hen eller Hen älskar henom men man kan säger inte till exempel Henom älskar skor?


HelenCarlsson

Just så är det :)!


bex42

I've been wondering about this too, and kept forgetting to look it up! Thanks for the answer, and thanks to Chris for asking.


Sosippus

What is the difference between henne and hennes?


HelenCarlsson

"Henne" is an object and "hennes" is a possessive. If you think of "him" (honom) and "his" (hans), it's easier to understand:

Jag tycker om henne - I like her
Jag tycker om honom - I like him

Det är hennes hund - It is her dog
Det är hans hund - It is his dog


diamander

Is it 'she likes herself' or 'she like other girl'?


Alfonsolac1

Jag älskar marina


ilmolleggi

could have found two verbs wo don't resemble each other like these two... keep getting mixed up -.-.-.-.-


Arnauti

Which two? Read more about the difference between tycka, tänka and tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824 or more about tycka om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


ilmolleggi

kept giving me tycker om and älskar and after 5-6 sentences of either like or love you're bound to confuse the 2 when you answer quickly. What do tänka and tro mean?


Arnauti

Ah, well, for tycka om and älska it's pretty simple, they correspond pretty well to like and love in English, not at all as complicated as in French for instance.


ilmolleggi

Thank you for the links! It was very interesting. Hope I'll be able to remember these rules :)


Juless28

Could the sentence also be "Hon tycker henne" instead of "Hon tycker om henne"? How do i know when to use "om"?


ColeDaBest05

i think there is some lesbian stuff goin on here :)


ThomasRo2

Maybe if it were "Hon älskar henne", but "tycker om" is really "to like". "Jag tycker om dig och en kall öl." ;-)


dukerdiz

Why is om necesary in Jag tycker om... while love is Jag älskar...and not Jag älskar om.. Is there a different word for like as in like-minded people.. We are like-minded people

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.