"Hon tycker om henne."

Translation:She likes her.

December 20, 2014

24 Comments


Hashmush

Proper pronounciation (by me): http://vocaroo.com/i/s0xKEJzUWVJS

Full thread with pronounciations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851

December 30, 2014

Markle0

The vocaroo link has expired

October 24, 2015

PavelTchernof

Thank you, it's really helpfull.

May 1, 2015

Chris-Butler

Hej jag har en fråga, whilst it doesn't relate specifically to this question, it does relate to pronouns...

What are the possessive and object pronouns for the gender neutral word hen ?

Tack så mycket!

February 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Possessive is "hens" and the object pronoun is "hen" or "henom". I prefer "hen" here (e.g. jag tycker om hen).

February 26, 2016

Chris-Butler

Okej tack! Så man kan såger Hen älskar hen eller Hen älskar henom men man kan säger inte till exempel Henom älskar skor?

February 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Just så är det :)!

February 26, 2016

bex42

I've been wondering about this too, and kept forgetting to look it up! Thanks for the answer, and thanks to Chris for asking.

February 29, 2016

Sosippus

What is the difference between henne and hennes?

February 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Henne" is an object and "hennes" is a possessive. If you think of "him" (honom) and "his" (hans), it's easier to understand:

Jag tycker om henne - I like her
Jag tycker om honom - I like him

Det är hennes hund - It is her dog
Det är hans hund - It is his dog

February 10, 2016

Sosippus

Many thanks!

February 11, 2016

toomassusi
July 5, 2018

ilmolleggi

could have found two verbs wo don't resemble each other like these two... keep getting mixed up -.-.-.-.-

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

Which two? Read more about the difference between tycka, tänka and tro here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824 or more about tycka om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 21, 2014

ilmolleggi

kept giving me tycker om and älskar and after 5-6 sentences of either like or love you're bound to confuse the 2 when you answer quickly. What do tänka and tro mean?

December 21, 2014

Arnauti

Ah, well, for tycka om and älska it's pretty simple, they correspond pretty well to like and love in English, not at all as complicated as in French for instance.

December 21, 2014

ilmolleggi

Thank you for the links! It was very interesting. Hope I'll be able to remember these rules :)

December 21, 2014

Juless28

Could the sentence also be "Hon tycker henne" instead of "Hon tycker om henne"? How do i know when to use "om"?

February 4, 2017

diamander

Is it 'she likes herself' or 'she like other girl'?

January 29, 2018

thorr18

Not herself.

January 29, 2018

Alfonsolac1

Jag älskar marina

April 25, 2018

Carrotsand2

Not herself. Probably her girlfriend. It's normal for a woman to like another those days. Even in Sweden

March 20, 2019

ColeDaBest

i think there is some lesbian stuff goin on here :)

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.